Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Campos, Roseane Nunes de Santana
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-28-
dc.description.abstract: The botanical acaricides are natural products derived from plant secondary metabolism. This metabolism produces a large variety of compounds with acaricidal action that can be exploited through the use of essential oils or as a template for synthesis of synthetic acaricides. The need for safer methods, less harmful to humans and the environment, has stimulated the search for new pesticides from plant products. Thus, the aim of this study was to i) select medicinal and aromatic plants with biological activity on the tick Rhipicephalus microplus and Amblyomma cajennense ii) test the sublethal effects of essential oil of Chrysopogon zizanioides (Poaceae) value of high acidity and acid value low on the stages of egg, larva and adult of A. cajennense and R. microplus iii) test the lethal effects of essential oils of C. zizanioides high acid value and amount of low acidity on larvae of A. cajennense and R. microplus iv) test the sublethal effects of essential oils from Pogostemon cablin (Lamiaceae), Croton sonderianus (Euphorbiaceae), Pelargonium graveolens (Geraniaceae) and Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae), on the stages of egg, larva and adult of R. microplus v) test the lethal effects of essential oils of P. cablin; C. sonderianus; P. graveolens on larvae of R. microplus iv) From the oil more toxic for the tick R. microplus, producing a formulation and testing the lethal and sublethal effects of this emulsion in ticks R. microplus. Essential oils were purchased through the company Raros, only the Z. officinale obtained by hydrodistillation of dry biomass in a Clevenger type apparatus at the Federal University of Sergipe. These oils were analyzed by gas chromatography coupled to mass spectrometry (GC-MS). The study was conducted at the Federal University of Sergipe, Saint Kitts-SE, Brazil. The essential oils were emulsified with Triton X-100 as surfactant agent, in the bioassay with adults and diluted in acetone to bioassay with larvae mortality. In bioassay with adult females were immersed in a final solution (oil with Triton X-100) for 2 minutes, oviposition calculated after 14 days. For the bioassay the larvae a solution (oil in acetone) was applied on filter paper envelopes closed with clips type |bulldog| in which these larvae were maintained for 48 hours. The formulation in both bioassays was diluted with water The paper was divided into three items. In the first article was made a literature review on the use of essential oils of medicinal and aromatic plants in controlling R.microplus, in the second it was demonstrated that the essential oils of C. zizanioides acid value and high value low acidity showed activity ticks on species A. cajannense and R. microplus and third article was observed that the essential oil P. cablin (Lamiaceae) and formulation made from this oil exhibit activity ticks on the tick R. microplus.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Essencias e óleos essenciaispor
dc.subject: Plantas medicinaispor
dc.subject: Pragas - Controle biológicopor
dc.subject: Carrapatospor
dc.subject: Acaricidaspor
dc.subject: Rhipicephalus micropluspor
dc.subject: Amblyomma cajennensepor
dc.subject: Essences and essential oilseng
dc.subject: Medicinal plantseng
dc.subject: Pestseng
dc.title: Óleos essenciais de plantas medicinais e aromáticas no manejo de carrapatos (Acari : Ixodidae)por
dc.title.alternative: Essential oils of medicinal and aromatic plants in the control of ticks (Acari: Ixodidae)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bacci, Leandro
dc.description.resumo: Os carrapaticidas botânicos são produtos naturais derivados do metabolismo secundário das plantas. Esse metabolismo produz uma grande diversidade de compostos com ação acaricida que podem ser explorados através do uso de óleos essenciais ou como modelo para síntese de carrapaticidas sintéticos. A necessidade de métodos mais seguros, menos agressivos ao homem e ao meio ambiente, tem estimulado a busca de novos pesticidas a partir de produtos vegetais. Assim, objetivou-se com este trabalho i) selecionar plantas medicinais e aromáticas com atividade biológica sobre os carrapatos Rhipicephalus microplus e Amblyomma cajennense; ii) testar os efeitos subletais do óleo essencial de Chrysopogon zizanioides (Poaceae) acidez alta e acidez baixa sobre os estádios de ovo, larva e adulto de A. cajennense e R. microplus; iii) testar os efeitos letais dos óleos essenciais de C. Zizanioides acidez alta e acidez baixa sobre larvas de A. cajennense e R. microplus; iv)testar os efeitos subletais dos óleos essenciais de Pogostemon cablin (Lamiaceae), Croton sonderianus (Euphorbiaceae), Pelargonium graveolens (Geraniaceae) e Zingiber officinale (Zingiberaceae), sobre os estádios de ovo, larva e adulto de R. microplus; v) testar os efeitos letais dos óleos essenciais de P. cablin; C. sonderianus; P. graveolens sobre larvas de R. microplus; iv) A partir do óleo mais tóxico para o carrapato R. microplus, produzir uma formulação e testar os efeitos subletais e letais dessa emulsão nos carrapatos R. microplus. Os óleos essenciais foram adquiridos através da empresa Raros, sendo apenas o Z. officinale obtido por hidrodestilação da biomassa seca em um aparelho do tipo Clevenger na Universidade Federal de Sergipe. Estes óleos foram analisados por cromatografia gasosa acoplada à espectrometria de massa (GC-MS). O estudo foi realizado na Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão-SE, Brasil. Os óleos essenciais foram emulsionados com Triton X-100, como agente surfactante, no bioensaio com os adultos e diluídos em acetona para o bioensaio de mortalidade com as larvas. No bioensaio com os adultos as fêmeas foram imersas em uma solução final (óleo com Triton X-100) por 2 minutos, calculado a oviposição depois de 14 dias. Para o bioensaio com as larvas uma solução (óleo com acetona) foi aplicada em envelopes de papel filtro fechados com clipes tipo buldogue , no qual estas larvas permaneceram por 48 horas. A formulação nos dois bioensaios foi diluída em água A dissertação foi dividida em dois artigos. No primeiro artigo foi demonstrado que os óleos essenciais de C. zizanioides acidez alta e acidez baixa apresentaram atividade carrapaticida sobre as espécies A. cajannense e R. microplus e no segundo artigo foi observado que O óleo essencial de P. cablin (Lamiaceae) e a formulação feita através deste óleo apresentam atividade carrapaticida sobre o carrapato R. microplus.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor