Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, Jairton Mendonça de
dc.date.issued: 2011-01-20-
dc.description.abstract: This work brings a reflection about as the cultural questions may permeate the teaching of literature. Traditionally the teaching of literature gives directions for the study of literary historiography which, by times, it does not elect as a priority the reading of literary text. Thus, our main purpose is to think the social formation of reader over in the way we will search new way-outs for the literature classes as to the questionings purposed by the cultural criticism. By the vies of Cultural Studies, this methodological reflection comes out from the beginning that the identity belonging and the ideological questions are fundamental to the literature classes, then, in the reading and in the discussion on literary text, we may include racial and sexual and gender questions. Collected data at Itabaiana s schools serve us from empirical base to question the traditional historiographic teaching. As to these reflections, the purpose is to suggest that the literary text is taken as an indispensable means in the teaching of literature. Methodologically, this work embodies in questions about identity, cultural studies and racial questions to approach the representation of Negro in literature. We exploited the reflections of Tzvetan Todorov and Regina Zilberman about identity and culture. Therefore, the literary reading is defended as a practice of interaction between cultural inheritance and current critical view. For us to apply a purpose of literary text reading, we chosen a few Jorge de Lima s texts in order to comment on a purpose of cultural reading which assesses the reader s active role when questioning different approaches about the representation of Negro in literature.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Leitorpor
dc.subject: Leitura literáriapor
dc.subject: Ensino de literaturapor
dc.subject: Negro na literaturapor
dc.subject: Readereng
dc.subject: Literary Readingeng
dc.subject: Teaching of literatureeng
dc.subject: Negro in Literatureeng
dc.title: Leitura cultural no ensino de literaturapor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Carlos Magno Santos
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho traz uma reflexão sobre como as questões culturais podem permear o ensino de literatura. Tradicionalmente o ensino de literatura se pauta no estudo da historiografia literária, que, por vezes, não elege como prioridade a leitura do texto literário. Assim, nosso principal objetivo é refletir sobre a formação social do leitor de modo que busquemos novas saídas para as aulas de literatura a partir dos questionamentos propostos pela crítica cultural. Pelo viés dos Estudos Culturais, essa reflexão metodológica parte do princípio de que o pertencimento identitário e as questões ideológicas são fundamentais para as aulas de literatura, pois, na leitura e debate do texto literário, podemos incluir questões raciais, sexuais e de gênero. Dados coletados em escolas de Itabaiana/SE nos servem de base empírica para questionar o ensino historiográfico tradicional. A partir dessas reflexões, a proposta é sugerir que o texto literário seja tomado como meio indispensável no ensino de literatura. Metodologicamente, este trabalho incorpora questões sobre identidade, estudos culturais e questões raciais para abordar a representação do negro na literatura. Exploramos as reflexões de Tzvetan Todorov e Regina Zilberman sobre ensino de literatura, e as de Stuart Hall e Boaventua Santos sobre identidade e cultura. Portanto, a leitura literária é defendida como uma prática de interação entre herança cultural e uma visão crítica atual. Para aplicarmos uma proposta de leitura do texto literário, selecionamos alguns textos de Jorge de Lima a fim de comentar uma proposta de leitura cultural que valoriza o papel ativo do leitor ao questionar diferentes abordagens sobre a representação do negro na literatura.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor