Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Bastos, Grace Ane Soares-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description.abstract: In natura vegetables are very important to human health because of their high nutritional value. Among them, lettuce (Lactuca sativa) occupies a prominent place in the Brazilian market. As they are consumed raw they can be vehicles of transmission of parasitoses. The objective of this study was to evaluate the parasite contamination in lettuces served in self-service restaurants located in the neighborhood of Rosa Elze, São Cristóvão - SE. For this purpose 10 restaurants were selected and 4 lettuce samples from each restaurant were collected, totaling 40 samples, which were analyzed microscopically in the Laboratory of Entomology and Tropical Parasitology (LEPat) of the Federal University of Sergipe and processed by the Spontaneous Sedimentation Method ( Hoffman, Pons and Janer, 1934) in order to verify whether or not there could be parasites. Of the analyzed samples, 87.5% (35 samples) showed contamination by Ascaris lumbricoides, Trichuris trichiura, Giardia lamblia, Entamoeba coli, Endolimax nana, Iodamoeba bustschlii, Paramecium and nematode larvae. These results indicate that the lettuce samples are in disagreement with the current legislation, making evident the need for an improvement both in hygiene and in the handling of these vegetables throughout the process until reaching the consumer and also the supervision of the competent bodies, especially Sanitary Surveillance .por
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Farmáciapor
dc.subject: Drugstoreeng
dc.subject: Ensino de famacologiapor
dc.subject: Teaching of famacologyeng
dc.subject: Bairro Rosa Elze (São Cristóvão, SE)por
dc.subject: Alfacepor
dc.subject: Lettuceeng
dc.subject: Parasitologiapor
dc.subject: Parasitologyeng
dc.subject: Lactuca sativapor
dc.title: Avaliação parasitológica das alfaces (Lactuca sativa) disponíveis para consumo em restaurantes do Bairro Rosa Elze, São Cristóvão/SEpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Parasitological evaluation of lettuce (Lactuca sativa) available for consumption in restaurants in the Bairro Rosa Elze, São Cristóvão / SEeng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Luciene-
dc.description.resumo: Hortaliças in natura são muito importantes à saúde humana devido ao seu alto valor nutricional. Dentre elas, a alface (Lactuca sativa) ocupa lugar de destaque no mercado brasileiro. Como são consumidas cruas podem ser veículos de transmissão de parasitoses. Diante disto, o presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a contaminação parasitária em alfaces servidas em restaurantes self-service localizados no bairro Rosa Elze, São Cristóvão – SE. Para esse fim selecionaram-se 10 restaurantes e foram coletadas 4 amostras de alface de cada restaurante, totalizando 40 amostras, que foram analisadas microscopicamente no Laboratório de Entomologia e Parasitologia Tropical (LEPat) da Universidade Federal de Sergipe e processadas pelo Método de Sedimentação Espontânea (Hoffman, Pons e Janer, 1934), a fim de verificar se poderia haver ou não parasitos. Das amostras analisadas, 87,5% (35 amostras), apresentaram contaminação por: Ascaris lumbricoides, Trichuris trichiura, Giardia lamblia, Entamoeba coli, Endolimax nana, Iodamoeba bustschlii, Paramecium e larvas de nematoides. Esses resultados indicam que as amostras de alfaces estão em desacordo com a legislação vigente, deixando evidente a necessidade de uma melhora tanto da higienização quanto da manipulação dessas hortaliças em todo o processo até chegar ao consumidor e ainda da fiscalização dos órgãos competentes, especialmente Vigilância Sanitária.
dc.publisher.department: DFA - Departamento de Farmácia – São Cristóvão - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA::FARMACOLOGIA GERALpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR