https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5489Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Renata Sibéria de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-08-04 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The investigations that permeate this work are focused on the role of cooperatives and associations in Brazilian field, with emphasis on the irrigated pole of Petrolina /Juazeiro and on the state action as a mediator of the actions of these organizations. In this sense, it is discussed in what extention the concerned organizations ensure social reproduction of workers in the field of the São Francisco Valley. Thus, the study conducts a re-reading that goes from the debate about the nature of the capitalist state to their actions aimed at development planning, which in Brazil, and more decisively in the Brazilian Northeast, materialize in the model called conservative modernization. The search for the object in the São Francisco Valley, carried out based on bibliographic references, technical documents and field research, permeates the elucidation of the consequences of policies of territorial reorganization stemming from the restructuring of production, whose repercussions are felt mainly from the 90 s decade. Changes in the pattern of production, productivity, labor relations, as well as the spatial arrangement arising from changes promoted by the advancement of productive forces on the irrigated pole have repercussions for the spatial practices of these organizations. It is considered that the development of associative and cooperative principles in Brazil has undergone adaptations to meet the requirements of the production model in different economic contexts. Moreover, it was found that the State acted mediating and directing the actions of the cooperatives and associations, in order to make them tools of the territorialization and monopolization in the São Francisco Valley. By the time these movements were and still are, paradoxically, the condition of subjection to capital, they are the mechanism used by small producers to ensure their stay on earth. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Estado | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Organização de pequenos produtores | por |
| dc.subject | Reprodução social | por |
| dc.subject | State | eng |
| dc.subject | Public policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Organization of small farmers | eng |
| dc.subject | Social reproduction | eng |
| dc.title | Entre o estado, o mercado e a reprodução social : organização dos pequenos produtores do polo irrigado Petrolina/Juazeiro | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Between the state, the market and social reproduction : organization of small farmers in irrigated polo Petrolina/Juazeiro. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lisboa, Josefa Bispo de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | As investigações que permeiam este trabalho estão centradas no papel do cooperativismo e do associativismo no campo brasileiro, com destaque para o polo irrigado Petrolina/Juazeiro e para a atuação do Estado como mediador das ações dessas organizações. Neste sentido, se discute em que medida as organizações em questão asseguram a reprodução social dos trabalhadores no campo no vale do São Francisco. Para tanto, o estudo realiza uma releitura que caminha do debate sobre a natureza do Estado capitalista às suas ações voltadas ao planejamento do desenvolvimento, que no Brasil, e de forma mais contundente no Nordeste brasileiro, se materializam no modelo denominado de modernização conservadora. A busca do objeto no Vale do São Francisco, realizado com base em referenciais bibliográficos, em documentos técnicos e pesquisa de campo, permeia a elucidação dos desdobramentos das políticas de reordenamento territorial advindas com a reestruturação produtiva, cujos rebatimentos são sentidos, principalmente, a partir da década de 1990. As mudanças no padrão de produção, na produtividade, nas relações de trabalho, assim como no arranjo espacial resultante das transformações promovidas pelo avanço das forças produtivas no polo irrigado apresentam rebatimentos para as práticas espaciais das referidas organizações. Considera-se que, o desenvolvimento dos princípios cooperativistas e associativistas no Brasil passaram por adequações para atender as exigências do modelo de produção nos diferentes contextos econômicos. Ademais, verificou-se que, o Estado atuou mediando e direcionando as ações das cooperativas e associações com vistas a torná-las instrumentalizadoras da territorialização e monopolização do capital no Vale do São Francisco. Ao tempo em que esses movimentos foram e continuam sendo, contraditoriamente, a condição da sujeição ao capital, eles se constituem o mecanismo utilizado pelos pequenos produtores para assegurar sua permanência na terra. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |