Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Rangel Dórea de
dc.date.issued: 2010-07-15-
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Rangel Dórea de. Análise do arranjo espacial e determinação da estrutura de focos da resinose coqueiro (Cocos nucifera L.) na região de Neópolis, Sergipe. 2010. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecossistemas) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: The coconut palm (Cocos nucifera L.) is the most palmae cultivated throughout the world. The stem bleeding, caused by the fungus Ceratocystis paradoxa (De Seynes) Moreau, has caused significant losses in production in several states of Brazil, including Sergipe. Etiology and transmission mechanisms are largely unknown and epidemiological studies have not yet been realized. This study aimed to analyze the spatial arrangement of disease in the field, in order to characterize the spread of stem bleeding, besides the use of the technique for analyzing the structure of foci for characterization. The spatial pattern of disease was investigated in three planting areas, each containing 1500 plants / area, divided into quadrats of 15 plants, using the mapping analysis, ordinary runs, a slight adjustment to the distribution of frequency and spatial autocorrrelation. In all areas it was evident the presence of aggregation of diseased plants, indicating a predominant pattern of spatial arrangement of disease in the field. In analyzing the structure of foci, it was found a total of 13 foci, with an average of 27.5 plants / focus and tendency (higher number of symptomatic plants) to grow in the direction of the lines of plantation, with provision so elliptical. From the data analysis, there were indications that possibly the stem bleeding route of transmission has the natural dispersal of inoculum and cultural practices. Are required to carry out additional studies on the dispersal of inoculum for a better understanding of disease dynamics and the establishment of appropriate control measures.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Sergipepor
dc.subject: Ceratocystis paradoxapor
dc.subject: Cocos nucifera L.por
dc.subject: Epidemiologiapor
dc.subject: Ceratocystis paradoxaeng
dc.subject: Cocos nucifera L.eng
dc.subject: Epidemiologyeng
dc.title: Análise do arranjo espacial e determinação da estrutura de focos da resinose coqueiro (Cocos nucifera L.) na região de Neópolis, Sergipepor
dc.title.alternative: ANALYSIS OF SPATIAL ARRANGEMENT AND FOCI STRUCTURE OF THE STEM BLEEDING IN COCONUTS PALM (COCOS NUCIFERA L.) IN THE REGION OF NEÓPOLIS, SERGIPE.eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mesquita, João Basílio
dc.description.resumo: O coqueiro (Cocos nucifera L.) é a palmácea mais cultivada em todo o mundo. A resinose do estipe, causada pelo fungo Ceratocystis paradoxa (De Seynes) Moreau, tem causado perdas significativas na produção em diversos estados do Brasil, entre eles Sergipe. Sua etiologia e mecanismos de transmissão são pouco conhecidos e, estudos epidemiológicos, ainda não foram realizados. Objetivou-se analisar o arranjo espacial da doença no campo, com o intuito de caracterizar a disseminação da resinose, além do emprego da técnica de análise da estrutura de focos para caracterização da doença. O arranjo espacial da doença foi investigado em 3 parcelas de plantio, cada um contendo 1.500 plantas/área utilizou-se análises de mapeamento e ordinary runs , posteriormente as parcelas foram subdivididas em quadriláteros de 15 plantas para o cálculo de ajuste à distribuição discreta de freqüência e autocorrrelação espacial. Em todos os setores ficou evidenciada a presença de agregação de plantas doentes, indicando haver um padrão predominante de arranjo espacial agregado da doença no campo. Na análise da estrutura de focos, constatou-se um total de 13 focos, com média de 27,5 plantas/focos e com tendência (maior número de plantas sintomáticas) de crescerem na direção das linhas de plantios, tendo disposição de forma elíptica. A partir da análise dos dados, houve indicações que possivelmente a resinose tem como via de transmissão a dispersão natural do inóculo e práticas culturais. São necessários a realização de estudos adicionais sobre a dispersão do inóculo para o melhor entendimento da dinâmica da doença e o estabelecimento de medidas de controle adequadas.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSpor