Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Iure Carvalho de-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-09-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Iure Carvalho de. Controle da dor no período pós-operatório de herniorrafias em pacientes internados em um hospital universitário. Aracaju, SE, 2013. TCC (Graduação em Medicina) - Departamento de Medicina, Aracaju, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Inadequate postoperative analgesia continues being a frequent situation during hospitalization. This study objective of evaluating the postoperative pain control of patients submitted to correction of abdominal wall hernias hospitalized in the surgical ward general of a university hospital, analyzing the commitment on quality of life and correlating with socio-demographic and clinical factors. METHOD: Cross-sectional study with evaluation of 46 patients admitted to the ward of general surgery of the University Hospital of the Federal University of Sergipe (UFS) postoperative analgesia. The "Hernia" group consisted of 23 patients with postoperative period and the control group, by 23 patients hospitalized in pre- operative of other surgical pathologies. The pain was quantified with the Visual acuity (VAS) and the Brief Pain Inventory (BDI) interference in quality of life. RESULTS: Pain was present in 70% of patients in the "Hernia" group and 39% of the control group (p = 0.127), was significantly more intense in that group (p = 0.027). It did not prevent general activities (p = 0.383), but also the ability to walking (p = 0.691) and sleep (p = 0.319). Only 13.04% of the patients in the group "Hernia" received opioids. Only 26% of the patients reported that medical staff explained about pain and only 17% reported that this was done by the nursing. CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of pain in the "Hernia" group was high and there was intensity than in the control group. The therapeutic decision did not take into account the use of VAS and was inadequate to individual needs. The prescription of opioids was inadequate. Postoperative analgesic management was considered unsatisfactory.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Medicinapor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Analgesiapor
dc.subject: Dor pós-operatóriapor
dc.subject: Hérniapor
dc.subject: Medicineeng
dc.subject: Postoperative paineng
dc.title: Controle da dor no período pós-operatório de herniorrafias em pacientes internados em um hospital universitário
dc.title.alternative: Pain management in the postoperative period of herniorrhaphy in patients admitted to a university hospitaleng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nunes, Marco Antônio Prado-
dc.description.resumo: JUSTIFICATIVA E OBJETIVOS: Analgesia pós-operatória inadequada continua sendo uma situação frequente durante o internamento hospitalar. Este estudo teve como objetivo a avaliação do controle da dor pós-operatória de pacientes submetidos à correção cirúrgica de hérnias da parede abdominal internados na enfermaria de cirurgia geral de um hospital universitário, analisando o comprometimento na qualidade de vida e correlacionando com fatores sócio-demográficos e clínicos. MÉTODO: Estudo transversal com avaliação de 46 pacientes internados na enfermaria de cirurgia geral do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS) quanto à analgesia pós-operatória. O grupo “Hérnia” foi composto por 23 pacientes em pós-operatório imediato e o grupo controle, por 23 pacientes internados em pré- operatório de outras patologias cirúrgicas. A dor foi quantificada com a Escala Analógica Visual da Dor (EAV) e o Inventário Breve da Dor (IBD) avaliou interferência da dor na qualidade de vida. RESULTADOS: A dor esteve presente em 70% dos pacientes do grupo “Hérnia” e 39% do grupo “Controle” (p = 0,127), foi significantemente mais intensa naquele grupo (p = 0,027). Não impediu as atividades gerais (p = 0,383), como também a habilidade de caminhar (p = 0,691) e o sono (p = 0,319). Apenas 13,04 % dos pacientes do grupo “Hérnia” receberam opióides. Apenas 26% dos pacientes relataram que equipe médica explicou sobre a dor e somente 17% relataram que isso foi realizado pela equipe de enfermagem. CONCLUSÕES: A prevalência de dor no grupo “Hérnia” foi elevada e houve maior intensidade que no grupo controle. A decisão terapêutica não levou em consideração a utilização da EAV e foi inadequada às necessidades individuais. A prescrição de opíoides foi inadequada. O manejo analgésico pós-operatório foi considerado insatisfatório.
dc.publisher.department: DME - Departamento de Medicina – Aracaju - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Aracaju-(SE)