https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5604
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santana, Pedro Abelardo de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2004-06-21 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SANTANA, Pedro Abelardo de. Indigenous villages in Colonial Sergipe: subsidies for the investigation of Historical Archaeology. 2004. 116 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Indigenous villages in Colonial Sergipe: subsidies for the investigation of Historical Archaeology it is a master dissertation, based on historical documents and in literature. It synthesizes the knowledge produced on the villages indigenous of Sergipe, founded among the centuries 17 and 19. Taking as parameters theories and methodologies used by the Historical Archaeology, it recovers information and it formulates inquiries with the purpose of they be good as subsidies for future archaeological excavations in the sites of the old villages. They are outstanding aspects as its functions in the colonial society, its economy, the social and religious life, among others. The studied villages is: Geru, Água Azeda, Aracaju, Japaratuba, Pacatuba, São Pedro do Porto da Folha and Jacaré. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Arqueologia histórica | por |
dc.subject | Aldeamentos | por |
dc.subject | Índios | por |
dc.subject | Historical archaeology | eng |
dc.subject | Villages | eng |
dc.subject | Indians | eng |
dc.title | Aldeamentos indígenas em Sergipe Colonial: subsídios para a investigação de Arqueologia Histórica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Indigenous villages in Colonial Sergipe: subsidies for the investigation of Historical Archaeology | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alves, Francisco José | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Aldeamentos indígenas em Sergipe Colonial: subsídios para a investigação de Arqueologia Histórica é uma dissertação de mestrado, baseada em documentos históricos e em literatura. Sintetiza o conhecimento produzido sobre os aldeamentos indígenas sergipanos, fundados entre os séculos 17 e 19. Tomando como parâmetros teorias e metodologias utilizadas pela Arqueologia Histórica, recupera informações e formula indagações com o propósito de servirem como subsídios para futuras escavações arqueológicas nos sítios dos antigos aldeamentos. São destacados aspectos como suas funções na sociedade colonial, sua economia, a vida social e religiosa, entre outros. Os aldeamentos estudados são: Geru, Água Azeda, Aracaju, Japaratuba, Pacatuba, São Pedro do Porto da Folha e Jacaré. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |