https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5627
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Marcos Pereira da | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2013-12-05 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Environmental research has become one of the ways of assessing the complexity that involves the relationship between anthro-natural. In Brazil, the occupation of coastal environments causes significant impacts on the intense exploitation of natural resources. Consequently, it is possible to detect changes in the natural landscape such as the disorderly occupation of the soil, pollution and other activities that cause environmental degradation in coastal zone. Based on this approach, the aim of this study is the integrated study of the geo-environmental units and the environmental impacts in the coastal zone of Piauí, specifically in the municipality of Ilha Grande - PI, located at distance 338 km from the State capital Teresina. One of the consequences of this growth process and demographic concentrations in certain regions of the coastal zone is the decrease of life quality of a significant proportion of the population living in these areas and the increasing and rapid degradation of the environment, resulting in negative impacts for society. This makes the geosystem method a tool that allows understanding the dynamics of landscape; and its relationship with the anthropic action. The geosystem is the starting point of this analysis, focusing on the location, interpretation and spatialization as the main aim of this research. Indeed, geoenvironmental units were defined, the geological and geomorphological characteristics, taking into account the forms of use and occupation of the same. Based on techno-scientific parameters and on the socio-economic reality, the final phase included the geo-environmental mapping of the municipality, taking into consideration its characteristics and the possibilities and limitations of the area. A plan for integrated management of the coastal zone is part of the final product of this work. Moreover, four main zone are suggested: a preservation zone, a balance or retention zone, a development zone and a recovery zone. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Paisagens | por |
dc.subject | Costa | por |
dc.subject | Geografia ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Ecossistemas | por |
dc.subject | Ilha Grande (PI) | por |
dc.subject | Litoral | por |
dc.subject | Paisagem | por |
dc.subject | Geossistema | por |
dc.subject | Biotic communities | eng |
dc.subject | Coasts | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental geography | eng |
dc.subject | Landscape | eng |
dc.subject | Piauí (Brasil) | por |
dc.title | Categorias geoambientais da paisagem costeira de Ilha Grande - PI | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pinto, Josefa Eliane Santana de Siqueira | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente as pesquisas de cunho ambiental têm se tornado uma das formas de apreciação da complexa relação antropo-natural. No Brasil, a ocupação dos ambientes costeiros tem expressivos impactos a partir da exploração intensa dos recursos naturais, que, por conseguinte vem ocasionando alterações na paisagem natural como: ocupação desordenada do solo, poluição, entre outras atividades que geram a degradação ambiental nas zonas costeiras. Com base nesse enfoque, a presente pesquisa tem como pressuposto os estudos integrados das unidades geoambientais e os impactos na zona costeira piauiense, especificamente no município de Ilha Grande - PI, localizado a 338 km da capital Teresina. Uma das consequências do processo de crescimento e concentração demográfica em determinadas regiões da zona costeira, tem sido a redução da qualidade de vida de uma parcela expressiva da população residente nessas áreas e a degradação crescente e acelerada do meio ambiente, provocando efeitos negativos que impõem pesados custos à sociedade. Isso faz do método geossistêmico um instrumento, que possibilita compreender a dinâmica da paisagem; e as relações inerentes à mesma com a ação antrópica. O geossistema é o ponto de partida da presente análise, focalizando a localização, a interpretação e a espacialização como objetivo geral da pesquisa. Com efeito, foram definidas as unidades geoambientais, a caracterização geológico-geomorfológica, levando em consideração as formas de uso e ocupação das mesmas. Como etapa conclusiva baseada em parâmetros técnicocientíficos e na realidade socioeconômica, foi proposto um mapa geoambiental do município, resguardado de suas características, a apresentação das potencialidades e limitações da área. Sugestiona-se, um plano de gestão integrada da zona costeira como produto final do presente trabalho. Também propõem-se quatro grandes zonas, a saber: zona de preservação, zona de equilíbrio ou conservação, zona de desenvolvimento e zona de recuperação. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |