Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira, Mona Gizelle Dreger de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Mona Gizelle Dreger de. Comportamento violento, bullying e atividade física em adolescentes. 2018. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Violent behaviour and bullying are present among adolescents and their association between physical activity and sports practice isn't clear. So, this study aims to verify the association between violent behaviour and the practice of physical and sports activity among adolescents. Methodology: The study was divided in two steps organized as follows: the first one was to analyse the association between sports practice and the determinants of violent behaviour in adolescents from Aracaju and Metropolitan Region, while that the second one, based on the National Survey of School Health 2015 (PeNSE/2015), aimed to analyse the association between bullying behaviour and physical activity accumulated in adolescent’s students in Brazil. These steps resulted in two manuscripts submitted for publication to periodicals ranked in area 21 of CAPES. Results: The first study showed a greater chance of violent behaviour in males (OR = 3.0, 95%CI 2.3 - 3.9), individuals that reported alcohol consumption (OR = 2.5, 95%CI, 9 - 3.3) and cigarette consumption (OR = 2.6, 95%CI 1.7 - 4.0). In addition, it was observed that sports practice increase 40% the chance of violent behaviour when compared to individuals who do not practice sports (OR = 1.4; 95%CI 1.1 - 1.8). For the second manuscript, considering the stratification in "active" and "less active" for physical activity accumulated, a binary logistic adjusted model analysis for each stratum and the variable "perpetrating bullying" as outcome; was verified an association between perpetrating bullying and male sex (OR = 2.21, 95%CI 1.81 - 2.67) and to become victim from self-perceived bullying (OR = 2.45, 95% CI 2.05 - 2.93) and concept of bullying (OR = 1.47; 95%CI 1.22 - 1.76). For the "less active" adolescents, there was an association between "perpetrating bullying" and sex male (OR = 1.88, 95% CI 1.65 - 2.13), elementary school (OR = 1.33, 95%CI, 2.56 - 3.36) and concept of bullying (OR = 1.43, 95%CI 1.25 - 1.64). Conclusion: Adolescents that practice sports are more likely to engage in violent behaviour and in both the "active" and "less active" groups perpetrators of bullying are more likely to have suffered bullying.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Apoio a Pesquisa e à Inovação Tecnológica do Estado de Sergipe - FAPITEC/SEpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subject: Atividade físicapor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Violência na escolapor
dc.subject: Adolescentespor
dc.subject: Bullyingpor
dc.title: Comportamento violento, bullying e atividade física em adolescentes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Roberto Jerônimo dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O comportamento violento e bullying são ações presentes entre os adolescentes, não estando claro a sua associação entre atividade física e prática esportiva. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste estudo é verificar a associação entre o comportamento violento e a prática de atividade física e esportiva em adolescentes. Metodologia: O trabalho foi dividido em duas etapas organizadas da seguinte forma: a primeira teve o intuito de analisar a associação entre a prática esportiva e os determinantes do comportamento violento em adolescentes de Aracaju e Região Metropolitana, a partir de estudo realizado nesta região, enquanto que, a segunda etapa, baseada na Pesquisa Nacional de Saúde do Escolar-PeNSE/2015, teve o objetivo de analisar a associação entre o comportamento do bullying e a atividade física acumulada em adolescentes escolarizados do Brasil. Estas etapas resultaram em dois manuscritos submetidos à publicação a periódicos ranqueadas na área 21 da CAPES. Resultados: O primeiro trabalho apresentado, identificou uma maior chance de comportamento violento no sexo masculino (OR = 3,0; IC95% 2,3 - 3,9), indivíduos que relataram consumo de bebidas alcoólicas (OR = 2,5; IC95% 1,9 - 3,3) e que relataram consumo de cigarros (OR = 2,6; IC95% 1,7 - 4,0). Além disso, notou-se que a prática esportiva favorece em 40% a chance de comportamento violento quando comparado com os indivíduos que não praticam modalidades esportivas (OR = 1,4; IC95% 1,1 - 1,8). Para o segundo manuscrito, considerando a estratificação em “ativos” e “menos ativos” e um modelo logístico binário ajustado para cada estrato, para o desfecho “perpetrar bullying” verificou-se, para os “ativos”, associação entre perpetrar bullying e o sexo masculino (OR = 2,21; IC95% 1,81 - 2,67) e sofrer bullying enquanto percepção (OR = 2,45; IC95% 2,05 - 2,93) e conceito (OR = 1,47; IC95% 1,22 - 1,76). Para os “menos ativos”, percebeu-se associação entre “perpetrar bullying” e sexo masculino (OR = 1,88; IC95% 1,65 - 2,13), adolescente do ensino fundamental (OR = 1,33; IC95% 1,14 - 1,56) e sofrer bullying enquanto percepção (OR = 2,93; IC95% 2,56 - 3,36) e conceito (OR = 1,43; IC95% 1,25 - 1,64). Conclusão: Quem pratica esporte tem mais chance de ter um comportamento violento, enquanto que, independentemente de ser ativo ou menos ativo, quem perpetra bullying tem mais chance de ter sofrido bullying.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão, SEpt_BR