https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/8296Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Pacheco, Cristiano Ricardo de Azevedo | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-22 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | PACHECO, Cristiano Ricardo de Azevedo. Arquitetura e urbanismo : estratégias profissionais, disputas mercadológicas e ascensão profissional. 2018. 161 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to analyze the architects and their spaces of professional activity, in particular, analyze the social, institutional and political circumstances of professional participation in labor market instances. The departure of the architects of the previous Federal Council of Engineering, Architecture and Agronomy (CONFEA) and the creation of the new Council of Architects and Urbanists (CAU) brought to the fore debates about the extra-professional confrontations and the possible strategies of market reserve. In this sense, the discussions about the installation of the new representative council of the architects made it possible to show the struggle for the definition of investments for professional insertion and career ascension. In this way, the agents use a set of accumulated resources related to the social origins and the insertion in diverse social spheres. However, the extra-professional confrontations for imposition of performance and attributions of distinct professions were not only revealing a struggle for space in the labor market, but also made it possible to show an internal division, among the architects, stimulated by diversification of opinions related to the forms and behavior in the labor market. In order to understand the conflicts in analysis, it was fundamental to assimilate the system of social relations that architects establish among themselves, among other actors and with the labor market. For this, it was necessary to research the corporate and informal actions, to apprehend the social dynamics and the professional culture of the group of architects and urban planner. Thus, the spaces of action were analyzed, revealing the professional relations from the entry of new actors in a market considered restricted by the architects and urban planner. On one hand, the empirical universe is composed by the architects established in Aracaju, which are considered protagonists in the local market, and on the other, by the Council of Architecture and Urbanism of Sergipe. During the work, we studied their biographical and professional trajectories. To fulfill the purposes presented here, we subdivided this research into three main stages. In the first moment, we made a historical study of the process of structuring the field of action of the architect, distinguishing the actors that compose this space and how the discussions of professional socialization happened. In the second moment, we investigated what the architect does in practice and what his main spaces of action, discerning the social, political and economic influences that reflected in the trajectory of the profession. Finally, we identified the contents and forms of sociability of the protagonist architects who invest in the main fields of professional activity, based on changes in the labor market after the new professional regulation. This dissertation made it possible to demonstrate how the spaces of action of the architects show the formulations about the labor market and its position as architect and urbanist in front of the other actors, among their peers and before society. The present research allowed to testify that the exercise of architecture and urbanism activity is associated to the competence of application in several areas and that this proactive condition is determinant for the success in the professional trajectory. The present research corroborated that the exercise of the architecture and urbanism activity is associated to the competence of application in several areas and that this proactive condition is determinant for the success in the professional trajectory. In addition, here, there is information that allowed the understanding of the collective history of the profession and, in this way, made possible to recognize the resources that describe the investments in the profession of architecture and urbanism. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nova regulamentação profissional | por |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura e urbanismo | por |
| dc.subject | Conflitos extraprofissionais | por |
| dc.subject | Formas de atuação | por |
| dc.subject | Mecanismos sociais | por |
| dc.subject | New professional regulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Architecture and urbanism | eng |
| dc.subject | Extra-professional conflicts | eng |
| dc.subject | Forms of action | eng |
| dc.subject | Social mechanisms | eng |
| dc.title | Arquitetura e urbanismo : estratégias profissionais, disputas mercadológicas e ascensão profissional | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Architecture and urbanism : professional strategies, market disputes and professional ascension | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Petrarca, Fernanda Rios | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem como objetivo analisar os arquitetos e os seus espaços de atuação profissional, em específico, analisar quais as circunstâncias sociais, institucionais e políticas de participação profissional em instâncias do mercado de trabalho. A saída dos arquitetos do pregresso Conselho Federal de Engenharia, Arquitetura e Agronomia (CONFEA) e a criação do novo conselho de Arquitetos e Urbanistas (CAU) trouxeram à tona debates sobre os confrontos extraprofissionais e as possíveis estratégias de reserva de mercado. Nesse sentido, as discussões em torno da instalação do novo conselho representativo dos arquitetos possibilitaram mostrar a luta pela definição dos investimentos para inserção profissional e ascensão na carreira. Dessa forma, os agentes se utilizam de um conjunto de recursos acumulados relacionado às origens sociais e à inserção em esferas sociais diversas. Contudo, os confrontos extraprofissionais para imposição de atuação e atribuições de profissões distintas foram reveladores não apenas de uma luta por espaço no mercado de trabalho, mas também possibilitaram mostrar uma divisão interna, entre os pares arquitetos, estimulada por diversificações de opiniões quanto às formas e às condutas de atuação no mercado de trabalho. Para compreender os conflitos em análise, tornou-se fundamental assimilar o sistema de relações sociais que os arquitetos estabelecem entre si, entre demais atores e o mercado de trabalho. Para isso, foi preciso pesquisar as ações corporativas e informais, para colher as dinâmicas sociais e a cultura profissional do grupo de arquitetos e urbanistas. Em vista disso, foram analisados os espaços de atuação, revelando-se as relações profissionais a partir do ingresso de novos atores em um mercado considerado restrito pelos arquitetos e urbanistas. O universo empírico considerado é constituído, de um lado, pelos arquitetos estabelecidos em Aracaju e que são considerados protagonistas no mercado local, e de outro lado, pelo Conselho de Arquitetura e Urbanismo de Sergipe. No decorrer do trabalho, foram estudadas suas trajetórias biográficas e profissionais. Para cumprir os propósitos aqui apresentados, esta pesquisa subdividiu-se em três etapas principais. No primeiro momento, efetivou-se um estudo histórico do processo de estruturação do campo de atuação do arquiteto, distinguindo os atores que compõem esse espaço e como aconteceram as discussões de socialização profissional. No segundo momento, investigou-se o que o arquiteto faz na prática e quais seus principais espaços de atuação, discernindo as influências sociais, políticas e econômicas que refletiram na trajetória da profissão. Por fim, identificaram-se os conteúdos e formas de sociabilidade dos arquitetos protagonistas que investem nos principais campos de atuação profissional, assentando-se nas alterações ocorridas no mercado de trabalho após a nova regulamentação profissional. Esta dissertação possibilitou demonstrar como os espaços de atuação dos arquitetos evidenciam as formulações sobre o mercado de trabalho e sua posição como arquiteto e urbanista frente aos demais atores, entre seus pares e perante a sociedade. A presente pesquisa permitiu testemunhar que o exercício da atividade de arquitetura e urbanismo apresenta-se associado à competência de aplicação em diversas áreas e que essa condição proativa é determinante para o êxito na trajetória profissional. Além disso, encontram-se, aqui, informações que permitiram a compreensão da história coletiva da profissão e, dessa forma, possibilitaram reconhecer os recursos que descrevem os investimentos na profissão de arquitetura e urbanismo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Sociologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | São Cristóvão, SE | pt_BR |