https://ri.ufs.br/jspui/handle/riufs/9363Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.contributor.author | Glass, Ivani Rodrigues | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-09-20 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GLASS, Ivani Rodrigues. Características hemodinâmicas cerebrais não invasivas em indivíduos com doença de chagas crônica do município de Umbaúba, estado de Sergipe. 2018. 64 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Aracaju, 2018. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Chagas disease is endemic in a region from Mexico to Argentina. In Brazil, chronic cases predominate with approximately two million infected individuals. Central nervous system involvement, triggering stroke in chagasic patients with myocardiopathy, has occurred in high incidence, usually due to cardiac emboli originating from apical aneurysm, mural thrombi and atrial fibrillation. However, the occurrence of stroke can also occur in individuals with Chagas disease (CD) even without a history of cardiopathy. This study aims to evaluate cerebral hemodynamics in individuals with serological diagnosis for CD through Transcranial Doppler(TCD) in the various chronic forms of the disease. A cross-sectional study was carried out in twelve settlements in the rural area of municipality of Umbaúba, State of Sergipe, where 617 individuals answered a questionnaire on socio-epidemiological conditions and collected blood sample for the performance of serology for Trypanosoma cruzi. There was a prevalence of 12.1% (75/617) of seropositivity for CD, 64% had a primary school level and 33.3% were illiterate, 78.7% worked in agriculture and 92% had a family income of up to one minimal salary. Of these seropositive individuals, 71 underwent clinical examination and electrocardiogram, echocardiogram, chest X-ray, and contrast-enhanced radiography of the esophagus and colon to determine the clinical form of CD. For the TCD, 96 individuals participated, 59 seropositive for CD and 37 seronegative. These individuals had a mean age of 54 ± 11 years and female sex in 62.5%. Among the chronic clinical forms of CD, 22 individuals were in the indeterminate, 17 cardiac, 16 cardiodigestive and 4 digestive forms. The values of mean velocity of the middle cerebral artery (MVMCA) and pulsatility index did not change in the individuals examined. Correlating the mean velocity of the middle cerebral artery with the age and clinical forms of Chagas disease and control, it was observed that in the cardiac and indeterminate forms and control there was a reduction of the MVMCA with the increase of the age in a similar way. However, with the cardiodigestive and digestive forms, the opposite occurred, increasing MVMCA with increasing age. No signs of microemboli were evident. The present study did not show alteration of the cerebral hemodynamics among the clinical chronic forms and control, probably due to individuals with CD being in a controlled phase of the disease, not presenting during the research symptoms or cardiac signals. | eng |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença de Chagas | por |
| dc.subject | Doppler transcraniano | por |
| dc.subject | Sorologia para Trypanosoma cruzi | por |
| dc.subject | Trypanosoma cruzi | por |
| dc.subject | Prevalência | por |
| dc.subject | Chagas disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Transcranial doppler | eng |
| dc.subject | Serology for Trypanosoma cruzi | eng |
| dc.subject | Prevalence | eng |
| dc.title | Características hemodinâmicas cerebrais não invasivas em indivíduos com doença de chagas crônica do município de Umbaúba, estado de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Noninvasive cerebral hemodynamic characteristics in individuals with chronic Chagas disease in the municipality of Umbaúba, state of Sergipe | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Ângela Maria da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença de Chagas é endêmica numa região que abrange desde o México até a Argentina. No Brasil, atualmente predominam os casos crônicos com aproximadamente dois milhões de indivíduos infectados. O acometimento do sistema nervosa central, desencadeando acidente vascular cerebral (AVC) nos indivíduos chagásicos com miocardiopatia tem ocorrido em alta incidência, geralmente em decorrência de êmbolos cardíacos originados de aneurisma apical, trombos murais e fibrilação atrial. Entretanto, a ocorrência de AVC também pode advir de indivíduos com doença de Chagas (DC) mesmo sem história de cardiopatia. Este estudo tem por objetivo avaliar a hemodinâmica cerebral nos indivíduos com diagnóstico sorológico para DC por meio do Doppler Transcraniano (DTC) nas diversas formas crônicas da doença. Foi realizado um estudo transversal em doze povoados da zona rural do município de Umbaúba, Estado de Sergipe, onde 617 indivíduos responderam a um questionário sobre as condições sócio epidemiológicas e coletado amostra de sangue para realização de sorologia para Tripanosoma cruzi. Houve uma prevalência de 12,1% (75/617) de soropositividade para DC, 64% apresentavam nível de escolaridade primária e 33,3% eram analfabetos, 78,7% trabalhavam na lavoura e 92% tinham renda familiar de até um salário mínimo. Desses indivíduos soropositivos, 71 foram submetidos ao exame clínico e realização de eletrocardiograma, ecocardiograma, radiografia de tórax e radiografia contrastada de esôfago e cólon para determinar a forma clínica da DC. Para a realização do DTC, participaram 96 indivíduos, 59 soropositivos para DC e 37 soronegativos. Esses indivíduos tiveram uma média de idade de 54± 11 anos e sexo feminino em 62.5%. Dentre as formas clínicas crônicas da DC, 22 indivíduos estavam na forma indeterminada, 17 cardíaca, 16 cardiodigestiva e 4 digestiva. Os valores da velocidade média da artéria cerebral média (VMACM) e do índice de pulsatilidade não apresentaram alteração nos indivíduos examinados. Correlacionando a velocidade média da artéria cerebral média com a idade e as formas clínicas da doença de Chagas e o controle, foi observado que nas formas cardíaca, indeterminada e controle houve redução da VMACM com o aumento da idade de maneira semelhante. Entretanto com as formas cardiodigestiva e digestiva ocorreu o contrário, elevação da VMACM com o aumento da idade. Não foram evidenciados sinais de microêmbolos. O presente estudo não demonstrou alteração da hemodinâmica cerebral entre as formas crônicas clínicas e o controle, provavelmente em decorrência dos indivíduos com DC estarem numa fase controlada da doença, não apresentando durante a pesquisa sintomas ou sinais cardíacos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | Universidade Federal de Sergipe | pt_BR |
| dc.description.local | Aracaju | pt_BR |