Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Barbosa, Anézia Maria Fonsêca
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-13-
dc.description.abstract: The production system in Brazil has been increasingly consolidated in the global circuit of food and grain production. The measures promoted by the Brazilian managers during the second half of the 20th century facilitated the expansion of the agricultural frontier, creating proper territories for the development of this economic activity. Thus, the region comprising the Savanna bioma received a big part of the public policies developed as a way of enabling the increase of the agricultural circuit throughout the Brazilian territory. Moreover, this expansion has been accompanied by strong processes of spatial transformations in a considerable part of Brazil, which causes a very accentuated change in the natural and social environments of the places directly involved with this economic activity. In the Northeast, for example, the state of Piauí was included in this organizational logic of the world market at the end of the last century, as this condition has contributed to the new socioenvironmental organizations that have promoted conflict in local ecosystems. Thus, this paper aims at analyzing the environmental dynamics derived from the agricultural expansion that led to the transformation of the landscape in the municipalities of Piauí cerrado, which triggered environmental impacts. Thus, the methodology used in this study is divided into three stages: the first stage is the cabinet one, which involves the bibliographic and cartographic surveys and images. The second stage corresponds to the field to collect the primary data and the photographic records, and the third and last stage corresponds to the synthesis which is the moment of analysis of the results, of the maps that confirm the hypothesis. We also emphasize that the theoretical-methodological model used in the research is the GTP, ie Geosystem, Territory, Landscape, proposed by Bertrand (1971), which provides an understanding of the object from a systemic and inclusive view of all physical and anthropogenic elements that constitute the geographic space, moreover, one can more closely get involved with the relationship between society and nature. Thus, the analysis has concluded that the appropriation of the Piauiense space by the modern agriculture has contributed to diversify and organize several territories of production of grain or small settlements, which have provided the emergence of various social environments very different from each other not only in countryside but also in the city. Thus, the expansion of trade, the splitting of the urban zone into rich and poor areas, the lack of sanitation, the poor accommodation of the urban waste, the releasing of sewage into water sources, the exploitation of minerals, among other aspects, are the main conflicts identified in the surveyed area, which promote, at every moment, dynamics in the local settings.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Paisagenspor
dc.subject: Geografia agrícolapor
dc.subject: Geografia ambientalpor
dc.subject: Meio ambiente - Piauí (Brasil)por
dc.subject: Agricultural geographyeng
dc.subject: Environmental geographyeng
dc.subject: Landscapeeng
dc.title: Dinâmicas ambientais e transformações da paisagem no cerrado piauiensepor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Rosemeri Melo e
dc.description.resumo: O sistema produtivo no Brasil vem se consolidando cada dia mais no circuito mundial de produção de alimentos e grãos. As medidas promovidas pelos gestores brasileiros, durante a segunda metade do século XX, foram dando facilidades para a expansão da fronteira agrícola, criando territórios próprios para o desenvolvimento dessa atividade econômica. Assim, a região que compreende o bioma Cerrado recebeu grande parte das políticas públicas elaboradas como meio de viabilizar o incremento do circuito agrícola por todo o território brasileiro. Ademais, essa expansão vem sendo acompanhada de fortes processos de transformações espaciais em boa parte do Brasil, a qual provoca mudança muito acentuada nos ambientes naturais e sociais dos lugares envolvidos diretamente com a atividade econômica. Na região Nordeste, por exemplo, o estado do Piauí passou a integrar esta lógica de organização do mercado mundial, no final do século passado, pois tal condição tem contribuído para as novas organizações socioambientais, que têm promovido conflitos nos ecossistemas locais. Desse modo, este trabalho tem como objetivo geral analisar as dinâmicas ambientais derivadas da expansão da fronteira agrícola que levaram à transformação da paisagem nos municípios do cerrado piauiense que desencadearam impactos socioambientais. Dessa forma, a metodologia utilizada neste estudo está dividida em três etapas: a primeira etapa é a de gabinete a qual envolve os levantamentos bibliográficos, cartográficos e imagens. A segunda etapa corresponde ao campo para coletar os dados primários e registros fotográficos, e a terceira e última etapa corresponde à síntese que constitui o momento de análises dos resultados, dos mapas que comprovam a hipótese. Destacamos também que o modelo teórico-metodológico utilizado na pesquisa é o GTP, ou seja, Geossistema, Território, Paisagem, proposto por Bertrand (1971), o qual proporciona um entendimento do objeto a partir de uma visão sistêmica e integradora de todos os elementos físicos e antrópicos que compõem o espaço geográfico, outrossim, pode-se envolver de maneira mais próxima a relação da sociedade com a natureza. Assim, a análise concluiu que a apropriação do espaço piauiense pela agricultura moderna vem contribuindo para diversificar e organizar vários territórios de produção seja de grãos ou em pequenos assentamentos, os quais têm proporcionado o surgimento de vários ambientes sociais bem distintos uns dos outros não só no campo como na cidade. Assim, a expansão do comércio; a divisão da zona urbana em áreas ricas e pobres; a falta de saneamento básico; a má acomodação do lixo urbano; lançamento de esgotos em mananciais hídricos; a exploração de minerais, dentre outros aspectos, constituem os principais conflitos identificados na área pesquisada que promovem, a cada momento, dinâmicas nos ambientes locais.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor