DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Aquino, Cláudia Maria Sabóia de
dc.date.issued: 2010-10-08-
dc.description.abstract: Desertification is a serious problem in environments where it occurs, namely in dry lands (arid, semi-arid and dry sub-humid areas). This type of degradation affects about one quarter of the land surface, with implications for environmental, economic, political, social and cultural order. The areas in Brazil susceptible to this process are located in the northeast region which is characterized by low rainfall index, high temperatures, severe water deficit, shallow and rocky soils and xerophytic vegetation. São Raimundo Nonato, which is the object of this study, is located in the semi-arid region of Piaui and is a susceptible area to desertification. This has led to the study of degradation / desertification in this area in order to assess the risk of physical deterioration and effective degradation. The risk of physical deterioration was evaluated using the following indicators: climate, rainfall erosivity, erodibility of soils and slopeness. The effective degradation was assessed by considering the indicators discussed above combined with the NDVI of the years 1987 and 2007. The results indicate that 8.3%, 81% and 10.7% of the area are at risk of a low, moderate and high physical deterioration. The effective degradation, taking into account the NDVI for 1987, indicates that 70% and 30% of the area have respectively moderate and high degradation. For the year 2007, the data indicate that 71% and 29% of the area have respectively moderate and high effective degradation. These data reveal a dynamic ecological equilibrium with a subtle trend of improvement in terms of environmental degradation, that is , in the process of desertification in the studied area, since there is a reduction of the class of high effective degradation. The decline and economic stagnation in the area were found during the analysis of major crops and effective livestock . These data revealed a decline in the planted area, productivity and effective livestock, both in number of heads and / or unit of animals. The decline of these indicators corroborates the statement of improvement of environmental conditions in the studied area.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Desertificaçãopor
dc.subject: Degradação físicapor
dc.subject: Degradação efetivapor
dc.subject: Índice climáticopor
dc.subject: Erosividade das chuvaspor
dc.subject: Erodibilidade dos solospor
dc.subject: Declividadepor
dc.subject: NDVIpor
dc.subject: Desertificationeng
dc.subject: Physical degradationeng
dc.subject: Effective degradationeng
dc.subject: Climate indexeng
dc.subject: Rainfall erosivityeng
dc.subject: Soil erodibilityeng
dc.subject: Slopenesseng
dc.subject: NDVIeng
dc.title: Estudo da degradação/desertificação no núcleo de São Raimundo Nonato - Piauípor
dc.title.alternative: STUDY OF DEGRADATION / DESERTIFICATION IN CORE OF SÃO RAIMUNDO NONATO PIAUÍ.eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, José Antônio Pacheco de
dc.description.resumo: A desertificação constitui um grave problema nos ambientes em que ocorre, qual seja as Terras Secas (áridas, semiáridas e subúmidas secas). Esse tipo de degradação afeta cerca de 1/4 da superfície terrestre, com implicações de ordem ambiental, econômica, política, social e cultural. No Brasil as áreas suscetíveis a esse processo localizam-se na região Nordeste caracterizada por baixos índices pluviométricos, elevadas temperaturas médias, acentuado déficit hídrico, solos rasos e pedregosos e vegetação xerofítica. O Núcleo de São Raimundo Nonato, objeto deste estudo, localizado no semi-árido piauiense constitui área suscetível à desertificação. Esta constatação conduziu ao estudo da degradação/desertificação desta área com o objetivo de avaliar o risco de degradação física e a degradação efetiva. O risco de degradação física foi avaliado a partir dos seguintes indicadores: índice climático, erosividade das chuvas, erodibilidade dos solos e a declividade. A degradação efetiva foi avaliada considerando os indicadores anteriormente citados combinados ao NDVI dos anos de 1987 e 2007. Os resultados indicam que 8,3%, 81% e 10,7% da área apresentam risco de degradação física baixo, moderado e alto. A degradação efetiva, considerando o NDVI para 1987, indica que 70% e 30% da área apresenta respectivamente degradação moderada e alta. Para o ano de 2007, os dados indicam que 71% e 29% da área apresenta respectivamente degradação efetiva moderada e alta. Esses dados revelam uma situação de equilíbrio ecológico dinâmico com uma sutil tendência de melhoria nas condições de degradação ambiental, ou seja, no processo de desertificação da área de estudo, posto a redução da classe de alta degradação efetiva. O declínio e a estagnação econômica da área foram constatados quando da analise das principais culturas e do efetivo de rebanhos. Esses dados revelaram redução da área plantada, da produtividade e do efetivo dos rebanhos em número de cabeças e de unidades animais. A queda desses indicadores corrobora a afirmativa de melhoria das condições ambientais da área de estudo.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor