https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6253Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Santana, Glêyse Santos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-10-21 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation presents results of a study whose main objective was to identify and understand the social actions taken by the bishop Don José Vicente Silveira Távora in Sergipe (1958-1970). Such actions were here related to the senses and provisions established in the Brazilian Catholic field since 1930 to 1970 and to the discussion about the social issue that drove the Social Doctrine of the Church in Brazil. We also seek to highlight the following aspects: emergence, strategies, practices, discourses and symbolic goods offered by this bishop. Thus, the analysis of social actions of Dom Távora in Sergipe requires, above all, understanding the senses of that religious field, as well as the positions of the agent within this social sphere in the 1950s and 1960s, a period under the sign of the genesis of the catholic left and of its transformative ambitions. It s supposed that the social actions implemented by Dom Távora in Sergipe are directly associated with the defense of a Church model, which is manifested by the reform faction of the Brazilian clergy to which he was linked. Moreover, it s noted that the pictures attributed to him were the result of a construction career in defense of a direct action of the Church regarding the social issue, as well as its proximity to the intellectual and political field in Brazil. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Catolicismo | por |
| dc.subject | Questão social | por |
| dc.subject | Dom Távora | por |
| dc.subject | Catholicism | eng |
| dc.subject | Social issue | eng |
| dc.subject | Dom Távora | eng |
| dc.title | A guinada da igreja progressista em Sergipe : o bispado de Dom José Vicente Távora (1958-1970) | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andrade Júnior, Péricles Morais de | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação apresenta os resultados de uma pesquisa cujo objetivo principal foi identificar e compreender as ações de cunho social empreendidas pelo prelado Dom José Vicente Silveira Távora em Sergipe (1958-1970). Tais ações foram, aqui, relacionadas aos sentidos e disposições instituídas no campo católico brasileiro no intervalo de 1930 a 1970 e ao debate acerca da questão social que impulsionou a Doutrina Social da Igreja no Brasil. Busca-se também, evidenciar os seguintes aspectos: emergência, estratégias, práticas, discursos e bens simbólicos oferecidos por este prelado. Assim, a análise das ações sociais de Dom Távora em Sergipe pressupõe, antes de tudo, a compreensão dos sentidos do referido campo religioso, bem como, da posição deste agente no interior desta esfera social nas décadas de 1950 e 1960, período sob o signo da gênese da esquerda católica e suas ambições transformadoras. Pressupõe-se que as ações sociais implantadas por Dom Távora em Sergipe estão diretamente associadas à defesa de um modelo de Igreja manifestado pela facção reformista do clero brasileiro ao qual ele estava vinculado. Ademais, é percebido que as imagens a ele atribuídas foram fruto de uma construção de carreira em defesa de uma ação direta da Igreja com relação à questão social, bem como de sua aproximação com o campo intelectual e político no Brasil. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |