https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5428Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Ana Maria Matos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-06-06 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Ana Maria Matos. Mobilidade populacional na produção do espaço metropolitano regional : o caso de Fortaleza. 2007. 372 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2007. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The overpopulation of all metropolises is a well-known fact and aspired as an urban and modern way of living. The metropolises offer better living conditions in terms of jobs, homes, transportation comfort, communication, leisure and entertainment, culture and political expression. Contradictorily, metropolises are a mixture of opulence and poverty, that is reproduced spatially. Capitalist accumulation produces the mobility of work and the population at the same time in which it generates social-territorial inequalities. The metropolitan citizen, especially the unemployed workers, the sub-employed, and the autonomous workers, are subject to constant compulsory or voluntary space displacements, producing spatiality and territoriality in the downtown and periphery direction. The slums and the private restricted condominiums of the upper classes are manners of current occupation of the Brazilian metropolitan periphery. But today the periphery is not only in the physical occupation of the metropolis or of its region. It increases the social-cultural hiatus among the classes, and thus, both the popular neighborhoods and the slums can be places peripheral to capitalist dominance of the space, as they become neighbors and central, in landscape and territorial terms, demanding (according to the dominant capitalist perspective) space restructuring for change of uses and of the valorization of the area, or of the neighborhood. Metropolitan workers changed their classic housing strategies. Besides self constructions and the irregular division of land into lots, they adopted the invasions of public and private properties, of areas of permanent environmental preservation, appropriating several places of the metropolis as a solution for their needs not just for a home, but for the reproduction of their workforce. The immense housing deficit produced in the metropolitan popular classes feeds this popular housing market, that is part of the real estate market as a whole in spite of being a non-capitalist production. This was the discussion that was carried out in this thesis starting from the study of the case of nine slums that were invaded and occupied by workers in the metropolis of Fortaleza and in 16 slums of six municipal districts of the outskirts of the metropolitan area, totaling 801 interviewed families. It was through the method of critical geography and following the techniques of observation of the social spatial structures, aided by the analysis of social-demographic indicators and speeches of the inhabitants with the interpretation of the relative conflicts pertaining to the compulsory displacements of the families that the population mobility was understood as a basic contemporary phenomenon of capitalist valorization of the space associated to the more global capitalist valorization. Confirming, therefore, some theoretical presuppositions adopted initially, that there would be a more general relationship, between mobility of the population, metropolitan space and capitalist accumulation. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Mobilidade populacional | por |
| dc.subject | Espaço metropolitano | por |
| dc.subject | Reestruturação espacial | por |
| dc.subject | Neo-imperialismo | por |
| dc.subject | Population mobility | eng |
| dc.subject | Metropolitan space | eng |
| dc.subject | Space restructuring | eng |
| dc.subject | Neoimperialism | eng |
| dc.title | Mobilidade populacional na produção do espaço metropolitano regional : o caso de Fortaleza | por |
| dc.title.alternative | POPULATION MOBILITY IN THE PRODUCTION OF REGIONAL METROPOLITAN SPACE: the case of Fortaleza | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, José Borzacchiello da | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A superpopulação das metrópoles é um fato notório e desejado como um modo de viver urbano e moderno. As metrópoles oferecem as melhores condições de vida em termos de emprego, moradia, comodidades de transportes, de comunicação, de lazer e entretenimento, de cultura e de expressão política. Contraditoriamente, as metrópoles são um misto de opulência e miséria, que se reproduz espacialmente. A acumulação capitalista produz mobilidade do trabalho e da população ao mesmo tempo em que gera desigualdades sócioterritoriais. O cidadão metropolitano, notadamente os trabalhadores desempregados, subempregados, e por conta-própria estão sujeitos a constantes deslocamentos espaciais compulsórios ou voluntários, produzindo espacialidades e territorialidades no sentido centroperiferia. As favelas e os condomínios fechados das classes altas são modos de ocupação atual da periferia metropolitana brasileira. Mas hoje a periferia não está apenas na ocupação física da metrópole ou da sua região. Aumenta o hiato sociocultural entre as classes, e assim, tanto os bairros populares e as favelas podem ser lugares periféricos a dominação capitalista sobre o espaço, quanto tornarem-se vizinhos e centrais, em termos de paisagem e de território, requerendo (segundo a perspectiva capitalista dominante) uma reestruturação espacial para mudança de usos e de valorização da área, ou do bairro. Os trabalhadores metropolitanos mudaram suas estratégias clássicas de habitar. Além da autoconstrução e do loteamento irregular, adotaram as invasões de propriedades públicas e privadas, de áreas de preservação ambiental permanente, apropriando-se de diversos lugares da metrópole como solução para suas necessidades não apenas de moradia, mas de reprodução de sua força de trabalho. O imenso déficit habitacional produzido nas classes populares metropolitanas alimenta esse mercado popular de moradias, que, apesar de ser uma produção não-capitalista, faz parte do mercado imobiliário como um todo. Esta foi a discussão que se fez nesta tese a partir do estudo de caso de nove favelas invadidas e ocupadas por trabalhadores na metrópole de Fortaleza e em 16 favelas de seis municípios periféricos da região metropolitana, totalizando 801 famílias entrevistadas. Foi pelo método da geografia crítica e seguindo as técnicas de observação das estruturas sócio-espaciais, auxiliada pela análise de indicadores sóciodemográficos e dos discursos dos habitantes junto com a interpretação dos conflitos relativos aos deslocamentos compulsórios das famílias que se compreendeu a mobilidade populacional como um fenômeno contemporâneo básico de valorização capitalista do espaço associada à valorização capitalista mais global. Confirmando, portanto, alguns pressupostos teóricos adotados inicialmente, de que haveria uma relação mais geral, entre mobilidade da população, espaço metropolitano e acumulação capitalista. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |