Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Adriana do Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2014-03-28-
dc.description.abstract: Violence is a severe social problem always present in mankind history that continues frightening us causing perplexities. This research objective was to analyze the understanding from the professionals of Conjunto Brigadeiro Eduardo Gomes 6th. Metropolitan Police Station, located in Sao Critovao-SE, responsible for reception of women in situation of domestic violence, highlighting the demands for new skills and the appreciation of training for the development of these activities. This research starts in the conjecture that the domestic violence is a special gender violence mode, because it maintains preserved hierarchical imprints and inequalities between men and women in many diversified places: family, labor market and social institutions. At this aspect the gender is a wider category, it comprehends not just biological sex, but the construction of differences and inequalities in social relations. This qualitative research is inspired in dialectic method for a dynamic and totalizing interpretation of reality, knowing that the facts can.t be considered out of a social, politic and economic context. It has been considered that the given reality is essentially contradictory, it shows constant transformation enabling to capture the mediations that explains the relations of the parts with the totality, by the movement of thoughts through the material history, from the movement of men and women in society, in their multiple relations, in the organization and in the contradictory way of the conflict and their determinations. The categories gender, gender violence, citizenship, human rights, public policies, professional training and competence offered the theoretical direction for the production of knowledge about cultural patterns, social structures and historical process dimensioned with domestic violence. The Research population is composed by nine police officers. However, there were interviewed three women and four men that accepted to participate in the research: 01 (one) chief of police, 01 (one) catchpoll, 04 (four) registrar and 1 (one) law trainee. Their oral speeches, personal regards about the facts, inform these subjects vision, the construction of the social group particular dynamic. The results reveals blanks in the continued formation of these professionals related with the actions turned answering to women in situation of domestic violence demands. The actions flow is still strongly oriented by values of the sexist / patriarchal culture. The police officers understanding about domestic violence frequently is reduced to physical injuries, a problem restricted to the private environment, firstly associated to the idea of power, when the possibility of will imposition, desire or project of one individual over another is emphasized. It is known that the violence isn.t limited to the use of strength, but the possibility or threat of using it builds the fundamental dimension of its nature. The democratization of social life is conditioned to the elaborations and exercise of practices referred to the social relationship. The duel against the stereotypes and the discriminatory process, as the defense of the opportunities equality and the respect to the differences isn.t a simple movement. Because the same arguments established to defend fairer relations, depending on the context and the political matter that they are inserted, they can be resignified to legitimate process of subjection and exclusion.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Violência contra as mulheres - São Cristóvão (SE)por
dc.subject: Violência conjugalpor
dc.subject: Planejamento político - Mulherespor
dc.subject: Gêneropor
dc.subject: Delegacias da mulherpor
dc.subject: Violência domésticapor
dc.subject: Rede de atendimento à mulherpor
dc.subject: Conjugal violenceeng
dc.subject: Political planningeng
dc.subject: Womeneng
dc.subject: Domestic violenceeng
dc.title: Violência doméstica contra a mulher na experiência da equipe de trabalho da 6a. delegacia em São Cristóvão - Sergipepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Maria Helena Santana
dc.description.resumo: A violência é um grave problema social, sempre presente na história da humanidade, continua a nos assustar causando perplexidades. Esta pesquisa objetivou analisar as concepções dos/as profissionais da 6ª. Delegacia Metropolitana do Conjunto Brigadeiro Eduardo Gomes, em São Cristóvão/SE, responsáveis pelos atendimentos às mulheres em situação de violência doméstica, destacando a valorização da formação e demandas por novas competências requeridas no desenvolvimento dessas atividades. Partiu-se do pressuposto de que a violência doméstica constitui uma forma especial de violência de gênero, pois ela mantém preservados traços de hierarquias e desigualdades entre homens e mulheres nos mais diversos espaços: família, mercado de trabalho e instituições da sociedade. Nesse aspecto, o gênero é uma categoria mais ampla, compreende não apenas o sexo, mas construção das diferenças e desigualdades nas relações sociais. Esta pesquisa de cunho qualitativo se inspira no método dialético para a interpretação dinâmica e totalizante da realidade, observando que os fatos não podem ser considerados fora de um contexto social, político, econômico. Considerou-se que a realidade dada é em essência contraditória, apresenta constante transformação, possibilitando captar as mediações que explicam as relações das partes com a totalidade, pelo movimento do pensamento através da história material, do movimento de homens e mulheres na sociedade, em suas múltiplas relações, na organização e no caminho contraditório do conflito e suas determinações. As categorias gênero, violência de gênero, cidadania, direitos humanos, políticas públicas, formação profissional e competência ofereceram o norte teórico para a produção de conhecimentos sobre padrões culturais, estruturas sociais e processos históricos, dimensionados com a violência doméstica. A população da pesquisa integra nove policiais. Porém, foram entrevistados três mulheres e quatro homens, que aceitaram participar da pesquisa: 01 (um) delegado, 01 (um) agente de polícia, 04 (quatro) escrivães e 01 (uma) estagiária do curso de Direito. Os relatos orais, lembranças pessoais sobre os fatos, informam a visão desses sujeitos, a construção da dinâmica particular do grupo social. Os resultados revelam lacunas na formação continuada desses/as profissionais, com relação às ações voltadas para o atendimento às demandas das mulheres em situação de violência doméstica. As ações e encaminhamentos ainda são fortemente orientados por valores da cultura machista/patriarcal. A concepção dos/as policiais civis sobre a violência doméstica com frequência se reduz à dimensão das marcas físicas, um problema restrito ao âmbito privado, de início associada a uma ideia de poder, quando se enfatiza a possibilidade de imposição de vontade, desejo ou projeto de um ator sobre outro. Sabe-se que a violência não se limita ao uso da força física, mas a possibilidade ou ameaça de usá-la constitui dimensão fundamental de sua natureza. A democratização da vida social está condicionada à elaboração e ao exercício de práticas referidas ao relacionamento social. A luta contra os estereótipos e os processos discriminatórios, assim como a defesa da igualdade de oportunidades e o respeito às diferenças não é um movimento simples. Pois os mesmos argumentos desenvolvidos para defender relações mais justas, dependendo do contexto e do jogo político em que se inserem, podem ser ressignificados para legitimar processos de sujeição e exclusão.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Serviço Socialpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpor