https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6572Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Alisson Marcel Souza de | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-07-26 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Sweet potato [Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam] is technically a perennial plant, cultivated and explored as an annual crop. Thus, the identification of the cultivation cycle and sweet potato clones is important for a better utilization of this crop, in both, human and animal nutrition, as for ethanol production. The aim of this work was to evaluate the performance of sweet potato clones grown in different cultivation cycles. The experimental design was a randomized block design, in a split-plot scheme, with three replications. We tested in the plots three cultivation cycles (3, 5 and 7 months), and in the split plots, six sweet potato clones (accessions IBP-007, IBP-038, IBP-075, IBP-079 and IBP-149, and cultivar Brazlândia Rosada). The experiment was carried out at the Research Farm "Campus Rural da UFS", located in the municipality of São Cristovão-SE. The analyzed variables were: survival, damages caused by soil insects, fresh and dry weight of the aerial part, total root yield, content of root dry matter, starch and amylose, and yield of starch and ethanol. All variables were subjected to analysis of variance with the F test, and when significant, the means were compared by the Skott-Knott test at 5% probability. The lowest survival rates occurred in the seventh month of cultivation (51.11%), together with the greatest damage caused by soil insects (4.29), where the clones IPB-038 (2.84), IPB-075 (3.01) and IPB-149 (2.88) showed resistance at the seven month cultivation cycle. Clone IPB-007 presented high values of fresh (14.07 t.ha-1) and dry weight (2.81 t.ha-1) of the aerial part in all the cultivation cycles, presenting also high yield of roots (33.16 t.ha-1), starch (6.63 t.ha-1) and ethanol (4,379 L.ha-1). For content of root dry matter (38.32%) and starch (26.70%), and ethanol yield (176.26 L.t-1), the clone IPB-149 stood out. There was no significant difference in amylose content. The starch content (13.94%) and the yield of roots (7.53 t.ha-1), starch (1.64 t.ha-1) and ethanol (1,034 L.ha-1 and 92.04 L.t-1) were lower for most of the clones evaluated with three months of cultivation. We recommend the use of the cultivation cycle of five months. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.subject | Batata-doce | por |
| dc.subject | Álcool | por |
| dc.subject | Cultivo | por |
| dc.subject | Colheita | por |
| dc.subject | Amido | por |
| dc.subject | Ipomoea batatas | por |
| dc.subject | Amilose | por |
| dc.subject | Alcohol | eng |
| dc.subject | Harvesting | eng |
| dc.subject | Sweet potatoes | eng |
| dc.subject | Sweet potatoes | eng |
| dc.title | Produção de clones de batata-doce em função de ciclo de cultivo | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Blank, Arie Fitzgerald | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | A batata-doce [Ipomoea batatas (L.) Lam.] é tecnicamente uma planta perene, plantada e explorada como anual. Sendo assim, a identificação do ciclo de cultivo e de clones de batata-doce é importante para um melhor aproveitamento dessa cultura, tanto na alimentação humana e animal, como para produção de etanol. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o desempenho de clones de batata-doce cultivados em diferentes ciclos de cultivo. O delineamento experimental foi o de blocos casualizados, em esquema de parcelas subdivididas, com três repetições. Foram testados nas parcelas três ciclos de cultivo (3, 5 e 7 meses), e nas subparcelas, seis clones de batata-doce (acessos IBP-007, IBP-038, IBP-075, IBP-079 e IBP-149, e a cultivar Brazlândia Rosada). O experimento foi implantado na Fazenda Experimental Campus Rural da UFS , localizada no Município de São Cristovão-SE. As variáveis analisadas foram: sobrevivência, danos causados por insetos de solos, massa fresca e seca de parte aérea, produtividade total de raízes, teor de matéria seca de raiz, amido e amilose e rendimento de amido e etanol. Todas as variáveis foram submetidas à análise de variância com teste F e, quando significativa, as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Skott-Knott ao nível de 5% de probabilidade. Os menores índices de sobrevivência ocorreram no sétimo mês de cultivo (51,11%), juntamente com os maiores danos causados por insetos de solo (4,29), onde os clones IPB-038 (2,84), IPB-075 (3,01) e IPB-149 (2,88) apresentaram resistência no ciclo com sete meses. O clone IPB-007 apresentou elevados valores de massa fresca (14,07 t.ha-1) e seca (2,81 t.ha-1) de parte aérea, em todos os ciclos de cultivo, apresentando também, alta produtividade de raiz (33,16 t.ha-1), amido (6,63 t.ha-1) e etanol (4.379 L.ha-1). Já para teor de matéria seca de raiz (38,32%) e amido (26,70%) e rendimento de etanol (176,26 em L.t-1), o clone IPB-149 se destacou. Não houve diferença significativa para o teor de amilose. O teor de amido (13,94%) e o rendimento de raiz (7,53 t.ha-1), amido (1,64 t.ha-1), e etanol (1.034 L.ha-1 e 92,04 L.t-1) foram menores para a maioria dos clones avaliados no ciclo com três meses de cultivo. Recomenda-se usar o ciclo de cultivo de cinco meses. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |