Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.contributor.author: Moreira Primo, Ueliton Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-29-
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA PRIMO, Ueliton Santos. O papel protetivo da socialização étnico-racial dos pais na identidade étnico-racial de crianças negras. 2024. 211 f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal de Sergipe, São Cristóvão, 2024.
dc.description.abstract: Ethnic-racial socialization encompasses a set of practices that convey messages about race and ethnicity to children and young people. There is evidence that some ethnic-racial socialization practices carried out by parents have significant consequences for the well-being and development of children and young people, leading to an increased focus on research in this area internationally. Among the most beneficial practices, cultural socialization stands out, referring to a set of strategies that teach children about the history and cultural traditions of their ethnic-racial group, aiming to promote the strengthening of the ethnic-racial identity of children, especially those often subjected to racism, such as black children. In Brazil, literature on parental ethnic-racial socialization and its protective role in the ethnic-racial identity of black children is scarce. Given this scenario, the general objective of this thesis is to analyze parental ethnic-racial socialization and its protective role in the ethnic-racial identity of black children. The thesis comprises four chapters. The first chapter aimed to gather the main findings from international literature on parental ethnic-racial socialization, with a focus on the consequences of this type of socialization for the well-being and developmental outcomes of children and adolescents. The second chapter aimed to explore the primary practices of ethnic-racial socialization conducted in Brazilian families through a systematic review of national literature. In the third chapter, an empirical study involving 528 parents was conducted to adapt an ethnicracial socialization scale for Brazil and analyze a set of factors associated with parents' engagement in this type of socialization. In the fourth chapter, the second empirical research was conducted with the aim of analyzing the protective role of parental ethnic-racial socialization in the ethnic-racial identity of black children, in a sample consisting of 112 children and their parents. The results highlighted that the more parents promote cultural socialization, the more their children take pride in being black, and children with curly and kinky hair appreciate the texture of their own hair. These findings are very promising and can serve as a foundation to empower parents and other caregivers in promoting ethnic-racial socialization in a protective and beneficial manner for the ethnic-racial identity of black children. Overall, this thesis provides a comprehensive understanding of parental ethnic-racial socialization and presents evidence of its protective role in the ethnic-racial identity of black children, thereby promoting their psychosocial well-being and contributing to addressing the effects of racism in childhood.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.subject: Psicologia socialpor
dc.subject: Racismopor
dc.subject: Relações étnicaspor
dc.subject: Relações raciaispor
dc.subject: Crianças negraspor
dc.subject: Pais e filhospor
dc.subject: Socializaçãopor
dc.subject: Socialização étnico-racialpor
dc.subject: Identidade étnico-racialpor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial socializationeng
dc.subject: Ethnic-racial identityeng
dc.subject: Black childreneng
dc.subject: Parents and childreneng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Racismeng
dc.subject: Social psychologyeng
dc.title: O papel protetivo da socialização étnico-racial dos pais na identidade étnico-racial de crianças negras
dc.title.alternative: The protective role of parent’s ethnic-racial socialization in the ethnic-racial identity of black childreneng
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: França, Dalila Xavier de-
dc.description.resumo: A socialização étnico-racial engloba um conjunto de práticas que transmitem mensagens sobre raça e etnia a crianças e jovens. Existem evidências de que as práticas de socialização étnico-racial realizadas pelos pais têm consequências importantes para o bem-estar e desenvolvimento de crianças e jovens, o que tem levado ao aumento de pesquisas nessa área internacionalmente. Entre as práticas mais benéficas, destaca-se a socialização cultural, que se refere a um conjunto de estratégias que ensinam às crianças sobre a história e as tradições culturais do seu grupo étnico-racial, visando promover o fortalecimento da identidade étnico-racial das crianças, sobretudo daquelas frequentemente vítimas de racismo, como as crianças negras. No Brasil, a literatura sobre a socialização étnico-racial dos pais e seu papel protetivo na identidade étnico-racial das crianças negras é escassa. Diante desse cenário, o objetivo geral desta tese é analisar a socialização étnico-racial dos pais e seu papel protetivo na identidade étnico-racial de crianças negras. Quatro capítulos compõem a tese. O primeiro capítulo teve como objetivo reunir as principais descobertas da literatura internacional sobre a socialização étnico-racial parental, com destaque para as consequências produzidas por esse tipo de socialização no bem-estar e desenvolvimento infantojuvenil. O segundo capítulo teve como objetivo conhecer as principais práticas de socialização étnico-racial realizadas nas famílias brasileiras, por meio de uma revisão sistemática da literatura nacional. No terceiro capítulo, foi realizado um estudo empírico com 528 pais, com o objetivo de adaptar uma escala de socialização étnico-racial para o Brasil e analisar um conjunto de fatores associados ao engajamento dos pais nesse tipo de socialização. No quarto capítulo, foi realizada a segunda pesquisa empírica, com o objetivo de analisar o papel protetivo da socialização étnico-racial dos pais na identidade étnico-racial de crianças negras, em uma amostra composta por 112 crianças e seus pais. Os resultados evidenciaram que quanto mais os pais promovem a socialização cultural, mais as crianças gostam de ser negras e mais os filhos com cabelo cacheado e crespo gostam da textura do próprio cabelo. Essas evidências são bastante promissoras e podem servir de base para capacitar pais e outros cuidadores visando a promoção da socialização étnico-racial de maneira protetiva e benéfica para a identidade étnico-racial das crianças negras. No geral, esta tese proporciona uma compreensão abrangente da socialização étnico-racial parental e demonstra evidências de seu papel protetivo na identidade das crianças negras e, consequentemente, para promover o seu bem-estar psicossocial e contribuir no enfrentamento dos efeitos do racismo na infância.
dc.publisher.program: Pós-Graduação em Psicologia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpt_BR
dc.publisher.initials: Universidade Federal de Sergipe (UFS)
dc.description.local: São Cristovão