Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Machado, Lorena
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-19-
dc.description.abstract: The changes in the hydrological regime in the São Francisco River basin, due to the implementation of hydroelectric power dams, are causing low water levels and therefore the bank erosion promoted by the riverbank undercutting. These changes, along with deforestation of riparian vegetation require economically viable and efficient measures since been affecting the population of the Lower São Francisco. The objective of this study was to evaluate the behavior of the root system of vetiver grass (Chrysopogon zizanioides) in ordet o evaluate its ability to restructuring physical soil mechanics and suitability to the process of stabilization of erosion of banks, as well as evaluate its effect on the soil penetration resistance (PR). To evaluate the influence of the grass on soil shear strength Root Density (RL), the Root Length Density (RLD), the Root Area Ratio (RAR), the Root Tensile Strength (TR) and the Root Cohesion (CR) were measured. The results were subjected to analysis of variance (p <0.05) using the SISVAR and then was held the polynomial regression analysis. To evaluate the RP, sampling was carried out near vetiver grass cultivation and the rows between crops along the profile until a depth of 0.60 m. The soil water was determined by weighing method, the RP by an automated penetrometer, the particle-size analysis by densitometry and root density by the monolith method. The results of RP, moisture and root density were subjected to analysis of variance (p <0.05) and afterwards the means were compared by Tukey test using the software SISVAR. For DR, DCR and RAR layer 0-0.10 m showed higher results which yielded 4.84 kg m-3, 12.45 km m-3, 1.66%, respectively. While the average result of TR was 83 MPa and CR 528 kPa. The vetiver grass near points had a mean RP of 1793.94 kPa and average soil water of 11.78%, differing from the sampled points in the rows between crops. The PR and soil moisture were not statistically different throughout the depths. The vetiver grass promoted ground cover, favoring a higher water retention and consequently decreasing the RP, as well as helping to increase the soil shear strength, giving a very important contribution to slope stabilization.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.subject: Matas ripáriaspor
dc.subject: Reflorestamentopor
dc.subject: Gramíneapor
dc.subject: Vetiverpor
dc.subject: Rio São Franciscopor
dc.subject: Chrysopogon zizanioidespor
dc.subject: Erosãopor
dc.subject: Raízespor
dc.subject: Solopor
dc.subject: Grasseseng
dc.subject: Reforestationeng
dc.subject: Riparian florestseng
dc.subject: São Francisco River (Brazil)eng
dc.subject: Erosioneng
dc.subject: Soileng
dc.title: Comportamento do capim-vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty) como contribuição na estabilização de talude da margem Rio São Franciscopor
dc.title.alternative: Behavior of vetiver grass (Chrysopogon zizanioides (L.) Roberty) as a contribution in stabilization in the slope margins São Francisco Rivereng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Holanda, Francisco Sandro Rodrigues
dc.description.resumo: As alterações do regime hidrológico na bacia hidrográfica do Rio São Francisco, devido à implantação da cascata de hidrelétricas, estão causando baixos níveis de água e consequentemente erosão nos taludes do rio pelo solapamento da sua base. Essas alterações, juntamente com o desmatamento da mata ciliar requerem medidas economicamente viáveis e eficientes, visto que vêm afetando a população do Baixo São Francisco. Esse estudo teve como objetivo avaliar o comportamento do sistema radicular do capim-vetiver (Chrysopogon zizanioides) quanto à capacidade de reestruturação físico-mecânica do solo e à adequação ao processo de estabilização da erosão dos taludes, assim como avaliar o seu efeito na resistência do solo à penetração (RP). Para avaliar a influência da gramínea na resistência ao cisalhamento do solo, foram mensuradas a Densidade Radicular (DR), a Densidade do Comprimento Radicular (DCR), a Razão de Raiz por Área (RAR), a Resistência de Raízes à Ruptura (TR) e a Coesão da Raiz (CR). Os resultados foram submetidos à análise de variância (p<0,05) utilizando o SISVAR e em seguida realizou-se a análise de regressão polinomial. Para avaliar a RP, foram realizadas amostragens em pontos localizados próximos ao capim-vetiver e nas entrelinhas de cultivo, ao longo do perfil até a profundidade de 0,60 m. O teor de umidade foi determinado por pesagem, a RP por um penetrômetro automatizado, a análise granulométrica por densimetria e a densidade de raízes pelo método do monólito. Os resultados da RP, da umidade e da densidade de raízes foram submetidos à análise de variância (p<0,05) e posteriormente as médias foram comparadas pelo teste de Tukey usando o software SISVAR. Para DR, DCR e RAR, a camada de 0-0,10 m apresentou maiores valores com 4,84 kg m-3, 12,45 km m-3, 1,66%, respectivamente. Enquanto que o resultado médio de TR foi de 83 MPa e o de CR de 528 kPa. Os pontos próximos ao capim-vetiver apresentaram RP média de 1793,94 kPa e umidade média de 11,78%, diferindo estatisticamente dos pontos amostrados nas entrelinhas de cultivo. A RP e a umidade do solo não diferiram estatisticamente nas profundidades. O capim vetiver promoveu a cobertura do solo, favorecendo a maior retenção de água e, consequentemente, diminuindo a RP, além de favorecer o aumento da resistência ao cisalhamento do solo, auxiliando na estabilização de taludes.por
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor