https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5571Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Bonjardim, Solimar Guindo Messias | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-05-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The Catholic Church is the greatest institution of religious, cultural, political and economic nature of visible structure that still exists in operation. It is recognized for the high hierarchy, the bureaucracy and the organization of its territory delimited from practices developed for its expansion and maintenance. In this universe, we ask about the current space occupied by the Catholic Church and the actions developed by it to consolidate its dominant position in Sergipe. We also try to understand the logic of this process by interpreting the existing relations of power for its operation. Thus, we make the thesis that the Catholic Church maintains its territory, landscape and heritage through power relations of symbolic ando of representation. So, this study aimed to identify: the factors that have contributed and, in a certain way, influenced the actions of the Catholic Church in the creation of its territories; territorial logics adopted; strategies of the institution to act on identity and approach of the devotee. To make the interpretation of the Catholic Church, we use the cultural and religious approach of geography combined with methodological purpose of qualitative and quantitative analysis, linked to three procedures for understanding the reality: a simple observation for description, the data collection in primary and secondary sources for the quantification and qualification and interviews for the representation. As a result, we understand that the Catholic Church is an established institution that has passed by a territorial reframing and that administers and consolidates its territory and landscape through private actions which form in Sergipe, two trends of the Catholic Church in the same territory: the South institution, which comprises two dioceses, more traditional followers of the precepts established by the bishops of Brazil; and Northern dioceses, which by reason of popular Catholicism, has a profile of closest approach of the Catholic Church and its ideals with the devotees. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Geografia eclesiástica | por |
| dc.subject | Territorialidade humana | por |
| dc.subject | Igreja e estado | por |
| dc.subject | Paisagens culturais | por |
| dc.subject | Patrimônio cultural | por |
| dc.subject | Organização religiosa | por |
| dc.subject | Devotos | por |
| dc.subject | Church and state | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural landscapes | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural property | eng |
| dc.subject | Ecclesiastical geography | eng |
| dc.subject | Human territoriality | eng |
| dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
| dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
| dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural heritage | eng |
| dc.subject | Religious organization | eng |
| dc.subject | Devotees | eng |
| dc.title | Sob o domínio da cruz: a construção de um território e patrimônio cultural em Sergipe | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Under the domain of the cross: a construction of a territory and cultural heritage in Sergipe | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Maria Geralda de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A Igreja Católica é a maior instituição de caráter religioso, cultural, político e econômico de estrutura visível que ainda está em funcionamento. Ela é reconhecida pela alta hierarquização, burocratização e pela organização de seus territórios, delimitados a partir de práticas desenvolvidas para sua expansão e manutenção. Nesse universo, indagamos o atual espaço ocupado pela Igreja Católica e as ações desenvolvidas por ela para consolidar sua posição dominante em Sergipe. Buscamos, ainda, compreender as lógicas desse processo pela interpretação das relações de poder existentes para seu funcionamento. Destarte, elaboramos a tese de que a Igreja Católica mantém seu território, sua paisagem e seu patrimônio por meio das relações de poder do simbólico e da representação. Para tanto, esta pesquisa objetivou identificar: os fatores que contribuíram e, de certa maneira, influenciaram a atuação da Igreja Católica, na criação de seus territórios; as lógicas territoriais adotadas; as estratégias da instituição para atuar na identidade e aproximar-se dos devotos. Para efetuar a interpretação da Igreja Católica, apropriamo-nos da abordagem cultural e religiosa da Geografia conjugada à proposta metodológica de análise qualitativa e quantitativa, interligada a três procedimentos para entendermos a realidade: a observação simples para a descrição, os levantamentos de dados em fontes primárias e secundárias para a quantificação e qualificação e as entrevistas para a representação. Como resultado, compreendemos que a Igreja Católica é uma instituição consolidada, que passou por uma ressignificação territorial e que administra e consolida seu território e paisagem por meio de ações particulares que formam, em Sergipe, duas vertentes da Igreja em um mesmo território católico: a instituição do Sul, que engloba duas dioceses, mais tradicionais, seguidoras dos preceitos instituídos pelos bispos do Brasil e a do Norte, que, pela prática do catolicismo popular, tem um perfil de maior aproximação da Igreja Católica e de seus ideais com os devotos. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |