https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6643Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Jane Velma dos | pt_BR |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-08-24 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Jane Velma dos. The women work in the remainder areas of mangabeiras (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) in Sergipe.. 2007. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agroecossistemas) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2007. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The extraction of mangaba developed by traditional groups has proven to be an important source of occupation, income and conservation of biodiversity. In a paradox, in a crescent context of valuation of the fruit, these groups face difficulties in accessing the native fields, which has made it hard its social reproduction and consequently the conservation of sources for extraction. In this context, the goal of this dissertation is to analyze the purpose of women in the extraction of mangaba, in the paradoxal context of crescent commercial valuation of the fruit and the increase in the difficulties in accessing the native fields in the town of Barra dos Coqueiros/SE. The methodology is formed by qualitative and quantitative approaches with the following methodological procedures: transversal walks, observations, interviews (semi-structuralized questionnaires) with the research actors in the three investigated towns: Capoã, Olhos D ÁGua e Jatobá. The main results show that: i) the extraction is an important source of occupation and income for the groups; ii) the ways to access the extraction sources will happen in three ways: in their own land, by the system of half use of common areas; iii) the participation of women in the extraction and commercialization of mangaba is predominant; iv) the work of women in the extraction and commercialization represent a breach in traditional cultural standards; v) the women have fundamental participation in the conservation of remainder mangabeiras; vi) the main knowledge dominated by the women are regarding development, fenology and plant reproduction; vii) the knowledge about the handling of the plants was passed through generations orally; viii) the mangabeiras are an endangered species because of touristic activities that have been intensified and because of real state speculation. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | por |
| dc.subject | Extrativismo | por |
| dc.subject | Mulheres | por |
| dc.subject | Conservação | por |
| dc.subject | Extraction of mangaba (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) | eng |
| dc.subject | Women | eng |
| dc.subject | Conservation | eng |
| dc.title | O papel das mulheres na conservação das áreas remanescentes de mangabeiras (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) em Sergipe. | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The women work in the remainder areas of mangabeiras (Hancornia speciosa Gomes) in Sergipe. | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mota, Dalva Maria da | pt_BR |
| dc.description.resumo | O extrativismo da mangaba desenvolvido por grupos tradicionais tem se revelado como uma importante fonte de ocupação, renda e conservação da biodiversidade. Paradoxalmente, num contexto de crescente valorização da fruta, esses grupos enfrentam dificuldades de acesso aos campos nativos o que tem dificultado a sua reprodução social e, consequentemente, a conservação dos recursos extrativistas. Nesse contexto, o objetivo dessa dissertação é analisar o papel das mulheres no extrativismo da mangaba, num contexto paradoxal de crescente valorização comercial da fruta e aumento das dificuldades de acesso aos campos nativos no município de Barra dos Coqueiros/SE. A metodologia constou de abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas com os seguintes procedimentos metodológicos: caminhadas transversais, observações, entrevistas (questionários e semi-estruturadas) com os atores de pesquisa nos três povoados estudados, quais sejam, Capoã, Olhos D´água e Jatobá. Os principais resultados demonstram que: i) o extrativismo é uma importante fonte de ocupação e renda para os grupos extrativistas; ii) as formas de acesso aos recursos extrativistas dãose de três formas: em terras próprias, pelo sistema de meia e uso de áreas comuns; iii) a participação das mulheres no extrativismo e na comercialização da mangaba é predominante; iv) a atuação das mulheres no extrativismo e na comercialização representa um rompimento nos padrões culturais tradicionais; v) as mulheres exercem papel fundamental na conservação dos remanescentes de mangabeiras; vi) os principais saberes dominado pelas mulheres são quanto ao desenvolvimento, fenologia e reprodução das plantas; vii) os saberes sobre o manejo das plantas foi repassado de geração para geração pela oralidade; viii) as mangabeiras estão ameaçadas de desaparecerem mediante a intensificação de atividades turísticas e da especulação imobiliária. | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Agroecossistemas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFS | por |