https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/6722
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.contributor.author | Santos, Geovani Leite | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The present work deals with the process of collection development, emphasizing the acquisition process, since it is based on the hypothesis that the great majority of the public libraries collections are formed by donations, in order to identify what policies the public libraries adopt for the formation, maintenance and updating of its collections. Its general objective is to verify in the municipal and state public libraries of the State of Sergipe how to establish, maintain and update the collections, especially with regard to the acquisition modality, analyzing the procedures for receiving donations. It also seeks to determine how the works for the composition of the collection are selected and acquired; Check for procedures and criteria for receiving donations; Raise the average of the amount of donations received and the frequency of these donations; Identify who are the major donors, and finally, which public libraries have the collection development policy document. Regarding the methodology, the research is classified as descriptive, bibliographic, survey and qualitative-quantitative, in addition to questionnaire and interview. Regarding the results, it was noticed that in the majority of the libraries surveyed there are no procedures or criteria for receiving donations. The conclusion of the importance of implementing a collection development policy is that it obeys criteria that guarantee the quality of the collection's size, meet the purposes for which it was formed and the informational needs of the users. | por |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Bibliotecas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Public libraries | eng |
dc.subject | Administração de bibliotecas | por |
dc.subject | Library administration | eng |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento de coleções | por |
dc.subject | Development of collections | eng |
dc.title | A doação na composição do acervo de bibliotecas públicas em Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The donation in the composition of the collection of public libraries in Sergipe | eng |
dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carvalho, Telma de | - |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho aborda o processo de desenvolvimento de coleções, dando ênfase ao processo de aquisição, pois parte da hipótese de que a grande maioria dos acervos das bibliotecas públicas é formado por doações e procura identificar que políticas as bibliotecas públicas adotam para a formação, manutenção e atualização de seus acervos. Tem como objetivo geral verificar nas bibliotecas públicas municipais e estaduais do Estado de Sergipe como se estabelece a formação, manutenção e atualização dos acervos, em especial no que se refere à modalidade aquisição, analisando-se os procedimentos para o recebimento de doações. Busca-se também, levantar como são selecionadas e adquiridas as obras para a composição do acervo; verificar se há procedimentos e critérios para o recebimento de doações; levantar a média do quantitativo de doações recebidas e a frequência dessas doações; identificar quem são os principais doadores e por fim, quais bibliotecas públicas possuem o documento de política de desenvolvimento de coleções. No que se refere à metodologia, a pesquisa classifica-se como descritiva, bibliográfica, de levantamento e qualitativa e quantitativa, além de questionário e entrevista. Quanto aos resultados foi percebido que na grande maioria das bibliotecas pesquisadas não há procedimentos nem critérios para o recebimento de doações. Concluiu-se da importância em implantar uma política de desenvolvimento de coleções e que esta obedeça a critérios que garantam a qualidade do tamanho do acervo, atenda às finalidades para o qual foi formado e às necessidades informacionais dos usuários. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | DCI - Departamento de Ciência da Informação - São Cristóvão - Presencial | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |