Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Davi Soares Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-22-
dc.identifier.citation: RIBEIRO, Davi Soares Santos. Nível insuficiente de atividade física e exposição ao comportamento sedentário : um estudo comparativo em escolares de Sergipe entre 2011 e 2016. 2018. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Insufficient physical activity (NIAF) and exposure to sedentary behavior (ECS) are risk behaviors that may adversely affect the health of adolescents. Objectives: To analyze the prevalence of NIAF and ECS and their associations to indicators of socioeconomic status in adolescent schoolchildren in the State of Sergipe in 2011 and 2016. Methods: The study deals with two epidemiological surveys with a cross-sectional design carried out in 2011 and 2016, with a representative sample of students from the State Public Network of Sergipe, comprising 8,143 students (2011 = 3,992, 2016 = 4,151), aged 14 to 19 years. We investigated NIAF and ECS associated with indicators of socioeconomic status. For the statistical analysis, descriptive and chi-square statistics were used. We used the raw and adjusted binary logistic regression. Results: In the first study, the prevalence of NIAF was 83.1% (2011) and 83.5% (2016) and was associated with the age group 14 to 15 years old (OR = 1.38; %: 1.05-1.82), female (2011 = OR: 2.20, 95% CI: 1.83-2.64 / 2016 = OR: 2.03, 95% CI: 1.69- 2.45), adolescents living in rural areas (2011 = OR: 1.23, 95% CI: 1.01-1.50 / 2016 = OR 1.28, 95% CI 1.05-1.57) and that they have illiterate mothers (2011 = OR: 1.97 / 95% CI: 1.27-3.06 / 2016 = OR 1.89; 95% CI: 1.27-2.87). In the second study, the prevalence of SCS was 46.2% (2011) and 44.8% (2016) and was associated with the age group 14 to 15 years old (OR = 1.45, 95% CI: 1.19-1.78 / 2016 = OR: 1.58; 95% CI: 1.28-1.94); (95% CI: 1.27-1.68 / 2016 = OR: 1.22, 95% CI: 1.06-1.40), adolescents living in the urban area ( 95% CI: 1.27-1.72), with monthly family income above two wages (OR = 1.22; 95% CI: 1.05-1.42 / 2016 = OR: 1.48; 2011 = OR: 2.22, 95% CI: 1.83-2.68 / 2016 = OR 1.55, 95% CI: 1.22-1.96) and who have mothers with high school education (2011 = OR : 1.73, 95% CI: 1.32-2.28) and with higher education (2016 = OR: 1.57, 95% CI: 1.16-2.11). Conclusion: It was evidenced the increase in the prevalence of NIAF and a tendency to reduce the ECS, as well as associations to socioeconomic characteristics in adolescents from Sergipe-Brazil. It is suggested interventions in the spaces inside and outside the school to allow the reflection and construction of healthy lifestyles in adolescents.por
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subject: Exercícios físicospor
dc.subject: Comportamento sedentáriopor
dc.subject: Adolescentespor
dc.subject: Estudantespor
dc.subject: Atividade físicapor
dc.subject: Physical activityeng
dc.subject: Sedentary behavioreng
dc.subject: Adolescentseng
dc.title: Nível insuficiente de atividade física e exposição ao comportamento sedentário : um estudo comparativo em escolares de Sergipe entre 2011 e 2016
dc.title.alternative: Insufficient level of physical activity and exposure to behavioral behavior : a comparative study among students from Sergipe between 2011 and 2016eng
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Menezes, Aldemir Smith-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O nível insuficiente de atividade física (NIAF) e a exposição ao comportamento sedentário (ECS) são comportamentos de risco que podem prejudicar a saúde dos adolescentes. Objetivos: Analisar a prevalência do NIAF e ECS e suas associações a indicadores de condição socioeconômica em escolares adolescentes no Estado de Sergipe nos anos 2011 e 2016. Métodos: O estudo trata-se de dois levantamentos epidemiológicos com delineamento transversal, realizados em 2011 e 2016, com amostra representativa de estudantes da Rede Pública Estadual de Sergipe, composta por 8.143 escolares (2011=3.992; 2016=4.151), com idade entre 14 e 19 anos. Foram investigados o NIAF e a ECS associados com indicadores de condição socioeconômica. Para a análise estatística, foi utilizada estatística descritiva e o qui-quadrado. Recorreu-se à regressão logística binária bruta e ajustada. Resultados: No primeiro estudo, a prevalência do NIAF foi de 83,1% (2011) e 83,5% (2016) e associou-se a faixa etária de 14 a 15 anos (2011= OR:1,38; IC 95%: 1,05-1,82), sexo feminino (2011= OR: 2,20; IC 95%: 1,83-2,64 / 2016= OR: 2,03; IC 95%: 1,69-2,45), adolescentes residentes na área rural (2011= OR: 1,23; IC 95%:1,01-1,50 / 2016 = OR 1,28; IC 95%: 1,05-1,57) e que possuem mães analfabetas (2011= OR: 1,97/ IC 95%: 1,27-3,06 / 2016 = OR 1,89; IC 95%: 1,27-2,87). No segundo estudo, a prevalência de ECS foi de 46,2% (2011) e 44,8% (2016) e associou-se a faixa etária de 14 a 15 anos (2011= OR: 1,45; IC 95%: 1,19-1,78 / 2016 = OR: 1,58; IC 95%: 1,28-1,94); sexo feminino (2011= OR: 1,46; IC 95%: 1,27-1,68 / 2016 = OR: 1,22; IC 95%: 1,06-1,40), adolescentes residentes na área urbana (2011= OR: 1,22; IC 95%: 1,05-1,42 / 2016= OR: 1,48; IC 95%: 1,27-1,72), com renda familiar mensal acima de dois salários (2011= OR: 2,22; IC 95%: 1,83-2,68 / 2016= OR 1,55; IC 95%: 1,22-1,96) e que possuem mães com ensino médio (2011= OR: 1,73; IC 95%: 1,32-2,28) e com ensino superior (2016= OR: 1,57; IC 95%: 1,16-2,11). Conclusão: Foi evidenciado o aumento na prevalência do NIAF e uma tendência para redução da ECS, bem como associações a características socioeconômicas em adolescentes de Sergipe-Brasil. Sugere-se intervenções nos espaços dentro e fora da escola para oportunizar a reflexão e construção de estilos de vida saudáveis nos adolescentes.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR