https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/5986
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Hilário, Leomir Cardoso | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2012-12-14 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this work are (1) to analyze the core elements of Axel Honneth s critique Michel Foucault s thought in The Critique of Power, by linking it with his analysis of the work of the "inner circle" of the Frankfurt school, especially Adorno and Horkheimer. Thus it is understood that Honneth makes an approximation between Foucault's thinking and the Frankfurt School critical tradition, emphasizing common deficiencies that indicate an affiliation between these authors, while at the same time noting their failures in the analysis of contemporary society. Such a reading, despite its innovation in putting side by side Foucault and Habermas as rival developers of critical theory, is limited in not considering the reorientation in Foucault s thought from 1978 on, and in not identifying the notions of power and domination as problematic. These limitations do not preclude sustaining a convergence between Foucault's thinking and that of the Frankfurt school, thinking of it in a positive fashion that is not restricted to the limitations of its critical tools, and instead focusing on the radicality of such criticism, making it possible to highlight its relevance; (2) starts from the point of view held by Axel Honneth that Foucault and Habermas are understood as rival developments of the Frankfurt School, Adorno and Horkheimer in particular. We propose that the conduct is before the Enlightenment that departs from Habermas and Honneth Adorno/Horkheimer and Foucault. We conducted a rapprochement between Foucault and the Frankfurt School which relies initially on critical Honneth much as the other one, then to overcome it, showing at the same time, the common point and the reasons for that are not confused; (3) seek to reflect on the point from which Habermas and Lukács argues the obsolescence of the social criticism of the first generation Frankfurt School, Adorno in particular, namely the idea that the radical critique of rationality articulated with social analysis of capitalism would inevitably lead to an analytic aporia which could only be overcome by the paradigm shift within the critical theory. Focusing as Adorno seeks to maintain the aporetic situation of social criticism, we seek to resize the aporia taking it out of the record insurmountable obstacle to the condition of possibility of the critical exercise. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Teoria crítica | por |
dc.subject | Escola de Frankfurt | por |
dc.subject | Foucault | por |
dc.subject | Razão e sociedade | por |
dc.subject | Critical theory | eng |
dc.subject | Frankfurt School | eng |
dc.subject | Reason and society | eng |
dc.title | Razão e sociedade : da crítica do poder à potência da crítica | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cunha, Eduardo Leal | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivos, por um lado, investigar as relações entre Foucault e a Escola de Frankfurt e, por outro, discutir o legado desta corrente de pensamento através da reflexão acerca de sua vitalidade para o tempo presente. Num primeiro momento, analisamos os elementos centrais da crítica realizada por Axel Honneth, em Crítica do Poder, ao pensamento de Michel Foucault, articulando-a com sua análise da obra do chamado círculo interno da Escola de Frankfurt, principalmente, Adorno e Horkheimer. Desta maneira, entendemos que Honneth opera uma aproximação do pensamento foucaultiano à linhagem crítica frankfurtiana com ênfase em deficiências comuns que apontam para uma filiação entre os autores e, ao mesmo tempo, para sua insuficiência na análise da sociedade contemporânea. No segundo momento, partimos criticamente do ponto de vista defendido por Axel Honneth segundo o qual Foucault e Habermas podem ser compreendidos como desenvolvimentos rivais das idéias e questões propostas pela primeira geração da Escola de Frankfurt. Indicamos também que os pensamentos de Adorno/Horkheimer e Foucault se configuram em linhas paralelas de abordagem da sociedade moderna, mantendo pontos de distanciamento, ao mesmo tempo em que convergem no que se refere a uma análise radical que afirma a indissociabilidade entre crítica, razão e sociedade. Por fim, buscamos concluir nossa travessia focalizando a teoria social frankfurtiana e o papel que a aporia desempenha em sua montagem, tanto no que se refere à questão da crítica da razão tal qual Habermas a formula e no que tange à práxis social emancipatória da maneira como Lukács a compreende. Procuramos, então, encaminhar estas duas críticas através do eixo comum do deslocamento da aporia: ela deixa de ser o obstáculo da crítica ou a responsável pela danificação da reflexão crítica, sendo assim necessário que a superemos de alguma forma, e passa a ser concebida como a condição de possibilidade do exercício crítico, como a potência da crítica. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |