Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Luz, Rodrigo Melins Costa Araujo-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Sport fishing today is one of the most practiced sports in the world. In Brazil, a marine amateur fishing is structured around fishing clubs. In Sergipe, the Amateur Fishermen's Club of Windmills (CPAM) was the first to be formed, ending its activities in 1992. The Sergipe Fishing Association Amadora Bons Ventos (ASPA-BV) was created in 1993 and spent a majority organization of competitive fishing events in the state. However, still not known for amateur fishing in the state of Sergipe, mainly as captured species and profile and fishing habits of amateur fishermen. Thus, this study was developed with the objective of increasing the degree of information about amateur fishing in Sergipe. The phases of the XXI Sergipe Fishing Championship held by ASPA-BV in 2014 (a 2nd stage in the state of Bahia and were not included) were followed. At the end of the event, the fish were sampled and taken to the non-laboratory of Fishery Ecology Laboratory of the Federal University of Sergipe, where they were frozen and identified and measured (total length, zoo and standard), as well as their weight and sex gonadaleral maturation. To analyze the profile of the sport fishermen, questionnaires were applied during the championship. Nine stages of the championship were captured 2794 fish (449 kg), being sampled 1725 fish (61.7%), distributed in 14 families and 27 species. The most common species were: Sciades proops (white catfish, 74.7% in number), Menticirrhus littoralis (tremitara, 8.2%) and Polydactylus virginicus (bearded, 5.6%). The average catch size defined in the championship regulation in 2014 was 15 cm. At this size, Sciades proops and M. littoralis are immature. Thus, it is suggested to increase the size of the first capture to 20 cm. It was noted that 100% of the fishermen are men, aged 16-64 years and monthly income of 6-10 minimum wages. Of the 75 fishermen interviewed (50% of the members), all practice fishing in the coastal and estuarine region, 52 fish in freshwater, 40 in the oceanic region and only two fish underwater. The most likely baits are gray shrimp (Litopenaeus vannamei, 100%), mullet (Mugil spp., 93%) and sardines (Clupeidae or Engraulidae, 46%). The targets in coastal and estuarine fisheries are sea bass, carapeba and xaréu, and in ocean fishing, tuna, golden, mackerel and xaréu. With this study, it intends to have a greater understanding of the amateur fishing, it does not have state of Sergipe and to stimulate the development of works in other states.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Engenharia de pescapor
dc.subject: Fishing engineeringeng
dc.subject: Pesca em Sergipepor
dc.subject: Fishing in Sergipeeng
dc.subject: Pescapor
dc.subject: Fishingeng
dc.title: Análise da pesca competitiva no Estado de Sergipe
dc.title.alternative: Analysis of competitive fishing in the State of Sergipeeng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freire, Kátia de Meirelles Felizola-
dc.description.resumo: A pesca esportiva hoje é um dos esportes mais praticados no mundo. No Brasil, a pesca amadora marinha é estruturada em torno de clubes de pesca. Em Sergipe, o Clube de Pescadores Amadores de Molinetes (CPAM) foi o primeiro a ser formado, encerrando suas atividades em 1992. A Associação Sergipana de Pesca Amadora Bons Ventos (ASPA-BV) foi criada em 1993 e passou a organizar a maior parte dos eventos de pesca competitiva no estado. Porém, pouco ainda se conhece sobre a pesca amadora no estado de Sergipe, principalmente as espécies capturadas e o perfil e hábitos de pesca dos pescadores amadores. Assim, este estudo foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de aumentar o grau de informação sobre a pesca amadora em Sergipe. Foram acompanhadas nove das dez etapas do XXI Campeonato Sergipano de Pesca realizado pela ASPA-BV em 2014 (a 2ª etapa ocorreu no estado da Bahia e não foi incluída). Ao final do evento, os peixes foram amostrados e levados para análise no Laboratório de Ecologia Pesqueira da Universidade Federal de Sergipe, onde foram congelados e posteriormente identificados e medidos (comprimento total, zoológico e padrão), assim como tiveram seu peso medido e o sexo e estágio de maturação gonadal avaliados. Para análise do perfil dos pescadores esportivos foram aplicados questionários durante o campeonato. Nas nove etapas do campeonato foram capturados 2794 peixes (449 kg), sendo amostrados 1725 peixes (61,7%), distribuídos em 14 famílias e 27 espécies. As espécies mais comuns foram: Sciades proops (bagre branco, 74,7% em número), Menticirrhus littoralis (tremitara, 8,2%) e Polydactylus virginicus (barbudo, 5,6%). O tamanho mínimo de captura definido no regulamento do campeonato em 2014 foi 15 cm. Com esse tamanho, Sciades proops e M. littoralis encontram-se imaturos. Assim, sugere-se o aumento do tamanho de primeira captura para 20 cm. Notou-se que 100% dos pescadores eram homens, com idade de 16-64 anos e renda mensal de 6-10 salários mínimos. Dos 75 pescadores entrevistados (50% dos sócios), todos praticam pesca na região costeira e estuarina, 52 pescam também em água doce, 40 em região oceânica e apenas dois praticam a pesca subaquática. As iscas mais utilizadas são camarão cinza (Litopenaeus vannamei; 100%), tainha (Mugil spp.; 93%) e sardinha (Clupeidae ou Engraulidae; 46%). Os alvos na pesca costeira e estuarina são robalo, carapeba e xaréu e, na pesca oceânica, atum, dourado, cavala e xaréu. Com esse estudo pretende-se ter uma maior compreensão da pesca amadora no estado de Sergipe e estimular o desenvolvimento de trabalhos semelhantes em outros estados.
dc.publisher.department: DEPAQ - Departamento de Engenharia de Pesca e Aquicultura – São Cristóvão - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR