dc.description.abstract: In this work, placed in the area of Applied Linguistics, I analyze how Equatoguinean social identities are represented in contemporary and testimonial bantu-hispanic literature. For this purpose, I conducted a documentary, qualitative and interpretative research, using as corpus fragments of the literary work “Yo no quería ser madre: vidas forzadas de mujeres fuera de la norma”, written by Trifonia Melibea Obono (2019), from the Republic of Equatorial Guinea. The book is composed of 30 testimonies by women from the LGBTQIAPN+ community, who shared their phobic experiences in their country. So, I elaborated categories of analysis to build a congruent investigation: I) Blaming the other; II) Contagious disease; III) Association with sin; IV) Pe ople unworthy of educating; V) Healing alternatives. Based on this delimitation, I established a dialogue with epistemologies that enable heterogeneous understandings of this Hispanic context of the African continent. Thus, regarding Identity Studies, I call on the thinking of Hall (2014; 2019), Butler (2003) and others. To look specifically at the national identities of Equatorial Guinea, I relied on the studies of Kressé and Romaric (2017), as well as political, literary and identity researches carried out by Salvo (2003), Queiroz (2007), Ndongo-Bidyogo (1977), Mbaré Ngom (2008) and others. In the area of Decolonial Studies, I connected with Aníbal Quijano (2005) on the coloniality of power, MaldonadoTorres (2007) on the coloniality of being, and María Lugones (2008) on the coloniality of gender. In the area of Southing, I worked with Moita Lopes (2013), Silva Junior; Matos (2019) and others. In addition to these, with the intention of broadening identity knowledge, I resorted out to Intersectionality and Linguistic Performativity from intellectuals such as Hill Collins (2022), Akotirene (2019), Austin (1990 [1962]), Melo (2022) and others. Through these theoretical references, combined with the corpus, I observed that the sexual orientation of these women is associated with phobic natures, such as illness, demonic, satanic action or witchcraft. I noticed that mechanisms are used as an alternative for reversing the homoaffective/homosexual nature of these women, namely: a) having sex or maintaining a relationship with a cis man; b) gestating a child or becoming a mother; c) being taken to a witch doctor or Protestant church; d) using psychological, physical and/or sexual violence (also known as corrective rape). In addition, society moves, from government to private sectors, to limit these people’s access to basic civil rights, such as education and work. With these situations, and the occupation of a non-space in society, these women have only two alternatives apart from starting a heteronormative family: prostitution or military service. Certainly, the social identities that are in transit in this iterability are fragmented and the differences that they perform in their acts of language are reasons for rejection. Thus, based on the analysis, I understood that the identities of Guinea-Ecuadorian LBT+ women, according to the literary work that presents a microcosm of society, are in conflict with the national identity – whose identity represents the culture of reference and which includes colonialities in its essence. Thus, performing heteronormativity, according to the regulatory norm of sex, is a survival mechanism.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Linguística aplicadapor
dc.subject: Características nacionais guineenses na literaturapor
dc.subject: Cultura na literaturapor
dc.subject: Minoriaspor
dc.subject: Homofobiapor
dc.subject: Guiné Equatorialpor
dc.subject: Identidades sociaispor
dc.subject: Decolonialidadepor
dc.subject: Performatividade linguísticapor
dc.subject: Literatura banto-hispânicapor
dc.subject: Guinea Ecuatorialspa
dc.subject: Identidades socialesspa
dc.subject: Decolonialidadspa
dc.subject: Performatividad lingüísticaspa
dc.subject: Equatorial Guineaeng
dc.subject: Social identitieseng
dc.subject: Decolonialityeng
dc.subject: Linguistic performativityeng
dc.subject: Bantu-hispanic literatureeng
dc.title: Traços de colonialidades nas identidades sociais da Guiné Equatorial: uma análise potencialmente decolonial da obra literária ‘Yo no quería ser madre’, de Trifonia Melibea Obono
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Matos, Doris Cristina Vicente da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, que está inserido no campo da Linguística Aplicada, analiso como as identidades sociais guinéu-equatorianas são representadas na literatura contemporânea e testemunhal banto-hispânica. Para isso, conduzi uma pesquisa documental, qualitativa e interpretativista em que utilizei como corpus fragmentos da obra literária “Yo no quería ser madre: vidas forzadas de mujeres fuera de la norma”, escrita por Trifonia Melibea Obono (2019), da República da Guiné Equatorial. O livro é composto por 30 testemunhos de mulheres integrantes da comunidade LGBTQIAPN+, que compartilharam suas vivências fóbicas em seu país. Diante disso, desenvolvi categorias de análise para construção de uma investigação congruente: I) Culpabilização do/a outro/a; II) Enfermidade contagiosa; III) Associação com o pecado; IV) Pessoas indignas de educar; V) Alternativas de cura. A partir dessa delimitação, dialoguei com epistemologias que possibilitaram compreensões heterogêneas sobre esse contexto hispânico do continente africano. Assim, acerca dos Estudos Identitários, recorri ao pensamento de Hall (2014; 2019), Butler (2003) e outros/as. Pensando em contemplar, especificamente, as identidades nacionais da Guiné Equatorial, apoiei-me nos estudos de Kessé e Romaric (2017), bem como nas pesquisas do campo político, literário e identitário desenvolvidas por Salvo (2003), Queiroz (2007), Ndongo-Bidyogo (1977), Mbaré Ngom (2008) e outros/as. Na área dos Estudos Decoloniais, dialoguei com Aníbal Quijano (2005), acerca da colonialidade do poder, Maldonado-Torres (2007), sobre a colonialidade do ser, e María Lugones (2008), com a colonialidade do gênero. No campo do Suleamento, trabalhei com Moita Lopes (2013), Silva Junior; Matos (2019) e outros/as. Além desses, com a intenção de ampliar os saberes identitários, recorri à Interseccionalidade e Performatividade Linguística com as intelectuais Hill Collins (2022), Akotirene (2019), Austin (1990 [1962]), Melo (2022) e outros/as. Por meio desses referenciais teóricos, coadunados ao corpus, observei que a orientação sexual dessas mulheres é associada a naturezas fóbicas, tais como enfermidades, ação demoníaca, satânica ou bruxaria. Notei que mecanismos são utilizados como alternativa de reversão da homoafetiva/homossexual dessas mulheres, a saber: a) ter relação sexual ou manter um relacionamento com um homem cis; b) gestar uma criança ou tornar-se mãe; c) condução ao curandeirismo ou igreja protestante; d) uso da violência psicológica, física e/ou sexual (também conhecido como estupro corretivo). Além disso, a sociedade movimenta-se, desde os setores governamentais aos privados, para limitar o acesso dessas pessoas aos direitos civis básicos, como educação e trabalho. Em detrimento dessas situações, diante da ocupação de um não espaço na sociedade, essas mulheres têm apenas duas alternativas além de constituir uma família heteronormativa: prostituição ou serviço militar. De certo, as identidades sociais que estão em trânsito nessa iterabilidade estão em fragmentação e as diferenças que elas performam em seus atos de linguagem são motivo de rejeição. Assim, com base nas análises, compreendi que as identidades das mulheres guinéuequatorianas LBT+, segundo a obra literária que apresenta um microcosmo da sociedade, estão em conflito com a identidade nacional – cuja identidade representa a cultura de referência e que contempla em sua essência as colonialidades. Assim, performar heteronormatividades, segundo a norma regulatória do sexo, é um mecanismo de sobrevivência.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Letras
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão