https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6603Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Sampaio, Josenilton Alves | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-08-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SAMPAIO, Josenilton Alves. Levantamento e grupos tróficos de coleopteros cursores de solo em Sergipe : importância dos coleopteros como indicadores de processos de recuperação florestal. 2010. 47 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecossistemas) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2010. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | This research reports the data on nine ground beetle families and their trophic groups surveyed, in the municipality of Laranjeiras (10º48'23"S and 37º10'12"O), Sergipe. Specifically where investigated the family beetle richness and abundance in managed and restoring environments; characterize their trophic groups among the phytofisionomies; and infer about the environmental conditions in the sites. This work deals with data on nine Coleoptera families collected from January to September 2008 using pitfall traps, in four agroecosystems named Atlantic forest fragment (FMT), 1-year reforesting system (ZRI) and 2-year reforesting system (ZR II) and grazing (PST). Dominance, richness, abundance, diversity and equitability indices were analyzed at family level. According to richness, the agroecosystems can be ranked as PST and ZR II (both with seven families), ZR I (with six families) and FMT (with five families). However, the sites strongly superpose in relation to family composition. When it comes to morph-species number the sequence of areas in decreasing order was: FMT, ZR I, ZR II and PST. The greatest abundance was found at FMT representing nearly twice the number of the others and, among these, the grazing area was the less abundant. The pattern of richness and abundance found are influenced by community structure, which was clearly structured by Scarabaeidae dominance in FMT. For this survey, pitfall location at the forest fragment edge may have influenced on the richness sampled. The richest and most abundant family was Scarabaeidae with 51 morph-species and 431 individuals, and was dominant at all sites. The diversity indices for the agroecosystems studied, allow us grouping them as follow: ZRII, PST, ZR I e FMT. Consequently, equitability presented inversed tendency, so can be grouped in the following order ZR II, ZR I, PST and FMT. Despite of that, family abundance was equitativelly distributed for all sites, leading to higher diversity, except for FMT. Family level analyses allow making important inferences about ground beetles, and are useful to evaluate environmental quality. The data suggest that reforesting areas are more similar to grazing area than to forest fragment, considering the pattern of abundance and richness of the analyzed Coleoptera families. So, ground beetle can indicate environmental quality, especially Scarabaeidae since abundance pattern was sensible to environmental conditions. | eng |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Besouros | por |
| dc.subject | Coleopteros | por |
| dc.subject | Bioindicadores | por |
| dc.subject | Recuperação ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Recuperação florestal | por |
| dc.subject | Beetles | eng |
| dc.subject | Coleoptera | eng |
| dc.subject | Bioindicators | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental restoration | eng |
| dc.subject | Forest restoration | eng |
| dc.title | Levantamento e grupos tróficos de coleopteros cursores de solo em Sergipe : importância dos coleopteros como indicadores de processos de recuperação florestal. | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Survey and trophic groups of ground beetles (Coleoptera) in Sergipe: Importance of Coleoptera as indicators of forest recovering process | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Genésio Tâmara | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | Nesta pesquisa são apresentadas informações sobre Coleoptera cursores de solo e seus grupos tróficos visando avaliar sua importância como indicadores de recuperação florestal, no município de Laranjeiras (10º48'23"S, 37º10'12"O), Sergipe. As nove famílias de Coleoptera apresentadas nesta dissertação foram amostradas entre os meses de Janeiro e Setembro de 2008, utilizando armadilha-de-queda, em quatro ambientes manejados e em recuperação: fragmento de Mata Atlântica (FMT), áreas em reflorestamento (ZR I 1 ano) e (ZR II 2 anos) e área de pastagem (PST). A fauna amostrada foi analisada, em nível de família, quanto a abundância, dominância, riqueza, índices de diversidade e equitabilidade. Quanto a riqueza, as áreas amostradas podem ser ordenadas em: PST e ZR II (ambas com 7 famílias), ZR I (com 6 famílias) e FMT (com 5 famílias). Há, contudo, forte sobreposição entre as áreas quanto à composição das famílias. Quando considerado o número de exemplares, a seqüência das áreas, em ordem decrescente foi: FMT, ZR I, ZR II, PST. No FMT foi detectada a maior abundância numérica, representando aproximadamente, o dobro das demais áreas e destas, o pasto foi a menos abundante. O padrão de riqueza e abundância encontrado reflete a estrutura da comunidade, a qual na FMT foi claramente estruturada por dominância de Scarabaeidae. Neste estudo, o fato das armadilhas terem sido dispostas em zona de borda, pode ter influenciado na riqueza amostrada. A família mais representativa foi Scarabaeidae para a qual foram identificados 51 morfotipos, sendo esta também a mais abundante (431 individuo). O índice de diversidade foi maior na ZRII, seguida da PST, ZR I e FMT. Quanto a equitabilidade, esta foi maior na ZR II, seguida da ZR I, PST e FMT. Embora Scarabaeidae seja dominante em todas as áreas, houve distribuição mais equitativa das abundâncias das famílias nas demais áreas, o que ocasionou maior diversidade. Os dados de abundância e riqueza de famílias de Coleoptera encontrado nas áreas de recuperação indicam que estes ainda são mais comparáveis ao pasto do que à mata. Assim, a ordem pode ser utilizada como indicadora de qualidade ambiental, especialmente Scarabaeidae cujo padrão de abundância mostrou-se sensível às condições ambientais. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |