Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Raquel Line-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description.abstract: Numerous natural active compounds studied lately have some limitations related to cellular toxicity and low aqueous solubility. In addition, such substances may undergo reactions that result in the loss of their activity. Carvacrol has been reported in the literature because of its pharmacological characteristics that include antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. However, because of its high volatility and low solubility in water, its use as a therapeutic agent becomes impossible. Several studies have cited the use of nanostructured lipid carriers (CLNs) as delivery systems for these agents, evaluating the possibility of minimizing such disadvantages. Therefore, the objective of the present study is to develop CLNs as a vehicle for the controlled release of carvacrol as a strategy to expand its therapeutic application. For this, initially the analytical methodology for quantification of carvacrol was validated and the CLNs were prepared by the adapted method of hot microemulsion and evaluated for the average particle diameter, polydispersity index and zeta potential. In addition, the formulations were analyzed for encapsulation efficiency and the in vitro release profile of carvacrol. The method developed and validated for quantification of carvacrol presented satisfactory values ​​according to national standards. In general, formulations of inert and carvacrol CLNs had satisfactory mean diameter values ​​(> 300 nm for inert formulations and> 500 nm for carvacrol samples) and zeta potential (<30mV). The formulations containing lipidic mixture of stearic acid (AE) with carvacrol and inert materials had larger sizes (> 1000 nm) and a broad distribution of mean particle diameter. The formulations containing 5% beeswax (CA) showed a higher encapsulation efficiency (EE%) in relation to the lower concentration (2%). The analysis of the release profile showed that the samples containing CLNs obtained more controlled release in comparison to the solutions of carvacrol. Thus, the CLNs developed and evaluated in the present study proved to be a promising nanotechnological alternative for increasing the viability of carvacrol.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Farmáciapor
dc.subject: Drugstoreeng
dc.subject: Ensino de famacologiapor
dc.subject: Teaching of famacologyeng
dc.subject: Toxicologiapor
dc.subject: Toxicologyeng
dc.title: Avaliação da influência da composição dos carregadores lipídios nanoestruturados sobre o tamanho de partícula e eficiência de encapsulação para a liberação controlada de Carvacrol
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the influence of the composition of nanostructured lipid carriers on particle size and encapsulation efficiency for the controlled release of Carvacroleng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nunes, Rogéria de Souza-
dc.description.resumo: Inúmeros compostos ativos naturais estudados ultimamente apresentam algumas limitações relacionadas a toxicidade celular e baixa solubilidade aquosa. Além disso, tais substâncias podem sofrer reações que acarretam na perda da sua atividade. O carvacrol tem sido reportado na literatura por suas características farmacológicas que incluem atividade antibacteriana e anti-inflamatória. Contudo, por sua alta volatilidade e pouca solubilidade em água o seu emprego como agente terapêutico torna-se impossibilitado. Diversos estudos têm citado a utilização dos carreadores lipídicos nanoestruturados (CLNs) como sistemas de liberação destes agentes, avaliando a possibilidade de minimizar tais desvantagens. Sendo assim, o objetivo do presente trabalho consiste no desenvolvimento de CLNs como veículo para liberação controlada do carvacrol como estratégia para expandir a sua aplicação terapêutica. Para isso, inicialmente a metodologia analítica para quantificação do carvacrol foi validadae os CLNs foram preparados pelo método adaptado de microemulsão a quente e avaliados quanto ao diâmetro médio de partícula, índice de polidispersão e potencial zeta. Além disso, as formulações foram analisadas quanto a eficiência de encapsulação e o perfil de liberação in vitro do carvacrol. O método desenvolvido e validado para quantificação do carvacrol apresentou valores satisfatórios conforme as normas nacionais. Em geral, as formulações de CLNs inertes e com carvacrol apresentaram valores satisfatórios de diâmetro médio (>300 nm para as formulações inertes e > 500 nm para as amostras com carvacrol) e potencial zeta (<-30mV). As formulações contendo mistura lipídica de ácido esteárico (AE) com carvacrol e inertes apresentaram tamanhos maiores (>1000 nm) e uma distribuição ampla de diâmetro médio das partículas. As formulações contendo cera de abelha (CA) 5% demonstrou uma maior eficiência de encapsulação (EE%) em relação as de menor concentração (2%). As análises do perfil de liberação obtiveram demonstraram que as amostras contendo CLNs obtiveram liberação mais controlada em comparação as soluções de carvacrol. Dessa forma, os CLNs desenvolvidos e avaliados no presente trabalho, mostrou-se ser uma alternativa nanotecnológica promissora para o aumento da viabilidade do carvacrol.
dc.publisher.department: DFA - Departamento de Farmácia – São Cristóvão - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA::ANALISE TOXICOLOGICApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR