https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6252Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Jesus, Izabella Santos de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-09-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze how the female lead in Candomblé agency the identity process of woman. The interest in this topic came from the historically notorious fact that these religious spaces are marked by the presence of women, as a member and priestess of the religion. With this, we elected as the universe of this research a religious house in Aracaju: the Ilê Axé Oloiá Tassitòò , considering that it is not only led by a woman (the Yalorixá, Mother Tassitòò), but also consists most by daughters of saint. This research was conducted in the context of the case study, in order to give depth to the questions elucidated. For this, we appropriate the concepts of individual identity and relational identities by Claude Dubar (1993) and use the methodological procedures from the Biographical Interview, the Ethnographic Interview and Participative Observation. Such methodological instruments have allowed us to raise the story of the Yalorixá s life, retracing its path objectively and subjectively through their narratives of self , thus, analyzing an individual identity process. Therefore, through an ethnographic approach, we assessed the relationship network of the terreiro in order to analyze the perception that the family members have about the leader, her role, and her performance, as well as understand what kind of influence the same exercises over her followers (sons of saint). From these procedures, we could add that the mother of saint, immersed in this system of meanings, incorporate learning already linked to its function- historically and culturally delineated that reconfigure conceptions and social practices, producing peculiar ways of acting, featuring identities of resistance. Furthermore, her religious post makes reference to concepts and practices for her followers, promoting not only the transmission of learning about the religion, but interfering routinely in their lives, thus determining life choices, ways of being and exists in the social world, as well as gender roles and functions that makes specific meanings. Moreover, the power conferred on her by this office turns her into a big socio agent that promotes the African-brazilian culture, permitting it, consequently, also to disseminate new references of thought and behavior of the woman. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Liderança feminina | por |
| dc.subject | Poder | por |
| dc.subject | Processos identitários | por |
| dc.subject | Agência | por |
| dc.subject | Female lead | eng |
| dc.subject | Power | eng |
| dc.subject | Identity process | eng |
| dc.subject | Agency | eng |
| dc.title | Processos identitários da mulher no terreiro “Ilê Axé Oloiá Tassitaòò” em Aracaju/SE | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sogbossi, Hippolyte Brice | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo analisar o modo como a liderança feminina no candomblé agencia processos identitários da mulher. O interesse pela temática partiu do fato historicamente notório de que estes espaços religiosos são marcados pela presença da mulher, como membro e sacerdotisa da religião. Com isto, elegemos como universo de pesquisa uma casa-de-culto aracajuana: o Ilê Axé Oloiá Tassitòò , considerando que a mesma não só é liderada por uma mulher (a Yalorixá Mãe Tassitaòò), mas também compõe-se de uma maioria de filhas-de-santo. A pesquisa foi realizada na perspectiva do estudo de caso, no intuito de dar profundidade às questões elucidadas. Para tal, nos apropriamos das noções de Identidade Individual e Identidades Relacionais de Claude Dubar (1993) e utilizamos os procedimentos metodológicos da Entrevista Biográfica, a Entrevista Etnográfica e a Observação Participativa. Tais instrumentos metodológicos nos permitiram levantar a história de vida da Yalorixá, reconstituindo sua trajetória objetiva e subjetiva através de suas narrativas de si ; dessa forma, analisando um processo identitário individual. Por conseguinte, através de uma abordagem etnográfica, acessamos a rede de relações do terreiro, no sentido de analisar a percepção que os membros da família-de-santo possuem sobre a líder, seu papel e sua atuação, bem como compreender que tipo de influência a mesma exerce sobre seus seguidores (filhos-de-santo). A partir destes procedimentos, nos foi possível aduzir que a mãe-de-santo, imersa neste sistema de significados, incorpora aprendizados já atrelados à sua função histórica e culturalmente delineada que reconfiguram concepções e práticas sociais, produzindo formas de atuar peculiares. Ademais, seu posto religioso a faz referência de concepções e práticas sobre seus seguidores, promovendo não somente a transmissão de aprendizados acerca da religião, mas interferindo cotidianamente na vida dos mesmos, assim determinando escolhas de vida, modos de ser e existir no mundo social, bem como papéis e funções de gênero, que ganham significados específicos. Ademais, o poder que lhe é conferido pelo cargo a transforma em grande agente sociocomunitária que fomenta a cultura afro-brasileira, autorizando-a, por conseqüência, a disseminar também novas referências de pensamento e conduta da mulher. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |