https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5429
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Vasconcelos, Carlos Alberto de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2009-12-17 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | VASCONCELOS, Carlos Alberto de. O uso do território pela citricultura e a permanência do trabalho infantil no centro-sul de Sergipe. 2009. 316 f. Tese (Doutorado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Land for citriculture in south-central Sergipe is passing through transformations resulting from capitalistic work relations in the rural environment, combined with the use of family work and child labor. This study analyzes the relationships of child labor in citriculture activities, considering the (de)territorialization and precariousness of the use and abuse of an illegal labor force, which require investigation of the development of citrus farming in the region and the socioeconomic impact caused to the population. It is about a problematic inherency of poor children and adolescents, as a mechanism of survival as well as of exploitation among the diversified mechanisms of capitalistic accumulation. In contemporaneity there does not occur the desired change in face of the advance of technology in all the productive areas and in ways of diffused work relations. This investigation permitted the territorial reconfiguration of child labor in south-central Sergipe, having as reference point the citrus farming activity and the continuance of a child and adolescent work force, inclusive as a family strategy for the subsistence of the production units in capitalism. The study started from limited bibliographical research, complemented by field research, intending to identify questions, suggestions, problems, and socioeconomic alternatives. As a highlight, relative questions about the modernization of agriculture were acknowledged and the use of land, spatially diversified, independent of scale, without presenting the same dynamics; the citriculture of Sergipe yet encountering a crisis, even with varied specific agricultural policies; continuing the predominance of the agricultural family, including the indiscriminate employment of child and adolescent labor. The sector continues to lack effective and distributive policies that provide dignified conditions for the sustenance of families and the eradication or minimization of child labor. There is evidence of the persistent early insertion of children and adolescents in the world of labor in face of the precarious material conditions of life, of production, and of income that is insufficient for families, even among those benefited by social programs from the government with its contradictions and fragilities in reversion of the problem. It is hoped, finally, that this research contributes to social studies, mainly the ones related to agricultural and regional geography in the country, specifically in the state of Sergipe. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho infantil | por |
dc.subject | Citricultura | por |
dc.subject | Território | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Child labor | eng |
dc.subject | Citriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Land | eng |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.title | O uso do território pela citricultura e a permanência do trabalho infantil no centro-sul de Sergipe | por |
dc.title.alternative | THE USE OF LAND FOR CITRICULTURE AND THE CONTINUANCE OF CHILD LABOR IN SOUTH-CENTRAL SERGIPE. | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Toledo Junior, Rubens de | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O território citricultor no centro-sul de Sergipe passa por transformações decorrentes de relações capitalistas de trabalho no meio rural, combinadas com o uso do trabalho familiar e da mão de obra infantil. Este estudo analisa as relações de trabalho infantil na atividade citrícola, considerando a (des)territorialização e a precarização do uso e abuso da força de trabalho ilegal, as quais requerem investigar o desenvolvimento da citricultura na região e os impactos socioeconômicos causados à população. Trata-se de uma problemática inerente às crianças e adolescentes pobres, enquanto mecanismo de sobrevivência, simultaneamente, de exploração entre diversificados mecanismos de acumulação capitalista. Na contemporaneidade não ocorreu a mudança a que se aspirava diante do avanço da tecnologia em todas as áreas produtivas e nas formas de relações de trabalho difundidas. A investigação permitiu a reconfiguração territorial do trabalho infantil no centro-sul sergipano, tendo como marco referencial a atividade citrícola e a permanência da força de trabalho das crianças e adolescentes, inclusive como estratégia das famílias para subsistência das unidades de produção dentro do capitalismo. O estudo partiu de pesquisa bibliográfica limitada, complementada por pesquisa de campo, propiciando identificar questionamentos, sugestões, problemas e alternativas socioeconômicos. Como destaque foram constatadas questões relativas à modernização agrícola e ao uso do território, espacialmente diversificados, independentemente da escala, sem apresentarem a mesma dinamicidade; a citricultura sergipana ainda se encontra em crise, mesmo com variadas políticas agrícolas específicas; permanece o predomínio da agricultura familiar, inclusive com o emprego indiscriminado do trabalho de crianças e adolescentes. O setor continua ressentindo-se de políticas eficazes e distributivas que proporcionem condições dignas para a sustentação das famílias e erradicação ou diminuição do trabalho infantil. Evidencia-se a persistente inserção precoce de crianças e adolescentes no mundo do trabalho diante das precárias condições materiais de vida, de produção e de renda insuficiente das famílias, mesmo entre aquelas beneficiadas por programas sociais de governo com suas contradições e fragilidades na reversão da problemática. Espera-se, finalmente, que esta pesquisa contribua com estudos sociais, sobretudo os relacionados à geografia agrária e regional no país, especificamente no estado de Sergipe. . | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |