Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Oliveira Neto, José Lino de-
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-29-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA NETO, José Lino de. Validação e reprodutibilidade do basketball change of direction speed test (B-Cods test). 2024. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Física) – Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Among the various athletic demands found in basketball, agility is one of the main ones. Although there is a plethora of agility tests, both planned and reactive, no protocol was found in the current literature that meets the specific characteristics of the movements performed during a basketball game. OBJECTIVE: to determine the validity and reliability of a new planned agility test for basketball called the Basketball Change of Direction Speed Test (B-CoDS Test). METHODS: a sample composed of 52 male basketball players (age = 18.1 ± 4.0) were evaluated for body mass, height, and performance in the 20 m sprint, Line Drill Test, B-CoDS Test, and Agility T Test. Validity was tested through simple and multiple linear regression analyses. Intraday and interday reliability analyses were performed using Student's paired t-test, intraclass correlation (ICC3,1), typical error of measurement (TEM), smallest worthwhile change (SWC), percentage coefficient of variation (CV%), Cohen’s effect size and Bland-Altman plot. RESULTS: the athletes completed the tests in 12.91 ± 0.72 s and 11.16 ± 0.53 s (B-CoDS Test and Agility T Rest, respectively). Simple linear regression between these two tests showed R² = 0.66 (p < 0.001) and standard error of the estimate of ± 0.31 s. In the predictive model of multiple linear regression, only the Line Drill Test was significant (R² = 0.41; p < 0.001), with the regression equation determined as B-CoDS = 4.03 + 0.288(LDT) ± 0.55. Intraday reliability showed a mean difference between the two attempts of 0.04 ± 0.19 s (95% CI = -0.02 to 0.09 s), ICC3.1 = 0.97 (95% CI = 0.95 to 0.98), ETM = 0.13 and CV% = 3.7%. The mean interday trial differences were 0.02 ± 0.16 s (95% CI = -0.29 to 0.33 s), ICC3.1 = 0.98 (95% CI = 0.96 to 0.99), ETM = 0.11, and CV% = 5.4%. The effect size was below 0.20 (trivial) in both analyses. CONCLUSION: The B-CoDS Test is a valid, reliable, and sensitive protocol for detecting performance changes when assessing planned agility in basketball athletes, in addition to being low-cost, easy to operate, and meeting the specificities of the sport.eng
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Educação físicapor
dc.subject: Exercícios físicospor
dc.subject: Basquetebolpor
dc.subject: Speed tests (psychology)por
dc.subject: Validaçãopor
dc.subject: Capacidade motorapor
dc.subject: Agilidadepor
dc.subject: Reprodutibilidadepor
dc.subject: Basketballeng
dc.subject: Agilityeng
dc.subject: Validationeng
dc.subject: Reliabilityeng
dc.title: Validação e reprodutibilidade do basketball change of direction speed test (B-Cods test)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Marcos Bezerra de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Entre as diversas demandas atléticas encontradas no basquetebol, a agilidade é uma das principais. Apesar de existirem múltiplas opções de testes de agilidade, tanto planejada como reativa, não foi encontrado na literatura vigente um protocolo que atenda as características específicas dos movimentos realizados durante uma partida de basquetebol. OBJETIVO: determinar a validade e a reprodutibilidade de um novo teste de agilidade planejada para o basquetebol chamado Basketball Change of Direction Speed Test (B-CoDS Test). MÉTODOS: uma amostra composta de 52 jogadores de basquetebol do sexo masculino (idade = 18,1 ± 4,0) foram avaliados quanto a massa corporal, estatura, e o desempenho no sprint de 20 m, no Line Drill Test, no B-CoDS Test e no Agility T-Test. A validade foi testada por meio de análises de regressão linear simples e múltipla. As análises de reprodutibilidade intradia e interdias foram realizadas por teste t emparelhado de Student, correlação intraclasse (ICC3,1), erro típico da medida (ETM), mínima mudança importante (MMI), coeficiente de variação percentual (CV%), tamanho do efeito de Cohen e a plotagem de Bland-Altman. RESULTADOS: os atletas completaram os testes em 12,91 ± 0,72 s e 11,16 ± 0,53 s (B-CoDS Test e Agility T-Test, respectivamente). A regressão linear simples entre os dois testes apresentou R² = 0,66 (p < 0,001) e erro padrão da estimativa de ± 0,31 s. No modelo preditivo da regressão linear múltipla, apenas o Line Drill Test foi significativo (R² = 0,41; p < 0,001), com a equação de regressão determinada como B-CoDS = 4,03 + 0,288(LDT) ± 0,55. A reprodutibilidade intradia apresentou média das diferenças entre as duas tentativas de 0,04 ± 0,19 s (IC95% = -0,02 a 0,09 s), ICC3,1 = 0,97 (IC95% = 0,95 a 0,98), ETM = 0,13 e CV% = 3,7%. A média das diferenças das tentativas interdias foi de 0,02 ± 0,16 s (IC95% = -0,29 a 0,33 s), ICC3,1 = 0,98 (IC95% = 0,96 a 0,99), ETM = 0,11 e CV% = 5,4%. O tamanho do efeito foi abaixo de 0,20 (trivial) em ambas as análises. CONCLUSÃO: o B-CoDS Test é um protocolo válido, reprodutível e sensível para detectar mudanças de desempenho ao avaliar a agilidade planejada em atletas de basquetebol, além de ser de baixo custo, fácil operacionalidade e atender as especificidades da modalidade.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Educação Física
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristóvão