Tipo de Documento: Dissertação
Título : Avaliação do nível de atividade física, qualidade de vida e risco cardiovascular em amputados atendidos nas unidades básicas de saúde de Aracaju-SE
Otros títulos : Evaluation of the physical activity level on quality of life and cardiovascular risk in amputees attended at the basic health units from Aracaju-SE
Autor : Lima, Izabel Cristina de Oliveira
Fecha de publicación : 20-jun-2017
Director(a): Silva Júnior, Walderi Monteiro da
Resumen: Introdução: Amputação é a perda total ou parcial de um membro, de forma cirúrgica ou traumática ocasionada por diversas etiologias. É considerada um problema do sistema de saúde devido ao crescimento epidemiológico além de acarretar consequências físicas, psicológicas e sociais ao amputado. Objetivo: Avaliar o nível de atividade física, qualidade de vida e risco cardiovascular em amputados atendidos nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde (UBS) de Aracaju- Se. Metodologia: Este trabalho foi dividido em três etapas a saber: visita às UBS para identificação dos atendimentos realizados em amputados de membros inferiores, totalizando 225 usuários; seleção aleatória de 60 indivíduos amputados de membros inferiores para aplicação dos instrumentos de coleta e por fim visita domiciliar aos amputados selecionados, que responderam ao questionário internacional de atividade física (IPAQ), e questionário para avaliação da qualidade de vida desenvolvido pela World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL). Além disso, foi avaliado o tipo de exercício físico que o grupo realizava e o risco de desenvolvimento de doenças cardiovasculares pelos critérios da Framingham Heart Study. Resultados: A maior incidência de amputados neste estudo pertenceu ao sexo masculino. Apenas 23% dos indivíduos estudados foram classificados como ativos, e de acordo com o escore de Framingham não foi observado risco cardiovascular. A partir da análise do WHOQL, evidenciou-se que a qualidade de vida foi maior entre os amputados ativos. Conclusão: O panorama observado com base nos resultados obtidos mostra que o nível de atividade física exerce baixa influência na qualidade de vida dos amputados.
Resumen : Introduction: Amputation is the partial or total loss of a member, by surgery or traumatically, occurred by a diversity of etiologies. It is considered a health system issue due to the epidemiological growth and the physical, psychological and social impact to the amputee. Objective: Evaluate the level of physical activity on quality of life and cardiovascular risk in amputees consulted at the basic health units (BHU) from Aracaju-SE. Methodology: This dissertation was divided in three parts: visits to the Basic Health Units for identification of the consultations given to the amputees in inferior members, 225 amputees in total; Random selection of 60 amputees in inferior members for application of collection procedures and, ultimately, home visitation to the selected amputees, which answered the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), and the questionnaire for evaluation of quality of life developed by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQL). Beyond that, it was analyzed the type of physical exercise that the group did and the risk of development cardiovascular diseases by the criteria set in the Framingham Heart Study. Results: The men showed highest incidence between the amputees. Only 23% of the individuals studied were classified as active, and according to the Framingham score no cardiovascular risk was observed. From the analysis of the WHOQL, the quality of life was better between active amputees. Conclusion: The prospect, based on the results, presents that the level of physical activity doesn’t impact consistently in the quality of life of the amputees.
Introduction: Amputation is the partial or total loss of a member, by surgery or traumatically, occurred by a diversity of etiologies. It is considered a health system issue due to the epidemiological growth and the physical, psychological and social impact to the amputee. Objective: Evaluate the level of physical activity on quality of life and cardiovascular risk in amputees consulted at the basic health units (BHU) from Aracaju-SE. Methodology: This dissertation was divided in three parts: visits to the Basic Health Units for identification of the consultations given to the amputees in inferior members, 225 amputees in total; Random selection of 60 amputees in inferior members for application of collection procedures and, ultimately, home visitation to the selected amputees, which answered the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ), and the questionnaire for evaluation of quality of life developed by the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQL). Beyond that, it was analyzed the type of physical exercise that the group did and the risk of development cardiovascular diseases by the criteria set in the Framingham Heart Study. Results: The men showed highest incidence between the amputees. Only 23% of the individuals studied were classified as active, and according to the Framingham score no cardiovascular risk was observed. From the analysis of the WHOQL, the quality of life was better between active amputees. Conclusion: The prospect, based on the results, presents that the level of physical activity doesn’t impact consistently in the quality of life of the amputees.
Palabras clave : Atividade física
Amputação
Qualidade de vida
Physical activity
Amputation
Quality of life
Área CNPQ: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA
Idioma : por
Institución: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
Programa de Posgrado: Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
Citación : LIMA, Izabel Cristina de Oliveira. Avaliação do nível de atividade física, qualidade de vida e risco cardiovascular em amputados atendidos nas unidades básicas de saúde de Aracaju-SE. 2017. 67 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, SE, 2017.
URI : http://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/8666
Aparece en las colecciones: Mestrado em Educação Física
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
IZABEL_CRISTINA_OLIVEIRA_LIMA.pdf1,16 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.