https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/7545Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Fonseca, João Paulo Andrade | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-08 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | FONSECA, João Paulo Andrade. Interleucina-10 e endotelina-1 como biomarcadores de doença valvar reumática. Aracaju, SE, 2018. Monografia (Graduação em Medicina) - Departamento de Medicina, Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To evaluate the immunological profile and gene expression of endothelin-1 (ET-1) in mitral valves of patients with rheumatic fever originated from a reference service in cardiovascular surgery. Methods: This was a quantitative, observational and cross-sectional study. Thirty-five subjects (divided into four groups) participated in the study, 25 patients with chronic rheumatic heart disease and ten control subjects. The mean age of the sample studied was 34.5 years. Seventeen of them (48.58%) were male and 18 (51.42%) were female. Inflammatory cytokine IL-10 was measured and ten mitral valves of patients who underwent first valve replacement were collected for determination of gene expression of endothelin-1 by real time PCR. Results: Among the groups studied (patients vs. controls), there was a statistically significant difference in IL-10 levels (p=0.002). Expression of endothelin-1 was observed in 70% of samples. Quantitatively, average of ET-1 expression was 62.85±25.63%. Conclusion: Inflammatory cytokine IL-10 participates in the maintenance of chronicity of rheumatic fever in patients who underwent valve replacement and those who are undergoing medical treatment. The expression of endothelin-1 in heart valve lesions in patients undergoing mitral valve replacement confirms its association with inflammatory activity in rheumatic fever. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Febre reumática | por |
| dc.subject | Estenose da válvula mitral | por |
| dc.subject | Endotelinas | por |
| dc.subject | Células T | por |
| dc.subject | Medicine | eng |
| dc.subject | Rheumatic fever | eng |
| dc.subject | Endothelin | eng |
| dc.title | Interleucina-10 e endotelina-1 como biomarcadores de doença valvar reumática | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Interleukin-10 and endothelin-1 as biomarkers of rheumatic valve disease | eng |
| dc.type | Monografia | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rodrigues, Tania Maria de Andrade | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar o perfil imunológico e a expressão gênica de endotelina-1 em valvas mitrais de pacientes com febre reumática, originados de um serviço de referência em cirurgia cardiovascular. Métodos: Este foi um estudo quantitativo, observacional e transversal. Trinta e cinco indivíduos (divididos em quatro grupos) participaram do estudo, 25 deles com doença cardíaca reumática crônica, além de 10 controles. A média de idade da amostra estudada foi de 34,5 anos. Dezessete (48,58%) dos indivíduos eram homens, e 18 (51,42%) eram mulheres. Mediu-se a citocina infamatória IL-10 e foram coletadas 10 valvas mitrais de pacientes que se submeteram a primeira troca valvar para determinação da expressão gênica de endotelina-1 pelo PCR real-time. Resultados: Entre os grupos estudados (pacientes e controles), observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante em relação aos níveis de IL-10 (p=0,002). Em relação à endotelina-1, foi observada sua expressão em 70% das amostras. Quantitativamente, a expressão média de endotelina-1 foi de 62,85±25,63%. Conclusão: A citocina inflamatória IL-10 participa da manutenção da cronicidade da febre reumática em pacientes que se submeteram a troca valvar e naqueles que estão em tratamento médico. A expressão de endotelina-1 nas lesões em valvas cardíacas de pacientes que foram submetidos à troca valvar mitral confirma sua relação com a atividade inflamatória na febre reumática. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | DME - Departamento de Medicina – Aracaju - Presencial | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | Aracaju, SE | pt_BR |