Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Givaldo Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2006-07-04-
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, Givaldo Santos de. Camponeses órfãos : farinheiros de Ribeirópolis e São Domingos-SE - 1975-2005. 2006. 172 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: The study analyzes the organization, the production and the units peasants' reproduction in the municipal districts of Ribeirópolis and São Domingos-SE, connected to the general product system of goods in the trajectory 1975 - 2005. In the two municipal districts a high land concentration verified due to the insertion of the capital in the field, and with an economy turned back to the external market, becoming necessary the amplification of the grass for the cattle creation, assisting to the interests of the capital. Though, the more the capitalism moves forward, at the same time that, persists the unit productive peasant that resists the with the using by force of family work, cultivating the cassava, the corn and the bean, besides the small raise rear. The cassava with the processing of the flour and the commercialization of its surplus became one of the fundamental elements of the reproduction and resistance of that peasant workers in the field. The units of production possess a low modernization level, because the traditional techniques of production still prevail with the using of instruments of handmade work as the hoe and pesticides for the combat to the ants and plagues. For analysis effect, the peasant field of the two municipal districts was divided in partial " peasants " and exclusive " peasants ". The partial ones characterize for little land and it doesn't produce enough for its reproduction, needing complementary the family income selling manpower. However, considered them exclusive they possess area of enough land to produce and to guarantee its survival without appealing to the rented work. However, the subordination of the peasant workers to the capital is still very strong, and the omission of the State generates what we denominated of orphan " peasants " of the public politics joining a series of problems faced by the peasant workers, for example of the productive chain that is disjointed in the two municipal districts favoring the middlemen's action in the commercialization of the cassava flour. Actually it is in the phase of the circulation that the capital subordinates and appropriates itself of the surplus of the work of the peasant workers, reproducing a contradictory system, and appropriates itself of the surplus of the work of peasant works , where for one hand subordinates the work of flour-man peasant the circulation and, on the other hand it resists, in that characteristics as affection to the land, exclusive use of forcing by the family work and control of the necessary work, they still persist.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Campesinatopor
dc.subject: Subordinaçãopor
dc.subject: Resistênciapor
dc.subject: Órfãospor
dc.subject: Mercado capitalistapor
dc.subject: Peasant fieldeng
dc.subject: Subordinationeng
dc.subject: Resistanceeng
dc.subject: Orphanseng
dc.subject: Capitalist marketeng
dc.title: Camponeses órfãos : farinheiros de Ribeirópolis e São Domingos-SE - 1975-2005por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, José Eloízio da
dc.description.resumo: O estudo analisa a produção e a reprodução das unidades camponesas nos municípios de Ribeirópolis e São Domingos-SE, integrado ao sistema geral do ciclo do capital produtor de mercadorias na trajetória 1975 - 2005. Nos dois municípios verifica-se uma alta concentração fundiária decorrente da inserção do capital no campo, e com uma economia voltada para o mercado externo, tornando-se necessária à ampliação das pastagens para a criação de gado, atendendo aos interesses do capital. Todavia, quanto mais o capitalismo avança, paralelamente, persiste a unidade produtiva camponesa que resiste com o uso da força de trabalho familiar, cultivando a mandioca, o milho e o feijão, além do pequeno criatório. A mandioca com o beneficiamento da farinha e a comercialização do seu excedente tornou-se um dos elementos fundamentais da reprodução e resistência desse campesinato no campo. As unidades de produção possuem um baixo nível de modernização, pois ainda predominam as técnicas tradicionais de produção com o uso de instrumentos de trabalho artesanal como a enxada e praguicidas para o combate às formigas e pragas. Para efeito de análise, o campesinato dos dois municípios foi dividido em camponeses parciais e camponeses exclusivos . Os parciais caracterizam por pouca terra e não produz o suficiente para a sua reprodução, necessitando complementar a renda familiar vendendo força de trabalho. Contudo, os considerados exclusivos possuem área de terra suficiente para produzir e garantir a sua sobrevivência sem recorrer ao trabalho alugado. Entretanto, a subordinação do campesinato ao capital é ainda muito forte, e a omissão do Estado gera o que denominamos de camponeses órfãos das políticas públicas agregando uma série de problemas enfrentados pelo campesinato, a exemplo da cadeia produtiva que é desarticulada nos dois municípios favorecendo a ação dos intermediários na comercialização da farinha de mandioca. Na verdade é na fase da circulação que o capital subordina reproduzindo um sistema contraditório e se apropria do excedente do trabalho do campesinato, onde, de um lado subordina o trabalho do camponês-farinheiro na circulação e, de outro, resiste, em que características como afeto à terra, uso exclusivo da força de trabalho familiar e domínio do trabalho necessário ainda persistem.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor