Registro completo de metadatos
Campo DC Valor Lengua/Idioma
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Alex Teles dos S.-
dc.date.issued: 2018-09-17-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Alex Teles dos S. Os dentes doentes: uma abordagem biocultural na pré-história de Xingó/Canindé de são Francisco/SE. 2018. 29 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Arqueologia)-Universidade Federal de Sergipe, Laranjeiras, 2018.
dc.description.abstract: The diseases and traumatic lesions in the teeth and jaws are the pathologies that are most often observed in the skeleton. The analysis of oral pathology is of utmost importance for the knowledge and the reconstitution of the dietary habits and the livelihood patterns of our ancestors. It allows to remove several information about the history of the growth of an individual since it is recorded in the dental microstructure that once formed does not undergo remodeling (SANTOS. 2000 apud SILVA. 2018). The hypotheses on eating habits, patterns of physical activity, chronic microtraumatism, repeated impacts by the use of tools, among others (Santos and Coimbra 1994) have been proposed through paleopathological studies of bone and dental. Bioarchaeology is dedicated to the study of human remains, usually already skeletal. This study mainly involves the identification of human bones, so as to make an evaluation such as sex, age of death, stature, etc., and to identify skeletal injuries that may be related to diseases and injuries. These observations contribute to a better interpretation and understanding of the life and death of our ancestors from a biocultural perspective. Initially the objective of this article was to analyze the dentarias pathologies of eleven individuals of three occupation of the site Justino (A, B, C), located in Canindé do São Francisco (SE), the same individuals studied had a chronology dated between 1280 AP to 5570 Ap. When analyzing the dental arches in these burials we intend to find pathologies such as hypoplasia, abscesses, abrasion, caries, etc., so that we can understand the diet and way of life of these populations. For this, we searched for bibliographical material on the topics related to paleopathology and the excavation period of the archaeological area of Xingó in order to seek more information to enrich information in this article. The teeth of the jaws and jaws wereanalyzed from male and female adults of the Justino site. In the results it was possible to obtain information such as sex, age, and if they suffered any type of dental disease. Dental paleopathology is a valuable source of information for archeology, essential for any study that seeks to propose social reconstruction through analysis of the structure and health of past communities.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Arqueologiapor
dc.subject: Canindé de São Francisco (SE)por
dc.subject: Paleopatologiapor
dc.subject: Dentespor
dc.subject: Doençaspor
dc.subject: História antigapor
dc.subject: Xingó, Sítio arqueológico (Canindé de São Francisco, SE)por
dc.subject: Pré-historiapor
dc.subject: Bioantropologiapor
dc.subject: Paleopathologyeng
dc.subject: Tootheng
dc.subject: Archeologyeng
dc.subject: Bioanthropologyeng
dc.subject: Prehistoryeng
dc.title: Os dentes doentes: uma abordagem biocultural na pré-história de Xingó/Canindé de são Francisco/SEpt_BR
dc.type: Monografia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Olívia Alexandre de-
dc.description.resumo: As doenças e as lesões traumáticas nos dentes e nos maxilares são as patologias que se observam mais frequentemente no esqueleto. Permite retirar diversas informações sobre a história do crescimento de um indivíduo visto que fica registada na microestrutura dentária que uma vez formada não sofre remodelação (SANTOS. 2000 apud SILVA .2018). Através de estudos paleopatologicos ósseo e dental tem sido proposta hipóteses sobre hábitos alimentares, padrões de atividades física, micro traumatismo crônicos, impactos repetidos pelo uso de ferramentas, entre outros (SANTOS. And COIMBRA 1994). Esse estudo passa principalmente pela identificação de ossos humanos, para assim fazer uma avaliação como sexo, idade da morte, estatura, etc. O objetivo desse artigo foi analisar as patologias dentarias de onze indivíduos de três ocupação do sitio Justino (A, B, C), localizado em Canindé do São Francisco (SE), os mesmos indivíduos estudados tiveram uma cronologia datada entre 1280 AP a 5570 AP. Ao analisar as arcadas dentaria nesses sepultamentos pretendemos encontrar patologias como hipoplasia, abcessos, abrasão, carie, etc., para que possamos entender a dieta e modo de vida dessas populações. Para isso fomos em busca de matérias bibliográficos dos temas referentes a paleopatologia e do período das escavações da área arqueológica de Xingó com o propósito de buscar mais informações para enriquecimento de informações do presente artigo. Foram analisados dentes dos maxilares e mandíbulas provenientes de indivíduos adultos masculinos e femininos do sitio Justino. Nos resultados foi possível obter informações como sexo, idade, e se sofriam algum tipo de patologia dentaria. A paleopatologia dentária é uma valiosa fonte de informação para a arqueologia, essencial para qualquer estudo que pretende propor uma reconstrução social através da análise da estrutura e a saúde das mudar para populações do passado.
dc.publisher.department: DARQ - Departamento de Arqueologia – Laranjeiras - Presencial
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ARQUEOLOGIApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: Laranjeiras
Aparece en las colecciones: Arqueologia
Ficheros en este ítem:
Fichero Descripción Tamaño Formato
Alex_Teles_Santos_Silva.pdf1,35 MBAdobe PDFVista previa
Visualizar/Abrir
Los ítems de DSpace están protegidos por copyright, con todos los derechos reservados, a menos que se indique lo contrario.