https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5594
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Vasconcelos, Ramon Oliveira | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013-08-06 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The current study about the modernization of family agriculture in the wild of Itabaiana in Sergipe parsed the agricultural production irrigated from families who have embraced the irrigation as a means of in the production and with this, to increase the family income. In this sense, the research had as objective to parse the production and the reproduction of the irrigated horticulture with an emphasis in marketing of rural family units of the wild of Itabaiana in Sergipe. This was justified as a contribution to understand the formation, the social and economic role and the importance of the relationships amongst agriculture, workforce and the environment. To develop this work, it was set forth from direct and indirect observations of facts, through the field of work, with the application of interviews with various social actors, such as: farmers, middlemen, stallholders. In addition to these, it was necessary to apply interviews and raise data with federal, State and municipal bodies; and, finally, the bibliographical research. Therefore, the Agriculture of the region is a stain of the modernization process using irrigation, where there is the use of informational, scientific, technological innovations and policies which encourage the production. Family agriculture in the wild of Itabaiana in Sergipe is in a very visible and positive phase of transformation which is expressed by the production system. This demonstrates that a new standard of production, increasing income, is able to improve the conditions of life of the farmer and of the family. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Geografia agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura em Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Horticultura | por |
dc.subject | Irrigação | por |
dc.subject | Agricultura familiar | por |
dc.subject | Itabaiana | por |
dc.subject | Modernização agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho familiar | por |
dc.subject | Agricultural geography | eng |
dc.subject | Agriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Family farms | eng |
dc.subject | Horticulture | eng |
dc.subject | Horticulture | eng |
dc.subject | Irrigation | eng |
dc.subject | Sergipe (Brazil) | eng |
dc.subject | Family work | eng |
dc.title | Modernização da agricultura familiar em Sergipe : impasses e desafios da horticultura irrigada no Agreste de Itabaiana | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, José Eloízio da | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo sobre a modernização da agricultura familiar no agreste de Itabaiana-SE analisou a produção agrícola irrigada a partir de famílias que adotaram a irrigação como meio tecnológico na produção e com isso aumentar a renda da família. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar a produção e a reprodução do espaço da horticultura irrigada com ênfase no processo de comercialização das unidades familiares rurais do agreste de Itabaiana-Se. Essa se justificou como contribuição para entender a formação, o papel econômico-social e a importância das relações entre agricultura, força de trabalho e o meio ambiente. Para desenvolver este trabalho, partiu-se de observações diretas e indiretas dos fatos, através do trabalho de campo, com a aplicação de entrevistas com vários atores sociais, como: agricultores, atravessadores, feirantes. Além desses foi necessário aplicar entrevistas e levantar dados com órgãos federais, estaduais e municipais; e, por fim, a pesquisa bibliográfica. Portanto, a agricultura da região é uma mancha do processo de modernização utilizando a irrigação, onde existe o uso das inovações científicas, tecnológicas, informacionais e políticas que incentivam a produção. A agricultura familiar no agreste de Itabaiana encontra-se em uma fase positiva e bastante visível de transformação que se expressa pelo sistema de produção. Isso demonstra que um novo padrão de produção que, incrementando a renda, seja capaz de melhorar as condições de vida do agricultor e da família. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |