https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6530
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Maria Irene de Araujo dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work has as main objective to highlight the figure of Cândido Aragonez de Faria, a character of great importance in the history of the national press in the illustrated period of the nineteenth century, as well as in the history of world cinema. And, to achieve this goal, some questions were raised: how important is this artist in the Brazilian publishing market? What are the main social representations expressed in his works in the Rio de Janeiro newspapers of the time? To better answer such questions, qualitative and exploratory research methods were used to retrieve documents such as the nineteenth-century periodicals illustrated by the artist in the Digital Library of the National Library (BN). It is also a bibliographical research, through which articles, magazines and books were retrieved through sites and libraries, with the purpose of contextualizing the subjects to be approached in the research, such as: the press in the nineteenth century; How it modernized itself in the face of industrialization in the great European centers and in Brazil; Their transformations and how they occurred; And the insertion of the image in these journals in Brazil. Some important periodicals, such as Ângelo Agostini, Henrique Fleiuss and, mainly, the object of this research, Cândido Aragonez de Faria, are also highlighted. Finally, some works of this artist are presented in the Carioca Press of the reign of D. Pedro II. | eng |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biblioteconomia | por |
dc.subject | Imprensa- séc. XIX | por |
dc.subject | Imprensa ilustrada | por |
dc.subject | Illustrated press | eng |
dc.title | A contribuição de Cândido Aragonez de Faria na comunicação visual e narrativa sequencial no século XIX | pt_BR |
dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santana, Glêyse Santos | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como principal objetivo destacar a figura de Cândido Aragonez de Faria, um personagem de grande importância na história da imprensa nacional no período ilustrado do século XIX, assim como na história do cinema mundial. E, para atingir tal objetivo, foram levantadas algumas questões: qual a importância desse artista no mercado editorial brasileiro? Quais as principais representações sociais expressas em suas obras nos jornais cariocas da época? Para melhor responder tais questionamentos, foram utilizados os métodos de pesquisa de cunho qualitativo e exploratório para recuperar documentos como os periódicos oitocentistas ilustrados pelo referido artista na Hemeroteca Digital da Biblioteca Nacional (BN). É também uma pesquisa de cunho bibliográfico, por meio da qual se recuperou artigos, revistas e livros através de sites e bibliotecas, com o objetivo de contextualizar os assuntos a serem abordados na pesquisa, tais como: a imprensa no século XIX; como ela se modernizou diante da industrialização nos grandes centros europeus e no Brasil; suas transformações e como elas ocorreram; e da inserção da imagem nesses periódicos no Brasil. Destaca-se ainda alguns periódicos importantes no período, alguns artistas como Ângelo Agostini, Henrique Fleiuss e, principalmente, o objeto dessa pesquisa, Cândido Aragonez de Faria. Por fim, apresentam-se alguns trabalhos desse artista na Imprensa carioca do reinado de D. Pedro II. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DCI - Departamento de Ciência da Informação - São Cristóvão - Presencial | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Critovão, SE | pt_BR |