Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Júnia Marise Matos de
dc.date.issued: 2009-12-18-
dc.description.abstract: The land reform is an instigate theme that because it is not a bygone fact in the Brazilian history and persists in the academicals debates, for this reason this theme is the object of studying in this project. The agrarian reality in Sergipe is marked by an historic concentrations of land and by the contest of the social movements in the fields are analyzed in his project with the purpose of checking the results of the land reform that has being carrying out and the implications in the quality of life of the families that were settled. So we choose the conjugation of the key elements that in an articulated form makes possible better analyses of the public policy above mention. The trajectory of the contest for land, its dilemma and sceneries; the context of the land and their strategies for survive and the fundiary strategies; the quality of life of the settled families and their relationship with the land reform. The methodological proposal ha ve combined the techniques and the instruments ,quantitative and qualitative ,a way to get the data that could show the reality in the conception of the people involved and at the same time make possible an interference in the public policy of land reform. The results we got reveals that the contest for land have been the main reason for carrying out the land reform at Sergipe, it has not unconcentrated the land due to the minifundiarização by the distribution of lots that compromise the viability of the assessment. The families who are living on the assessments are all satisfied with the present quality of life when compared to the life they had before the land reform. The limitations are noticed ,indicating that the land reform has not been able yet to attend the demand for land, it have to invest in the quality of life at the assessment , what compromise the forces and the dispute of power. The land reform at Sergipe is a political problem and just for this it walks in very slow paces. In case if it were a political policy which the process of evaluation and continuous checking could provide the necessary redirections to the efficiency and efficacy, certainly the agrarian question wouldn t continue as one of the serious Brazilian problems.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Reforma agráriapor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Estrutura fundiáriapor
dc.subject: Assentamentos ruraispor
dc.subject: Acampamentospor
dc.subject: Land reformeng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Agrarian structureeng
dc.subject: Rural settlementseng
dc.subject: Campseng
dc.title: Do acampamento ao assentamento : uma análise da reforma agrária e qualidade de vida em Sergipe.por
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Locatel, Celso Donizete
dc.description.resumo: A reforma agrária é um tema instigante que, por ser uma página ainda não virada na história brasileira, persiste nos debates acadêmicos, sendo, portanto, objeto de estudo neste trabalho. A realidade agrária de Sergipe, marcada pela concentração histórica de terras e pela luta dos movimentos sociais no campo, é aqui analisada com o intuito de verificar quais os resultados da reforma agrária realizada e suas implicações sobre a qualidade de vida das famílias assentadas, num recorte histórico e global, do acampamento ao assentamento. Neste sentido, optou-se pela conjugação de elementos-chave que pudessem, de forma articulada, permitir a melhor análise desta política pública, quais sejam: a trajetória de luta pela terra, seus cenários e dilemas; o contexto da reforma agrária realizada da década de 1980 até 2009; a demanda e os demandatários de terra, suas estratégias de sobrevivência e seu perfil; a estrutura fundiária; e a qualidade de vida das famílias assentadas e sua relação com a reforma agrária. A proposta metodológica combinou técnicas e instrumentos quantitativos e qualitativos, de forma a obter dados que pudessem retratar a realidade na concepção dos envolvidos e, ao mesmo tempo, permitir inferências sobre a política pública de reforma agrária. Os resultados revelam que a luta pela terra tem sido o motor propulsor para a realização da reforma agrária em Sergipe. Esta não desconcentrou a terra, mas provocou a sua minifundiarização, devido à distribuição de lotes que comprometem a viabilidade dos assentamentos. As famílias assentadas estão satisfeitas com a qualidade de vida atual, comparada à vida anterior à reforma agrária. Entretanto as limitações são percebidas, o que indica que a reforma agrária ainda não foi capaz de atender à demanda por terra, sendo necessário investir na qualidade dos assentamentos, via promoção da autonomia dos assentados, relações de forças e disputas pelo poder. Enfim, a reforma agrária em Sergipe é um problema político, e justamente por isso é que caminha a passos lentos. Caso fosse uma política pública, cujos processos de avaliação e monitoramento contínuo proporcionassem os redirecionamentos necessários à sua eficiência e eficácia, certamente a questão agrária não continuaria sendo um dos graves problemas brasileiros.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor