Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Pacheco, Mirela Magnani
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-10-
dc.description.abstract: The present work investigates the relevance of the Parnaso Lusitano (1826), written by the portuguese author, named Almeida Garrett (1799-1854), in the construction process of the first Brazilian literary canon, proposing an analysis of the way his critique has been (re) appropriated by other eighteenth century literary anthologies, as well as the Brazilian literary historiography, serving as theorical basis for the scholar use of this literature, and contributing to the invention of the Arcadianism in its historiography. Thus, aiming at the objectives presented, besides the legislation related to literature teaching in each period, some eighteenth century anthologies, florilegiums, as well as other anthologic writings published between 1830 and 1860 various theoretical sources have been used as a reference, such as: literary theory (WILLIAMS, 1958; EAGLETON, 1983; CULLER, 1999; BLOOM, 1994; KHOTE, 1997), literary history (CARPEAUX, 1959; CÉSAR, 1978; ROUANET, 1991; SOUZA, 1999, 2007; ABREU, 2003; TEIXEIRA, 1999; WEBER, 1997; ZILBERMAN, 1994, 1997; ZILBERMAN e MOREIRA, 1998); cultural history (ANDERSON, 2008; RENAN, 2008; HALL, 2005;) and history of school subjetcs (CHERVEL, 1990; HÉBRARD, 1999; OLIVEIRA, 2004, 2008, 2010).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Almeida Garrettpor
dc.subject: Antologiaspor
dc.subject: Cânonepor
dc.subject: Historiografiapor
dc.subject: Almeida Garretteng
dc.subject: Anthologieseng
dc.subject: Literary canoneng
dc.subject: Historiographyeng
dc.subject: Arcadianismeng
dc.subject: Arcadismopor
dc.title: O Parnaso Lusitano e a formação do cânone : a invenção do arcadismo na historiografia da literatura brasileira (1757-1827)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Luiz Eduardo Meneses de
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga o processo de formação do cânone brasileiro setencentista, a partir do Parnaso Lusitano (1826), de Almeida Garrett (1799-1854), buscando analisar o modo como seus julgamentos críticos foram (re) apropriados pelas antologias oitocentistas e pela historiografia literária brasileira, servindo de lastro teórico para o uso escolar da literatura nacional e contribuindo para a invenção do Arcadismo na historiografia dessa literatura. Para tanto, além da legislação referente ao ensino de literatura no período recortado, de algumas antologias, parnasos, florilégios e ensaios publicados entre 1830 e 1860 e da própria obra citada, serão usados alguns pressupostos da teoria literária (WILLIAMS, 1958; EAGLETON, 1983; CULLER, 1999; BLOOM, 1994; KHOTE, 1997), da história literária (CARPEAUX, 1959; CÉSAR, 1978; ROUANET, 1991; SOUZA, 1999, 2007; ABREU, 2003; TEIXEIRA, 1999; WEBER, 1997; ZILBERMAN, 1994, 1997; ZILBERMAN e MOREIRA, 1998); da história cultural (ANDERSON, 2008; RENAN, 2008; HALL, 2005;) e da história das disciplinas escolares (CHERVEL, 1990; HÉBRARD, 1999; OLIVEIRA, 2004, 2008, 2010).por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor