Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Araújo Filho, Amaro Afrânio de-
dc.date.issued: 2017-08-18-
dc.identifier.citation: ARAÚJO FILHO, Amaro Afrânio de. Impacto do uso da ventilação mecânica não invasiva profilática na funcionalidade de pacientes no pós-operatório cardíaco: um ensaio clínico. 2017. 60 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2017.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: During cardiac surgery several factors contribute to the development of pulmonary complications and the installation of postoperative comorbidities. Non-invasive Ventilation (NIV) is being used as promising therapeutic instrument to improve the functionality in this cases. Objective: To evaluate the functional capacity of patients in the postoperative period of myocardial revascularization and heart valve replacement submitted to non-invasive prophylactic ventilation. Method: Randomized controlled clinical trial developed in four groups of patients submitted to two cardiac surgeries: Revascularization and Valve Replacement. It was enrolled patients of both genders, aged 20 to 70 years. In the revascularized group, the sample consisted of 40 patients, assigned to the Experimental Group (GE) with 21 patients and Control Group (CG) with 19 patients. The group undergoing valve replacement was composed of 50 patients, 25 in the GE and 25 in the CG. At the time of hospital admission, the patient underwent a preoperative evaluation, which included patient identification, vital signs, clinical diagnosis, type of surgery, personal history, medication and ejection fraction and Functional Independence Measure (MIF). After the surgical procedure, the patients were referred to the Intensive Care Unit (ICU) and submitted to the standard physiotherapeutic treatment. Patients enrolled in experimental groups, also used NIV in the CPAP mode, 3 times within the first 26 hours after extubation, with positive pressure of 10 cmH2O and treatment duration of 1h each application. A functional reevaluation was made on the 3rd and 5th postoperative day (POD) and in the 7th POD/ discharge hospital day, besides the functional evaluation, the 6-minute walk test (6MWT) and gait velocity test (T10) was performed. It was also monitored the length of surgery, extracorporeal circulation, ICU and hospital stay, in addition to the postoperative ejection fraction of both groups. Results: In the group of revascularized patients, the TC6 analysis presented a difference between groups, where the GC 207.05 ± 68.8 meters and the GE 284.73 ± 94.8 meters (p = 0.006). The variable T10 also presented difference, where the GC 0.68 ± 0.22 m / s and the GE 1.08 ± 0.39 m / s (p <0.0001). The total MIF at hospital discharge was 117.19 ± 11.04 and the GC was 82.52 ± 13.26 (p = 0.01). There was no difference in ICU and hospital admission times between groups. The heart valve replacement patients groups, the 6MWT analysis also showed a significance diference between groups, the GC 264.34 ± 76 meters and the GE 334.07 ± 71 meters (p = 0.002). On the other hand, the analysis of T10, MIF and ICU and hospital admission times did not present differences between the groups. Conclusion: NIV as a therapeutic resource proved to be effective, suggesting an improvement in the functionality of the patients studied in the postoperative period of cardiac surgery, however, it did not influence the length of ICU stay or the general time of hospitalization of the patients with cardiopathy. Brazilian Registry of Clinical Trials RBR - 8bxdd3.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Cirurgia torácicapor
dc.subject: Pressão positiva contínua nas vias aéreaspor
dc.subject: Teste de esforçopor
dc.subject: Thoracic surgeryeng
dc.subject: Continuous positive airway pressureeng
dc.subject: Stress testeng
dc.title: Impacto do uso da ventilação mecânica não invasiva profilática na funcionalidade de pacientes no pós-operatório cardíaco: um ensaio clínico
dc.title.alternative: Impact of non-invasive prophylactic mechanical ventilation on functionality in patients after cardiac surgery: a clinical trialeng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santana Filho, Valter Joviniano de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A cirurgia cardíaca está atrelada a alguns fatores que contribuem para o desenvolvimento de complicações pulmonares e instalação de comorbidades pós-operatórias. A Ventilação Não Invasiva (VNI) é um recurso terapêutico utilizado na melhora da funcionalidade deste tipo de paciente. Objetivo: Avaliar a capacidade funcional de pacientes no pós-operatório de revascularização do miocárdio e de troca valvar cardíaca submetidos à ventilação não invasiva profilática. Método: Ensaio clínico controlado, randomizado, desenvolvido em dois grupos de cirurgias cardíacas: Revascularização (RM) e Troca Valvar (TV), em indivíduos de ambos os sexos, com idade de 20 a 70 anos. No grupo dos revascularizados, a amostra foi composta por 40 pacientes, alocados em Grupo Experimental (GE) com 21 pacientes e Grupo Controle (GC) com 19 pacientes. Já o grupo submetido à troca valvar foi composto por 50 pacientes, sendo 25 no GE e 25 no GC. No momento da internação hospitalar o paciente foi submetido a uma avaliação pré-operatória, que constava da sua identificação, sinais vitais, diagnóstico clínico, tipo de cirurgia, antecedentes pessoais, medicamentos e fração de ejeção e Medida de Independência Funcional (MIF). Após procedimento cirúrgico, os pacientes foram encaminhados à Unidade de Terapia Intensiva (UTI) e submetidos ao tratamento fisioterapêutico padrão, sendo acrescido ao GE o uso da VNI, no modo CPAP, por 3 aplicações dentro das primeiras 26h pós extubação, com pressão positiva de 10 cmH2O, duração de tratamento de 1h cada aplicação. Foi realizada reavaliação no 3º e 5ºDPO através da MIF e no 7ºDPO/Alta além da MIF, foram aplicados o teste de caminhada de 6 minutos (TC6) e o teste de velocidade de marcha (T10), realizado o monitoramento dos tempos de cirurgia, de circulação extra-corpórea, de UTI e de internação hospitalar, além da fração de ejeção pós-operatória de ambos os grupos. Resultados: Avaliando os pacientes revascularizados, a variável TC6 apresentou diferença entre os grupos, o GC = 207,05 ± 68,8 metros e o GE = 284,73 ± 94,8 metros (p= 0,006). A variável T10 também apresentou diferença, o GC = 0,68 ± 0,22 m/s e o GE = 1,08 ± 0,39 m/s (p<0,0001). A MIF total na alta hospitalar GE 117,19 ± 11,04 e do GC 82,52 ± 13,26 (p=0,01). Não houve diferença estatística nos tempos de UTI e de internamento hospitalar entre os grupos. Os pacientes de troca valvar, na análise do TC6, o GC = 264,34 ± 76 metros e o GE = 334,07 ± 71 metros (p=0,002). Já a análise do T10, MIF e dos tempos de UTI e de internamento hospitalar, não apresentaram diferenças estatísticas entre os grupos. Conclusão: A VNI como recurso terapêutico se mostrou eficaz, sugerindo melhora da funcionalidade dos pacientes no pós-operatório de RM e TV, porém não influenciou no tempo de internação na UTI, nem no tempo geral de hospitalização dos pacientes cardiopatas estudados. Registro Brasileiro de Ensaios Clínicos RBR – 8bxdd3.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cerqueira Neto, Manoel Luiz de-
dc.description.local: Aracaju, SEpt_BR