Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Amor Divino, Camilo Emmanuel Viana-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Little is known about the composition, abundance and structure of the ichthyofauna. Regarding the estuary of the Vaza-Barris River, it is necessary to conduct a systematized monitoring of this ecosystem with regard to the survey and the dynamics of the occurrence of fish, providing subsidies for the understanding of the use of these areas by the community and for the implementation of possible management plans. The lack of information about the marine and estuarine ichthyofauna of the State of Sergipe refers to the need to create a data bank and a visual collection of the species that occur in these ecosystems. The work plan aimed to create an informational-visual collection of the species captured in the estuary of the Vaza-Barris River during a year of ichthyofaunistic sampling carried out along the whole estuarine system, from its lower portion to its upper portion. Thus, this study unprecedentedly sought to follow up on the estuarine system of the Vaza-Barris River, cataloging the species of fish that live in this habitat, storing and making available data that allow better information for management, whether fishing, tourism programs or even to support public policies for environmental preservation. The results show that one hundred species were captured, distributed fifteen orders, forty-one families and seventy generaeng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Engenharia de pescapor
dc.subject: Fishing engineeringeng
dc.subject: Rio Vaza-Barrispor
dc.subject: Peixespor
dc.subject: Fisheseng
dc.subject: Pescapor
dc.subject: Fishingpor
dc.title: Elaboração de um catálogo de espécies de peixes com ocorrência no estuário do rio Vaza-Barris, Sergipe
dc.title.alternative: Elaboration of a catalog of fish species occurring in the Vaza-Barris estuary, Sergipeeng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Schwarz Júnior, Roberto-
dc.description.resumo: Pouco se conhece sobre a composição, abundância e estrutura da ictiofauna Do que diz respeito ao estuário do Rio Vaza-Barris, fazendo-se necessário a condução de um acompanhamento sistematizado deste ecossistema no que diz respeito ao levantamento e a dinâmica de ocorrência de peixes, fornecendo subsídios para o entendimento da utilização destas áreas pela comunidade e para implantação de possíveis planos de manejo. A falta de informações acerca da ictiofauna marinha e estuarina do estado de Sergipe remete à necessidade da criação de um banco de dados e de um acervo visual das espécies com ocorrência nestes ecossistemas. O plano de trabalho visou a criação de um acervo informativo-visual das espécies capturadas no estuário do Rio Vaza-Barris durante um ano de amostragens ictiofaunísticas realizadas ao longo de todo o sistema estuarino, desde sua porção inferior até sua porção superior. Dessa forma, este estudo buscou de forma inédita fazer um acompanhamento no sistema estuarino do Rio Vaza-Barris, catalogando as espécies de peixes que vivem nesse habitat, armazenando e disponibilizando dados que permitam melhores informações para manejo, seja de pesca, programas de turismo ou mesmo para embasar políticas públicas de preservação ambiental. Os resultados demonstram que foram capturadas cem espécies, distribuídas quinze ordens, quarenta e uma famílias e setenta gêneros.
dc.publisher.department: DEPAQ - Departamento de Engenharia de Pesca e Aquicultura – São Cristóvão - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR