Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Alcantara, Fernanda Viana de
dc.date.issued: 2007-09-03-
dc.description.abstract: The Brazilian Regional Development policies coincide historically with the accelerated industrialization process of Brazilian economy, due to the increase of regional inequality and concentration of industries in the South Central region. However, it s convenient to remark that these policies were over with the state s break down from the 1980 debt crisis on, generating contradictions that reproduce themselves up to the current days. Thus, the present study takes into consideration the process of implementation of public policies as well as the results achieved by the Project for Community Development of the Rio Gavião Region, known in the Southwest of Bahia as Pró-Gavião Project, with the study focus on the cities of Anagé. Belo Campo and Tremendal, located in one of the poorest state s areas, the border of Minas Gerais and Bahia states, called the Polígono das Secas . The Pró-Gavião is an example of this new aspect of local developmental policies, strongly featured for its compensatory-focalist logic, relieving poverty, obviously without any deeper changes on the financial and social structures. The analysis of this project, as well as the changes resulting from its implementation, lead to an agenda of discussions and projects on how to articulate local communities and local governments with the objective of improving living conditions. However, contradictions arouse constantly and the consolidation of social differences lead to the understanding that the Pró-Gavião project is conceived as a focalist public policy and that it does not reduce the serious social problems that the Southwestern Bahian population faces.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Regiãopor
dc.subject: Developmenteng
dc.subject: Public politicseng
dc.subject: Regioneng
dc.title: As políticas de desenvolvimento regional : o caso do projeto comunitário do rio Gavião no sudoeste da Bahia (1996-2004).por
dc.title.alternative: POLICIES OF "REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT": the case of River Hawk community project in the southwest of Bahia (1996-2004).eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, José Eloízio da
dc.description.resumo: As políticas de Desenvolvimento Regional no Brasil coincidem historicamente com o processo de industrialização acelerada da economia brasileira, face ao aumento da desigualdade regional e da concentração industrial da região Centro-Sul. Entretanto, é conveniente salientar que essas políticas se esgotaram com o desmonte do Estado a partir da crise da dívida dos anos 1980, criando contradições que se reproduzem até os dias atuais. Assim, o presente estudo trata do processo de implantação das ações de políticas públicas, bem como os resultados alcançados pelo Projeto de Desenvolvimento Comunitário da Região do Rio Gavião, conhecido como Pró-Gavião no Sudoeste da Bahia, enfocando especificamente os municípios de Anagé, Belo Campo e Tremedal, localizados em uma das regiões mais pobres do Estado, na divisa da Bahia com Minas Gerais, integrando o denominado Polígono das Secas . O Pró-Gavião é um exemplo dessa nova face das políticas regionais de desenvolvimento, marcado pela lógica compensatóriofocalista e intervindo como políticas de "alívio da pobreza", evidentemente sem mexer na ordem acumulativa do capital em geral. A análise deste projeto, bem como das mudanças resultantes da sua implantação, viabilizam a promoção de discussões e a formulação de propostas de articulação das comunidades locais e do poder público, objetivando garantir a melhoria da condição de vida. No entanto, as contradições aparecem constantemente, apontando para a compreensão de que o Pró-Gavião é concebido como uma política pública focalista, não reduzindo, desta forma, os graves problemas sociais que a população do Sudoeste Baiano enfrenta.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor