dc.description.abstract: The agrarian issue, present in capitalist economies such as brazilian, is defended in this work as structural. Structural because it presents problems that are hard to overcome. In this sense, it is meant to understand as from these two realities, how it manifests and the nuances in each of these realities. In this sense, we seek to understand, from the reality Brazil-Cuba, how it manifests itself and what nuances in each of the realities. The speech in which in Brazil there is not agrarian issues (ABRAMOVAY, 1992; VEIGA, 1991; NAVARRO, 2013 e SILVA, 1981) and it is investigated here the thesis in which the agrarian issues been overcome in Cuba with of the 1959’s revolution and successive land reforms (FABRINI, 2011; PAZ, 2014). In order to a better understanding of the two realities an analysis as from a bibliographic revision of classics in agrarian question such as Chayanov (1974, 1981), Kautsky (1980), Lênin (1982), Prado Junior (2014) e Shanin (1983, 2008); contemporary scholars that also deals with agrarian issues: Alentejano (1986), Bartra 2011, Carvalho (2014), Fabrini (2010), Felício (2006, 2011), Fernandes (1998, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2013), Oliveira (1991, 2007); Ramos Filho (2008, 2013) and authors that disagree with these perspectives, defending the agrarian capitalist paradigm, or in some way reinforce the thesis of inexistence of a agrarian issue or need of land reform as Abramovay (1992, 2012), Navarro (2010, 2013), Veiga (1981), Silva (1981) e Martins (2000). To characterize the agrarian reality in Cuba we selected authors like Aguirre (1961), Albelo (2005), Bernal (2013), Burchrdt (2000), González (2013), Guevara (2009), Monzote e Funes (2010), Paz (1997, 2011, 2014), Sorzano (1999, 2012, 2014, 2015), Valdes (1990) among others. To a better interpretation of world-reality it was chosen the dialectical historical materialism method. From methodological point of view, it is a bibliographic review. For the analysis, it was taken into consideration the categories, understanding category as a system of classes coming from intrinsic and fundamental characteristics of each concept (KOBASHI, 2011): territory, as materialization of power; mode of production as social organization of an economic activity that involves the process of production, circulation, distribution; besides the exchange, the income from the land, as a way of tax paid to the owners of land in order to produce, and the agrarian issue as a complex set of problems related to inequality development of agropecuary. In Cuba, besides bibliographic review, it was done semi- structured interviews with farmers of Havana, Camaguey, Guantánamo, Artemisa and Pinar Del Rio. The study of the two realities evidenced the existence of an agrarian question in Brazil and serious agrarian problems in Cuba. It also showed that these agrarian issues are not restricted to land reform’s problems. Although it is structural, the farmers still find ways to reproduce in both countries. At the end, of course, the overcoming of a mode of production, as in case of Cuba in 1959, or just access to land, as it occured in Brazil with expropriation proceedings, it does not mean the extinction of agrarian issues or agrarian problems.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Geografiapor
dc.subject: Posse da terrapor
dc.subject: Reforma agráriapor
dc.subject: Agricultura e Estadopor
dc.subject: Questão agráriapor
dc.subject: Brasilpor
dc.subject: Cubapor
dc.subject: Cuestión agrariaspa
dc.subject: Agrarian Issueeng
dc.title: Da luta por acesso à terra aos desafios da permanência : uma contribuição ao estudo da questão agrária no Brasil e Cuba
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ramos Filho, Eraldo da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: A questão agrária, presente em economias capitalistas como a brasileira, é defendida neste trabalho como estrutural. Estrutural por apresentar problemas que são de difícil superação. Nesse sentido, buscamos compreender, a partir da realidade Brasil-Cuba, como ela se manifesta e quais as nuances em cada uma das realidades. Contesta-se aqui, o discurso de que no Brasil e não existe uma questão agrária (ABRAMOVAY, 1992; VEIGA, 1991; NAVARRO, 2013 e SILVA, 1981) e investiga-se a tese de que em Cuba a questão agrária fora superada com a revolução de 1959 e as sucessivas reformas agrárias (FABRINI, 2011; PAZ, 2014). Buscou-se, a fim de permitir uma melhor apreensão das duas realidades, uma análise a partir de uma revisão bibliográfica de clássicos da questão agrária como Chayanov (1974, 1981), Kautsky (1980), Lênin (1982), Prado Junior (2014) e Shanin (1983, 2008); de acadêmicos mais contemporâneos que também debatem a questão agrária, a exemplo de Alentejano (1986), Bartra 2011, Carvalho (2014), Fabrini (2010), Felício (2006, 2011), Fernandes (1998, 2001, 2008, 2010, 2013), Oliveira (1991, 2007); Ramos Filho (2008, 2013) e autores que pensam, contrariamente, estas perspectivas, defendem o paradigma do capitalismo agrário ou que, de alguma forma, reforçam a tese da inexistência de uma questão agrária ou necessidade de reforma agrária como Abramovay (1992, 2012), Navarro (2010, 2013), Veiga (1981), Silva (1981) e Martins (2000). Para uma caracterização da realidade agrária em Cuba, reunimos autores como Aguirre (1961), Albelo (2005), Bernal (2013), Burchrdt (2000), González (2013), Guevara (2009), Monzote e Funes (2010), Paz (1997, 2011, 2014), Sorzano (1999, 2012, 2014, 2015), Valdes (1990) dentre outros. Para uma melhor interpretação da realidade-mundo optou-se, enquanto método, pelo materialismo histórico dialético. Do ponto de vista metodológico, trata-se de uma revisão bibliográfica. Para nossa análise, foram consideradas as categorias, entendendo categoria como um sistema de classes resultantes das características intrínsecas ou fundamentais de cada conceito (KOBASHI, 2011): o território, como materialização do poder; o modo de produção, como organização social de uma dada atividade econômica e que envolve o processo de produção, circulação, distribuição, além da troca; a renda da terra, como uma forma de tributo pago aos proprietários de terras para que ela passe a produzir e a questão agrária como um conjunto complexo de problemas relacionados com o desenvolvimento desigual, porém combinado, da agropecuária. Em Cuba, além da revisão bibliográfica realizamos entrevistas semi-estruturadas com camponeses das províncias de Havana, Camaguêy, Guantánamo, Artemisa e Pinar Del Rio. O estudo das duas realidades evidenciou a existência de uma questão agrária no Brasil e graves problemas agrários em Cuba. Também que ela não se restringe aos problemas da reforma agrária e que, apesar de ser estrutural, os camponeses continuam encontrando formas de se reproduzir nos dois países. Restou claro, por fim, que a superação de um modo de produção, como no caso cubano em 1959, ou o simples acesso à terra, como em vários processos de desapropriação que ocorreram no Brasil, não significa, necessariamente, a eliminação da questão agrária ou dos problemas agrários.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR