Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Jesus, José Eduardo Santos Tavares de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-30-
dc.identifier.citation: JESUS, José Eduardo Santos Tavares de. Philomena: um olhar arqueogenealógico sobre processos de subjetivação/objetivação da mulher irlandesa no século XX. 2021. 83 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Letras) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2021.
dc.description.abstract: Between the 18th and 20th centuries, the Magdalena Laundry, institutions linked mostly to Catholic congregations, were installed in several countries around the world as shelters for the rehabilitation of fallen women: young victims of rape, orphans, prostitutes, girls accused of abortion or infanticide, single mothers. In Ireland, more precisely after the recognition of the independence of the Irish Free State, in 1922, these reformatories began to fulfill a prison, punitive function, punishing, above all, women who became pregnant outside of marriage, due to the fact that the new State's constitution made maternity and marriage inseparable and connected. One of these inmates had her life portrayed in the biographical film Philomena (FEARS, 2013), the object of our investigation. In the light of archaeogenealogy, the present work seeks, as a general objective, to discursively analyze the aforementioned film, in order to observe which process of subjectivation the protagonist is subjected to, by having her body objectified in some ways. As for the theoretical contribution, as our object of study is a product of the cinematographic media, we resorted to the teachings of Deleuze (2015) and Foucault (2021) about the dispositif. In this way, we treat cinema, in this dissertation, as a network that interconnects numerous elements of different natures; able to manipulate, given its strategic function, the power relations, the productions of subjectivities, and, consequently, the present history, with a view, above all, to a normalization. In this sense, once observed the strong speeches' and subjects’ controls, both in the process of creating the film and in the narrative development itself, we bring to light Foucault's (1996) thesis about the existence, in all societies, of procedures of discursive rarefaction, among which we highlight authorship; from the rarefaction of subjects, the doctrine, the societies of discourse; apart from the interdiction procedures, concerning the part of the speech that puts desire and power into play. Furthermore, to investigate the relationship between discourse and religion, we initially started from the concept that Bourdieu (2007) formulates for this, namely: language, vehicle of power, symbolic-structuring, which makes it possible to create and impose a system of practices, of the world's representations, about the faithful. From this perspective, the religious discourse is conceived as one oriented towards indoctrination. Then, we present the Foucault's lessons ([1978] 2008; 2006) referring to the pastoral of souls, a power of a religious type, characterized by being beneficent, sacrificial, individualizing and totalizing; the institutionalization of the pastorate within the scope of Christianity, an event that marks the implantation, by the Church, of this type of power in the West, through a series of techniques aimed at the domain of subjects, mainly through their sexuality – an example of which is the confession: production of truths from/about the individual, in a testimony against himself. We also use the postulates of Foucault ([1976] 2010; 2014) about the intertwining of two technologies of power within normalization societies, they are: (i) the discipline, centered on the man-machine, which works in order to optimize , at the level of detail, the operations of the body in its relation to work, to produce useful, politically docile individuals; (ii) biopolitics, focused on the man-species, which acts, at the mass level, on a bundle of collective phenomena, considered over a long period of time, in order to produce a regulated population. From this same philosopher, we still work with the notion of modern racism, a resource present in States where biopower is exercised, responsible for the permissibility of murder, whether direct or indirect, of the degenerated, the abnormal, those responsible for the taint of race. Finally, we close our study on the Magdalene asylums, bringing to light Sixsmith's (2013) discussions about the functioning of these institutions in Ireland; those of Smith (2007) relating to the Nation's Containment Architecture.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Discursopor
dc.subject: Religiãopor
dc.subject: Processos de subjetivaçãopor
dc.subject: Processos de objetivaçãopor
dc.subject: Asilos Madalenapor
dc.subject: Cinemapor
dc.subject: Discoursepor
dc.subject: Religionpor
dc.subject: Subjectivation processespor
dc.subject: Objectivation processespor
dc.subject: Magdalene Asylumspor
dc.subject: Movie theatpor
dc.title: Philomena: um olhar arqueogenealógico sobre processos de subjetivação/objetivação da mulher irlandesa no século XXpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barros, Maria Emília de Rodat de Aguiar Barreto-
dc.description.resumo: Entre os séculos XVIII e XX, as Lavanderias de Madalena, instituições ligadas a congregações católicas, foram instaladas, em diversos países ao redor do mundo, como casas de acolhimento, de reabilitação de mulheres caídas em desgraça: jovens vítimas de estupro, órfãs, prostitutas, meninas acusadas de aborto ou de infanticídio, mães solo. Na Irlanda, mais precisamente depois do reconhecimento da independência do Estado Livre Irlandês, em 1922, esses reformatórios passaram a cumprir uma função carcerária, punitiva, castigando, sobretudo, as mulheres que engravidavam fora do casamento, devido ao fato de a própria Constituição do novo Estado tornar a maternidade e o matrimônio inseparáveis. Uma dessas internas teve a sua vida retratada no filme biográfico Philomena (FREARS, 2013), objeto de nossa investigação. À luz da Arqueogenealogia, o presente trabalho tem, como objetivo geral, analisar discursivamente o referido filme, a fim de observar a quais processos de subjetivação a protagonista é submetida, ao ter seu corpo objetivado de algumas maneiras. Quanto ao aporte teórico, como nosso objeto de estudo é produto da mídia cinematográfica, recorremos aos ensinamentos de Deleuze (2015), de Foucault (2021) sobre o dispositivo. Dessa forma, tratamos o cinema, nesta dissertação, como uma rede que interliga numerosos elementos de diferentes naturezas; capaz de manipular, dada a sua função estratégica, as relações de força, as produções de subjetividades, e, por conseguinte, a história do presente, com vistas, sobretudo, a uma normalização. Nesse sentido, uma vez observado o forte controle de discursos, de sujeitos, tanto no processo de criação do filme quanto no próprio desenvolvimento da narrativa, trazemos à tona a tese de Foucault (1996) acerca da existência, em todas as sociedades, de procedimentos de rarefação discursiva, dentre os quais destacamos a autoria; de rarefação dos sujeitos, a doutrina, as sociedades de discurso; afora os procedimentos de interdição, concernentes à parte do discurso que põe em jogo o desejo, o poder. Ademais, para investigarmos a relação entre discurso e religião, partimos, inicialmente, do conceito formulado por Bourdieu (2007): linguagem, veículo de poder, simbólicoestruturante, que possibilita criar e impor um sistema de práticas, de representações de mundo, sobre fiéis. Nessa perspectiva, o discurso religioso é concebido como aquele orientado à doutrinação. Em seguida, apresentamos as lições de Foucault ([1978] 2008; 2006) referentes à pastoral das almas, um poder de tipo religioso, caracterizado por ser benfazejo, sacrificial, individualizante e totalizador; à institucionalização do pastorado no âmbito do Cristianismo, acontecimento marcante da implantação, pela Igreja, desse tipo de poder no Ocidente, mediante uma série de técnicas dominadoras dos sujeitos, principalmente por meio de sua sexualidade – exemplo delas é a confissão: produção de verdades do/sobre o indivíduo, em um testemunho contra si mesmo. Utilizamos também os postulados de Foucault ([1976] 2010; 2014) acerca do entrelaçamento de duas tecnologias de poder no interior das sociedades de normalização: (i) a disciplina, centrada no homem-máquina, que funciona de modo a otimizar, no nível do detalhe, as operações do corpo em sua relação com o trabalho; (ii) a biopolítica, focada no homemespécie, que atua, no nível da massa, sobre um feixe de fenômenos coletivos, considerados em um longo período de tempo, a fim de produzir uma população regulamentada. Desse mesmo filósofo, trabalhamos igualmente com a noção de racismo moderno, recurso presente nos Estados em que o biopoder se exerce, responsável pela permissibilidade do assassínio, seja direto ou indireto, dos degenerados, dos anormais, dos responsáveis pela mácula da raça. Finalmente, encerramos nosso estudo sobre os asilos Madalena, trazendo à baila as discussões de Sixsmith (2013) em torno do funcionamento dessas instituições na Irlanda; as de Smith (2007) relativas à Arquitetura de Contenção da Nação.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão