Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Araújo, Liliana Aragão de
dc.date.issued: 2013-06-06-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO, Liliana Aragão de. Violência e gênero: representações sociais de peritos médico-legais do IML/SE sobre a violência sexual. 2013. 188 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2013.por
dc.description.abstract: Using sociological theories and based on theories of gender and social representations, whose main thesis is to analyze the social representations of forensic experts from the Forensic Institute of Sergipe - IML / SE, seeing if they reproduce asymmetrical relations between men and women regarding victims of sexual violence. Looking up then highlight the factors that can contribute to the strengthening of violence, with a view to protecting the rights of victims in cases of sexual coercion and violence. Therefore, this research is a qualitative, but not move away from quantitative data to build the profile of the victims of violence, the aggressor, and the phenomenon of forensic experts. Thus, we opted for a case study because it seeks to understand contemporary phenomena and real life, where you need a deeper analytical facts. Therefore, it was necessary to use three types of methodological tools: the documentary, interviews and non-participant observation. Thus, after reviewing the reports psychosocial visualize that victims are often young women, most adolescent aged 13 to 18 years and where crime occurs in men, usually in children or early teens. Their abusers are people the family environment: neighbors, fathers, stepfathers, uncles, cousins, grandparents, for this reason, the violence that occurs in space known by the victim: at home, at the abuser, or a family member. We also conducted six interviews were with these five men and one woman with, we can consider them as these professionals represent sexual violence. It was then realized that the forensic experts tend to be more technical, sometimes showing, sometimes certain degree of prejudice or stereotyping, as the expert forensic expertise exhibit more psychological aspects of the victims. Already on observations visualize how the service takes place the victim in this first contact at the reception of IML / SE until the completion of corpus delict exam. In observation of the test corpus delicti once again realize that men are more objective concentrating in the exam only, since women are more communicative environment which provides a lighter to the victim. It was concluded that there are still remnants of prejudices and sterotyping in serving victims, however I do not know if that plays in preparing the expert report, since I did not have access to this document, moreover, that the institution do not comply the amendment of legislation of sexual crimes. However, in meeting the victim was not perceived any kind of exposure of the victim or his family, and noted an improvement in the structure of IML / SE, particularly with regard to the technological area.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Violência sexualpor
dc.subject: Perícia (Exame técnico)por
dc.subject: Instituto Médico Legal SEpor
dc.subject: Gendereng
dc.subject: Social Representationseng
dc.subject: Sexual Violence and Forensic Expertiseeng
dc.title: Violência e gênero: representações sociais de peritos médico-legais do IML/SE sobre a violência sexualpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cruz, Maria Helena Santana
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa utiliza as teorias sociológicas e tem como base as teorias de gênero e das representações sociais, daí esta dissertação ter como principal objetivo analisar as representações sociais dos peritos médico-legais do Instituto Médico Legal de Sergipe IML/SE, visualizando se eles reproduzem relações assimétricas entre homens e mulheres no que tange às vítimas de violência sexual. Foram destacados os fatores que possam contribuir para o fortalecimento da violência, tendo em vista a proteção dos direitos das vítimas em situações de coerção e violência sexual. Para tanto, esta pesquisa é do tipo qualitativo, contudo não se afastou dos dados quantitativos para a construção do perfil das vítimas de violência, do agressor, do fenômeno e dos peritos médico-legais. Dessa forma, optou-se pelo estudo de caso, pois essa modalidade de pesquisa busca compreender fenômenos contemporâneos e da vida real, quando é necessário um aprofundamento analítico dos fatos. Foram adotados três tipos de instrumentos metodológicos: o documental, a observação direta e as entrevistas realizadas na Instituição. Com base na análise dos relatórios psicossociais, observou-se que as vítimas são quase sempre mulheres jovens, a maioria adolescente com idade entre 13 e 18 anos, e, nos casos em que o crime ocorre com homens, geralmente são crianças ou nos primeiros anos da adolescência. Os agressores são pessoas do ambiente familiar: vizinhos, pais, padrastos, tios, primos, avôs; em razão disso, essa violência ocorre no espaço conhecido pela vítima: em sua casa, na do agressor, ou de algum familiar. Foram realizadas seis entrevistas, com cinco homens e uma com mulher, para analisar como esses profissionais vivenciam e representam a violência sexual. Observou-se que os peritos médico-legais tendem a ser mais técnicos e demonstram, por vezes, certo grau de preconceito e estereótipos, já a perita médico-legal aborda mais aspectos psicológicos das vítimas. O acolhimento humanizado constitui uma das expectativas para o atendimento às mulheres vítimas de violência.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Sociologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor