https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6639
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Sant'anna, Selenobaldo Alexinaldo Cabral de | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2007-08-31 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The sugarcane crop is the major agricultural activity in the coastal tableland ecosystems in Alagoas State, exerting a remarkable influence in the economical and social aspects. This activity has been continuously and intensively conducted for several years and the necessity of environmental conservation and preservation of the several natural resources in this agroecosystem makes the adoption of sustainable practices mandatory for this activity. Among these resources, soil assumes a primary role and the evaluation of its quality through the observation and analysis of physical, chemical and biological indicators that are sensitive to management practices and robust to seasonal variations may be used to define this agroecosystem sustainability. Therefore, the objective of this work was to select indicator variables of soil conservation that fulfill the criteria of sensitivity to management and robustness to seasonal variability. For this, ten composite soil samples (0-10 cm) were taken from areas grown with organic sugarcane (OS), unburned sugarcane (US), and burned sugarcane (BS), as well as from an adjacent native forest (NF) used as a reference of the undisturbed condition. Sampling was carried out at two dates: July 2005 (rainy season) and March 2006 (dry season). The following variables were analyzed: microbial biomass-C (MBC), total organic C (TOC), soil enzyme activity by the fluorescein diacetate (FDA) hydrolysis technique, the weighed mean diameter of water stable soil aggregates (WSA), and the percent of macroaggregates (PMA). MBC and TOC were higher in NF than in the cultivated areas. No differences were observed in these C pools between the three sugarcane management treatments. The response of FDA to the crop management was dependent on the sampling time. In the rainy period, the activity followed the order: NF > OS > US > BS; in the dry season, only NF differed from the other treatments. Irrespective to the sampling time, WSA and PMA decreased according with the order NF > OS = US > BS. The variables WSA and PMA were quite sensitive to discriminate between sugarcane managements, and, at the same time, robust to seasonal variations. As an additional study, we analyzed the distribution of enzyme activity (fluorescein diacetate hydrolisys) across different diameter classes of water stable aggregates in soil samples from NF and US in order to verify the relationship between these variables. It was suggested the occurrence of two pools of fluorescein diacetate catalyzing enzymes in soils from NF and US. A non-monotonic relationship was observed between aggregate diameter and FDA. For both soils, intermediate aggregate size classes (0.25 to 1.00 mm) had lower FDA values than the classes bellow and above this diameter range. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
dc.subject | Agroecossistemas | por |
dc.subject | Diacetato de fluoresceína | por |
dc.subject | Agregados de solo | por |
dc.subject | Agroecosystems | eng |
dc.subject | Fluorescein diacetate | eng |
dc.subject | Soil aggregates | eng |
dc.subject | Manejo do solo | por |
dc.subject | Soil management | eng |
dc.title | Indicadores de qualidade do solo em áreas de cana-de-açúcar dos Tabuleiros Costeiros de Alagoas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Soil quality indicators in sugarcane areas in Coastal Tablelands Alagoas State. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Jefferson Luís da Silva | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | No ecossistema dos tabuleiros costeiros do Estado de Alagoas a cultura da cana-deaçúcar destaca-se como a principal atividade agrícola exercendo influência nos aspectos econômico e ambiental da região. Esta atividade tem sido praticada de forma contínua e intensa ao longo do tempo e a necessidade de conservação ambiental e preservação dos diversos recursos presentes neste agroecossistema têm exigido que a sua utilização seja sustentável. Entre os recursos existentes, o solo assume papel importante e a avaliação da sua qualidade através da observação e análise dos indicadores físicos, químicos e biológicos do solo que sejam sensíveis às práticas de manejo e resistentes a variações sazonais podem ser utilizadas para definir a sustentabilidade deste agroecossistema. Assim o objetivo deste trabalho foi selecionar variáveis indicadoras de conservação do solo que atendam aos critérios de sensibilidade ao manejo e robustez as variações sazonais. Para tanto, dez amostras compostas de solo (0-10 cm) foram coletadas de áreas sob cana-orgânica (CO), cana-crua (CC), e cana-queimada (CQ), bem como de uma mata nativa (MN) adjacente usada como referência da condição não-manejada. A amostragem foi realizada em duas datas: julho de 2005 (chuva) e março de 2006 (seca). Avaliaram-se o C da biomassa microbiana (CBM), o C orgânico total (COT), a atividade enzimática do solo pela taxa de hidrólise do diacetato de fluoresceína (FDA), o diâmetro médio ponderado de agregados estáveis em água (DMA) e a percentagem de macroagregados (PMA). O CBM e COT foram mais elevados na MN que nas áreas cultivadas, não diferindo, no entanto entre os três sistemas de manejo da cana-deaçúcar. A resposta de FDA aos manejos foi dependente da época de amostragem. No período chuvoso, os valores desta variável seguiram a ordem: MN > CO > CC > CQ; na época seca, apenas MN diferiu dos demais tratamentos. Independentemente da data de coleta, DMA e PMA decresceram na ordem MN > CO = CC > CQ. As variáveis DMA e PMA apresentaram sensibilidade satisfatória para diferenciar manejos de cana-deaçúcar e robustez à data de coleta. Após estes estudos foi analisada a distribuição da atividade enzimática medida pela hidrólise de FDA nas diferentes classes de agregados estáveis em água em amostras de solos de MN e cultivo de cana crua CC. Buscou-se com esta análise, averiguar o grau de associação entre o estado de agregação do solo e a atividade enzimática. Foi evidenciada a existência de uma compartimentalização diferenciada dos reservatórios de enzimas catalisadoras da hidrólise do FDA entre CC e MN. Observou-se uma relação não-monotônica entre estas duas variáveis. Para ambos os solos, classes de agregados intermediárias (0,25 a 1,00 mm) apresentaram menores valores de FDA que as classes abaixo e acima desta faixa de diâmetros. | por |
dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |