https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5432
Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC | Valor | Lengua/Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Klein, Patrícia Salvador Sanchez | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2010-05-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The practice of irrigated agriculture represents an increase of agricultural productivity, especially for areas with water deficit. Lands are frequently characterized erroneously which, coupled with lacking conservation measures, imposes serious consequences for the environment. In reality, any land use and intensive soil management when carried out unsustainably, can result in degradation processes. This study aims to provide subsidies for a conservationist planning in the Irrigated Perimeter of Mirorós, based on the rational use of land and adequate soil management. The perimeter is located in a semi-arid region of Bahia State (Brazil), municipality of Ibipeba, micro-region of Irecê. The following methods were adopted to evaluate the perimeter: evaluation of the edapho-climatic land potential, evaluation of the land potential for irrigation, determination of rates of land use adequacy as well as the use of indicators of soil quality for two kinds of land use (with and without irrigation). Thereby it was possible to define priority areas for intervention regarding land use and soil management (projected for conservation, recovery or recovery/preservation) and to identify the main susceptibilities for degradation processes or for improvements in soil quality, which have proven fundamental for conservationist planning strategies. The results showed that irrigated agriculture resulting in changes in the classification of land and greater impairment of soil quality, especially due to the susceptibility to the processes of compaction, salinisation and sodification, when compared to other uses without irrigation. On the other hand, the irrigated soils showed greater susceptibility to improvements in fertility and acidification. In fact, the negative effects as well as the improvements in soil quality were noted, in a smaller scale, in soils with other usage without irrigation. In general, the land of the perimeter in Mirorós possesses the potential for general agricultural use or for irrigated agriculture, but there is urgent need for interventions in soil management, including necessities of conservation or priority conservation. Additional interventions in usage are needed in areas that are being used in excess of their potential, resulting in the recovery/priority preservation of these areas. Furthermore, there are existing demands for interventions both in usage and management, resulting in areas that are priority for recovery. The proposed methods can be considered essential tools for the conservation of the natural resources in the study area, contributing towards sustainability in an agricultural environment. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Potencial edafoclimático | por |
dc.subject | Potencial para irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Uso das terras | por |
dc.subject | Processos de degradação dos solos | por |
dc.subject | Melhorias na qualidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Edapho-climatic potential | eng |
dc.subject | Potential for irrigation | eng |
dc.subject | Land use | eng |
dc.subject | Soil degradation processes | eng |
dc.subject | Improvements in soil quality | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação das potencialidades das terras, adequação do uso das terras e indicadores de qualidade dos solos : subsídios para o planejamento conservacionista no perímetro irrigado de Mirorós (BA) | por |
dc.title.alternative | EVALUATION OF THE LAND POTENTIALS, LAND USE ADEQUACY AND SOIL QUALITY INDICATORS: subsidies for conservationist planning in the irrigated Perimeter of Mirorós (Ba). | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fontes, Aracy Losano | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A prática da agricultura irrigada representa um incremento da produtividade agrícola, principalmente para regiões com deficiência de água. No entanto, muitas vezes, a classificação das terras ocorre de forma incorreta, aliada à falta de medidas de conservação, o que tem imposto sérias conseqüências ambientais. Na realidade, qualquer uso da terra e manejo intensivo do solo, quando de maneira não sustentável, pode acarretar em processos de degradação. Este trabalho objetiva fornecer subsídios ao planejamento conservacionista, no Perímetro Irrigado de Mirorós, com base no uso racional das terras e manejo adequado do solo. Esse perímetro está localizado no semi-árido baiano, município de Ibipeba, microrregião de Irecê (BA). Para tanto, são adotadas a Avaliação do Potencial Edafoclimático das Terras e a Avaliação do Potencial das Terras para Irrigação, são determinadas as taxas de adequação do uso das terras, além da utilização de indicadores de qualidade do solo para dois tipos de usos das terras (com irrigação e sem irrigação). Com isso, houve possibilidade de definir áreas prioritárias de intervenção quanto ao uso das terras e manejo do solo (destinadas para Conservação, Recuperação ou Recuperação/Preservação) e identificar as principais suscetibilidades aos processos de degradação ou às melhorias na qualidade dos solos, as quais se mostraram fundamentais como estratégias para o planejamento conservacionista. Os resultados mostraram que a agricultura irrigada vem causando mudanças nas classificações das terras e maior comprometimento da qualidade do solo, sobretudo pela suscetibilidade aos processos de compactação, de salinização e de sodificação, em relação aos outros usos sem irrigação. Por outro lado, os solos irrigados se destacaram pela suscetibilidade às melhorias na fertilidade e na acidificação. Na verdade, os efeitos negativos, assim como melhorias na qualidade do solo, também foram notados nos solos com outros usos sem irrigação, porém de modo menos acentuado. Em geral, as terras do Perímetro de Mirorós possuem potencialidades para a agricultura geral ou para a agricultura irrigada, mas há urgência, especialmente, em intervenções no manejo, com necessidades de Conservação ou Conservação Prioritária. Além disso, há exigências de intervenções no uso, implicando na Recuperação/Preservação Prioritária de áreas que estejam sendo utilizadas acima do seu potencial, como também de intervenções no uso e manejo, ou seja, na Recuperação Prioritária. Os métodos propostos podem ser considerados ferramentas essenciais para a conservação dos recursos naturais na área de estudo e contribuir para o alcance da sustentabilidade no meio agrícola. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |
Aparece en las colecciones: | Doutorado em Geografia |
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero | Descripción | Tamaño | Formato | |
PATRICIA_SALVADOR_SANCHEZ_KLEIN.pdf | 22,75 MB | Adobe PDF |  Visualizar/Abrir |
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.