Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Gama, Thiago Antônio Barros-
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-31-
dc.identifier.citation: GAMA, Thiago Antônio Barros. Avaliação da evolução de pacientes submetidas a operações do contorno corporal através da monitorização do débito urinário. Aracaju, SE, 2013. TCC (Graduação em Medicina) - Departamento de Medicina, Aracaju, 2013.
dc.description.abstract: BACKGROUND: The security of the procedure must always be in first place when performing a liposuction. The patient’s clinical conditions must be respected so that, safely, you have the best aesthetic result. The correct valuation of the fluid balance status is vital to the postoperative period of any patient. The perioperative valuation of the diuresis and the establishment of a protocol to achieve adequate urine output on intra and postoperative are fundamental not only for diminishing fluid losses but also for the early recovery and return to daily activities. The objective of this paper was to evaluate the patient’s clinical evolution through monitoring the urine output on the postoperative period. METHOD: Prospective study, observational, cohort type, with the aim of evaluating clinically on the immediate postoperative period, patients from a private office, that underwent body contour surgery. All patients were hydrated on the perioperative period with warm crystaloides solution aiming to keep the diuresis above 1cc/kg/h. On the postoperative period, there were standardized two evaluations: six hours and 18 hours postoperative. Besides, there were collected data through a protocol that intend to identify suggestive signs of dehydration/hypovolemia/hypoperfusion. RESULTS: It was evaluated the postoperative period of 27 patients that underwent body contour surgery, with mean age 36,8 years (ranging from 24 to 54 years). Fluid therapy protocol evaluation: in 89% (24//27) of cases, fluid therapy protocol have shown to be effective in presenting urine output > 1cc/ml/kg. Comparing patients that underwent liposuction only and liposuction associated to abdominoplasty, it was observed that both groups succeed in achieving the gold of > 1cc/kg/h on 6 hours and on 18 hours postoperative, however the urine output was bigger on the liposuction only group (2,5 vs 1,3 and 2,5 vs 1,7). In the liposuction associated to abdominoplasty group, there were increased of urine output from 6 hours to 18 hours postoperative (1,3 vs 1,7). CONCLUSIONS: The fact that the diuresis was bigger on the liposuction only than on the liposuction associated to abdominoplasty can be due to less dislocation of the subcutaneous tissue, less removal of lipocytes and more reabsortion of infiltrate. The liposuction associated to abdominoplasty is a surgery with longer surgical period, more dislocation of the subcutaneous tissue and more removal of lipocytes, allowing to occur larger lost to the third space and probably less fluid reabsortion to the intravascular space. The fluid therapy protocol, presented on this article, was efficient and capable of controlling the patients’ fluid balance that underwent body contour surgery.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Medicinapor
dc.subject: Saúdepor
dc.subject: Lipoaspiraçãopor
dc.subject: Hidrataçãopor
dc.subject: Cuidados pós-operatóriospor
dc.subject: Cirurgia plásticapor
dc.subject: Medicineeng
dc.subject: Liposuctioneng
dc.subject: Hydrationeng
dc.subject: Post-operative careeng
dc.title: Avaliação da evolução de pacientes submetidas a operações do contorno corporal através da monitorização do débito urinário
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the evolution of patients submitted to body contouring operations by monitoring urine outputeng
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nunes, Marco Antônio Prado-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: A segurança do procedimento deve estar em primeiro lugar quando se procede uma operação do contorno corporal, uma vez que as condições clínicas do paciente devem ser respeitadas para que, de maneira segura, se obtenha o melhor resultado estético possível. A avaliação correta estado de hidratação é de vital importância para o acompanhamento pós-operatório de qualquer paciente. A avaliação perioperatória da diurese e estabelecimento de um protocolo para se obter índices de diurese adequados no trans e o pós-operatório podem ser fundamentais para a diminuição das perdas volêmicas bem como para a recuperação e retorno mais precoce a atividades habituais. Objetivo desse trabalho foi avaliar de maneira observacional a evolução clínica dos pacientes através da monitorização do débito urinário em cirurgias do contorno corporal. MÉTODO: Estudo prospectivo, observacional, tipo coorte, com intuito de avaliar clinicamente no pós-operatório imediato de pacientes de um consultório privado submetidas à cirurgia plástica de contorno corporal. Todas as pacientes foram hidratadas no transoperatório com soluções cristalóides aquecidas com objetivo de manter diurese maior que 1 ml/kg/hora. No pós-operatório, foram padronizadas duas avaliações: após 6 horas do término do procedimento e após 18 horas do término do procedimento. Além disso, foram colhidos dados em protocolo que compreendem anamnese e exame físico direcionados a identificar sinais sugestivos de desidratação/hipovolemia/hipoperfusão; RESULTADOS: Foi avaliado o pós-operatório de 27 pacientes submetidas a cirurgia do contorno corporal, com idade média de 36,8 anos (de 24 a 54 anos). Avaliação do protocolo de hidratação: em 89% (24/27) dos casos, o protocolo de hidratação se mostrou eficaz em apresentar diurese > 1mL/kg/h. Comparando pacientes submetidas a lipoaspiração e a lipoaspiração associada à abdominoplastia, observamos que ambos os grupos atingiram a meta de >1mL/kg/h tanto nas 6h quanto nas 18h, porém houve maior diurese no grupo de lipoaspiração (2,5 vs 1,3 e 2,5 vs 1,7). No grupo lipoaspiração associada à abdominoplastia, houve aumento da diurese das 6h para as 18h de pósoperatório (1,3 vs 1,7). CONCLUSÕES: A cirurgia do contorno corporal se mostrou segura e isenta de complicações sistêmicas (hipovolemia, edema pulmonar, ICC) quando o correto manejo da hidratação foi feito.
dc.publisher.department: DME - Departamento de Medicina – Aracaju - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Menezes, Marcel Vinícius de Aguiar-
dc.description.local: Aracaju-(SE)