Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Dourado, Auceia Matos
dc.date.issued: 2014-07-30-
dc.description.abstract: The creation of rural settlement in Brazil is a historical and relational process, a conquest and produced space that the symbolic and functional appropriation is turned into territory. The main objective of this thesis is to analyze the referential that guides the construction of a territorial identity in rural settlements in Sergipe, to obtain multiples configurations of themselves. It was delimited as locus of investigation five of twenty two settlements, and classified by INCRA in phase seven, that the body corresponds to the consolidated settlements. The methodological way used was the qualitative research, based in three points: the construction of the territory, the meaning of territory and the settlement as a space of reference and the sense of being settled. This research was developed in transversal levels of characterization and analysis. A discussion was held about the territory category and its characteristics to comprehend the rural settlements, considered as territories, product and conditions of fights territorialization for lands in Brazil. The agrarian problem in Brazil and Sergipe was analyzed in a way to contextualize the object of study and the settlements studied was taken as a space of experience and reference to comprehend their identities. The delimitation of this research was guided from the comprehension that the construction of identities and territorialities in settlements is historical and relational, because the settled ones build social relations and establish link. The sense of being settled reveals itself as institutional and symbolic content and means not only a territorial category, but also the construction of social and spatial consciousness, that expresses in traditions and translations. This is the process of identity construction in settlements. A dialect that includes functionality and symbology, memory and daily routine, symbols and marks, objectivity and subjectivity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Geografia humanapor
dc.subject: Territorialidade humanapor
dc.subject: Identidadepor
dc.subject: Assentamentos humanospor
dc.subject: Reforma agrária - Sergipepor
dc.subject: Poder (Ciências sociais)por
dc.subject: Assentamentos ruraispor
dc.subject: Relações de poderpor
dc.subject: Human geographyeng
dc.subject: Human settlementseng
dc.subject: Human territorialityeng
dc.subject: Identityeng
dc.subject: Land reformeng
dc.subject: Power (Social sciences)eng
dc.subject: Sergipe (Brazil)eng
dc.subject: Rural settlementseng
dc.subject: Relation of territorial powereng
dc.title: Viver e pertencer : identidades e territórios nos assentamentos rurais de Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: Living and beloging : identities and territories in rural settlements in Sergipeeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dourado, Auceia Matos
dc.description.resumo: A criação dos assentamentos rurais no Brasil é um processo histórico e relacional, um espaço conquistado e produzido e que pela apropriação funcional e simbólica é transformado em território. Esta tese tem como objetivo principal analisar os referenciais que norteiam a construção da identidade territorial nos assentamento rurais do estado de Sergipe, tendo em vista as múltiplas configurações na formação dos mesmos. Delimitou-se como locus de investigação cinco assentamentos, dentre os vinte e dois, classificados pelo INCRA na fase sete, que para o órgão corresponde aos assentamentos consolidados. Tomou-se como caminho metodológico a pesquisa qualitativa, ancorando-se em três questões basilares: a construção do território do assentamento, o significado do território: o assentamento como espaço de referência e o sentido de ser assentado. A pesquisa desenvolveu-se em níveis transversais de caracterização e analise. Procedeu-se uma discussão sobre a categoria território e suas características, para compreensão dos assentamentos rurais, assumidos como territórios, produto e condição da territorialização das lutas pela terra no Brasil. A questão agrária no Brasil e em Sergipe foi analisada de modo a contextualizar o objeto de estudo e os assentamentos estudados foram tomados como espaço de vivência e espaço de referência para compreensão de suas identidades. A delimitação da pesquisa guiou-se a partir da compreensão de que a construção das identidades e das territorialidades nos assentamentos é histórica e relacional, pois os assentados ao se fixarem no território constroem relações sociais e estabelecem vínculos de pertencimento e de identificação com o mesmo. O sentido de ser assentado se revela tanto com conteúdo institucional quanto simbólico, pois denota não só uma categoria territorial, mas a construção de uma consciência socioespacial de pertencimento, que se expressa nas traduções e nas tradições. É neste envoltório que demarcamos o processo de construção identitária nos assentamentos. Uma dialética que inclui funcionalidade e simbologia, memória e cotidiano, símbolos e marcas, objetividade e subjetividade.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor