https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5654Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Karla Karine de Jesus | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-06-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This research reflected on the possibilities that the biography offers as a tool to product historical knowledge. To that end, two biographies are taken as object about merchant Delmiro Gouveia (1863-1917), who was from Ceará: Delmiro Gouveia (Testimony to a biographical study), by Adolpho Santos, written in 1947 and published in 1994; and Memories of a relatively well-lived past, however we wish it would never happen (1914-1917), by Lauro Alves de Campos Góes, written in 1962, never published. Gouveia was taken as a symbol of modernization in the Northeast for the regionalist discourse, icon mainly built from the memories produced about him. Owing to this, the current study investigates these two biographical productions about the industrialist, made by those ex-employees, endowed with singularities in relation to others. Aspects like language, style, structure, plot, the time that is described and the time that had been registered, the presence of cultural vestiges, politics and the economy of that time, as well as the relationship between biography and biographers are investigated. Thus, It is intended to understand whither these individual trajectories can be thought as tools to study the life of Delmiro Gouveia and his context. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Delmiro Gouveia | por |
| dc.subject | História | por |
| dc.subject | Biografia | por |
| dc.subject | Fontes históricas | por |
| dc.subject | Adolpho Santos | por |
| dc.subject | Biograph | eng |
| dc.subject | History | eng |
| dc.subject | History | eng |
| dc.title | O patrão, o contador e o empregado : Delmiro Gouveia nas biografias de Adolpho Santos e Lauro Góes (1940-1970) | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Maynard, Dilton Cândido Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa refletiu sobre as possibilidades que a biografia oferece enquanto instrumento de produção do conhecimento histórico. Para isso, foram tomadas como objeto duas biografias sobre o negociante cearense Delmiro Gouveia (1863-1917): Delmiro Gouveia (Depoimento para um estudo biográfico), de Adolpho Santos, escrita em 1947 e publicada em 1994; e Recordações de um passado relativamente bem vivido, mas que jamais desejaríamos fazê-lo reviver (1914-1917), de Lauro Alves de Campos Góes, escrita em 1962, nunca publicada. Gouveia foi tomado como símbolo de modernização no Nordeste pelo discurso regionalista, ícone construído principalmente a partir das memórias produzidas sobre ele. Devido a isso, o presente estudo investigou estas duas produções biográficas sobre o industrial, feitas por estes ex-funcionários, dotadas de singularidades em relação às demais. Aspectos como linguagem, estilo, estrutura, conteúdo, o tempo que é descrito e o tempo em que foram registradas, a presença de vestígios da cultura, política e economia da época, e a relação entre os biógrafos e o biografado foram investigados. Desse modo, pretendeu-se compreender até que ponto estas trajetórias individuais podem ser pensadas como ferramentas para se estudar a vida de Delmiro Gouveia e seu contexto. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em História | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |